Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12459 New Delhi Amritsar SF Express

Northeren railways zone operated this Superfast train by the titled as New Delhi Amritsar SF express which is currently operated by 12459/12460. This Superfast train is a daily serving superfast express which connects two major cities New Delhi and Saharsa covering the states of New Delhi and Amritsar. Overall , this superfast train (12459) takes approximately 8 hour 5 min to complete entire journey of 448 kms , maintaining with an average speed of 55 km/h & 34 mph. Train stops by in total at 13 station with 76 halts in between the journey and they are at Ambala Cant Jn, Ludhiana Jn, