About 12926/25 Paschim Express

12926/25 Paschim Express Time Table and Route Map

Paschim Express is operated by Western Railways and runs as a daily service between Amritsar Junction and Bandra Terminus in Mumbai. When running from Amritsar to Bandra, it operates as 12926/Paschim Express and on the reverse direction, the train number changes to 12925. This Superfast Express train has been operating from many years and has successfully transported millions of passengers between these two cities and many more along the way.

Due to its popularity, the train has as many as 24 coaches that range from 1st class to general unreserved category. The passengers have the flexibility to book themselves into the coach that best suits their needs and pocket. There is also Tatkal facility available, which makes it possible for the passengers to book their tickets even at the last minute, subject to availability.

Mumbai and Amritsar is connected by three trains operated by Indian Railways and Paschim Express is one of them. It is one of the most popular trains that is being plied on this sector and is being used by millions of passengers on a daily basis. It is one of the most sought after trains because of its punctuality and timeliness.

Train’s History –

This train has also been unofficially known as Paschim Super Deluxe Express. After successfully running between Amritsar Junction and Mumbai Central, it was one of the first trains to be officially moved to Bandra Terminus to cater huge inflow of tourists and travellers from both the cities. Even though, it goes via Delhi, it does not stop at Hazrat Nizamuddin Station when it operates as train number 12926, that is, when it originates from Amritsar.

Service Information –

Paschim Express is a daily service that runs from Mumbai to Amritsar and Kalka. To go to Kalka, the train bifurcates at the Ambala Cantonment Junction. In its entire journey, Paschim Express covers a distance of 1821 kilometres covered within 32 hours between both the cities. Since the train travels at an average speed of almost 60 km/hr, it has been categorized as a super fast train and charges an additional surcharge in its ticket price for being prioritized over local or general mail trains.

Coach Information –

Paschim Express is equipped with AC 1st Class coach as the priciest seating option. There are also other budget alternatives like AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper Class and General Unreserved section. The passengers can make their bookings as per their budget preferences. This train also provides an additional pantry facility, which offers meals and refreshments to its passengers throughout their journey. It also includes the slip coaches that move on to Kalka to conclude the journey. Coach composition of any train operated by Indian Railways is subject to change as per the demand.

Trains in India are the lifeline of transport system and tourism sector. It is the trains like Paschim Express that makes it possible for people from big cities to come and explore the smaller ones like Amritsar. With the help of its effective management and proper schedule, many people are able to undertake the travel of over thousands of kilometers.

12926/Paschim Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 08:10 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 08:38 08:40 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 09:15 09:20 5 0
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 09:28 09:30 2 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 09:43 09:45 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 10:25 10:35 10 0
Khanna(KNN) 11:15 11:17 2 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 11:33 11:35 2 0
Ambala City(UBC) 12:10 12:12 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 12:35 13:05 30 0
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 13:40 13:42 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 14:04 14:06 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 14:36 14:38 2 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 15:16 15:18 2 0
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 15:54 15:56 2 0
New Delhi(NDLS) 16:25 16:45 20 0
Faridabad(FDB) 17:11 17:13 2 0
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 19:10 19:15 5 0
Bharatpur Junction(BTE) 19:41 19:43 2 0
Bayana Junction(BXN) 20:11 20:13 2 0
Hindaun City(HAN) 20:36 20:38 2 0
Gangapur City(GGC) 21:13 21:15 2 0
Sawai Madhopur Junction(SWM) 22:00 22:05 5 0
Kota Junction(KOTA) 23:30 23:40 10 0
Ramganj Mandi Junction(RMA) 00:33 00:35 2 1
Shamgarh(SGZ) 01:15 01:17 2 1
Nagda Junction(NAD) 03:18 03:20 2 1
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 04:20 04:30 10 1
Meghnagar(MGN) 05:33 05:35 2 1
Dahod(DHD) 06:04 06:06 2 1
Godhra Junction(GDA) 07:20 07:22 2 1
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 08:20 08:30 10 1
Bharuch Junction(BH) 09:20 09:22 2 1
Surat(ST) 10:20 10:25 5 1
Navsari(NVS) 10:48 10:50 2 1
Valsad(BL) 11:28 11:30 2 1
Vapi(VAPI) 11:50 11:52 2 1
Dahanu Road(DRD) 12:32 12:34 2 1
Borivali(BVI) 13:55 13:57 2 1
Andheri(ADH) 14:17 14:19 2 1
Bandra Terminus(BDTS) 14:45 destination destination 1

12925/Paschim Express Route, Schedule & Time Table –

STATION ARR DEP HALT DAY
Bandra Terminus(BDTS) origin 12:00 origin 0
Andheri(ADH) 12:14 12:17 3 0
Borivali(BVI) 12:34 12:37 3 0
Dahanu Road(DRD) 13:50 13:52 2 0
Vapi(VAPI) 14:20 14:25 5 0
Valsad(BL) 14:51 14:53 2 0
Navsari(NVS) 15:31 15:36 5 0
Surat(ST) 16:15 16:20 5 0
Bharuch Junction(BH) 17:04 17:06 2 0
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 18:07 18:17 10 0
Godhra Junction(GDA) 19:18 19:20 2 0
Dahod(DHD) 20:17 20:19 2 0
Meghnagar(MGN) 20:42 20:44 2 0
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 22:20 22:30 10 0
Nagda Junction(NAD) 23:20 23:25 5 0
Shamgarh(SGZ) 00:23 00:25 2 1
Ramganj Mandi Junction(RMA) 01:08 01:10 2 1
Kota Junction(KOTA) 02:15 02:20 5 1
Sawai Madhopur Junction(SWM) 03:48 03:50 2 1
Gangapur City(GGC) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Hindaun City(HAN) 05:18 05:20 2 1
Bayana Junction(BXN) 05:48 05:50 2 1
Bharatpur Junction(BTE) 06:28 06:30 2 1
Mathura Junction(MTJ) 07:45 07:50 5 1
Faridabad(FDB) 09:29 09:31 2 1
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 10:03 10:05 2 1
New Delhi(NDLS) 10:40 11:05 25 1
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 11:19 11:21 2 1
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 11:50 11:52 2 1
Panipat Junction(PNP) 12:26 12:28 2 1
Karnal(KUN) 12:51 12:53 2 1
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 13:19 13:21 2 1
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 14:40 14:55 15 1
Ambala City(UBC) 15:07 15:09 2 1
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 15:42 15:44 2 1
Khanna(KNN) 15:56 15:58 2 1
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 16:46 16:51 5 1
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 17:19 17:21 2 1
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 17:37 17:39 2 1
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 17:53 17:58 5 1
Beas Junction(BEAS) 18:30 18:32 2 1
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 19:20 destination destination 1

12926/25 Paschim Express Coach position, Seat map & Fare

Seeking online to get information related to coach position and seat map and fare in Paschim express? If yes, here you will get to know about the same. Supervised by the Western Railways, it runs on daily basis in between Bandra Terminus and Amritsar in India. It operates from both ends with train numbers 12925 and 12926. The train has 24 coaches available including first class AC, second tier AC, third tier AC, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. As far as fares are considered, in general quota, the fare that will be charged from an adult will be 4,655 in 1A, 2,705 in 2A, 1,855 in 3A, 700 in SL and 395 in GN. In tatkal quota, the fare changes to 3,230 in 2A, 2,275 in 3A and 895 in SL. From a child, the fare that will be charged in general quota is 2,335 in 1A, 1,350 in 2A, 930 in 3A, 355 in SL and 205 in GN class of travel. In tatkal quota, the fare that will be charged is 1,350 in 2A, 930 in 3A and 355 in SL class of travel. There is even a pantry car available in the train and as per the desire and convenience; people can always opt for fresh and delicious e-catering food delivery in train services as well. To acquire information about the coach position, it is always better to simply have a look at the seat map of the same coach in which you are travelling and gather details from there.

Train Coach Position And Seat Layout Class:-

First Tier AC Coach(1A): 

The Paschim Express is one of the main trains that are operated by the Western Railway. It runs on a daily basis from Amritsar Junction to Bandra Terminus located in Mumbai and back. The Paschim Express has two train numbers which are 12925 and 12916. It is a superfast express train.

This train is quite popular among the common people, so it has been provided with 24 coaches. These coaches can range from unreserved general category to 1st class. Passengers can choose the coach that they want to travel in according to their needs and budget. People can also book their tickets in the choice of their coach at the last moment with the help of Tatkal facility. But the seats will be subjected to availability.

The AC 1st class coach is the most expensive seating available in this train. Other budget-friendly alternatives are also available like the AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, sleeper class and the general unreserved class. The passengers can book their seats based on their preferential budget. The first tier AC coach is expensive because of the facilities it provides. Here you can book your seat in cabins which has either four seats or two seats. These cabins have doors, so you will have complete privacy. You will also get first class treatment. The pantry car will supply refreshments and meals at regular intervals. The journey in the 1st class AC is a really enjoyable experience that is great for tourists and even normal people.1a-aSecond Tier AC Coach(2A)2a-aThird AC coach(3A)3aSleeper Class Non AC(SL)slUnreserved Second Class Compartment(GS)
Stands for Seating Cum Luggage Rake(SLR)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *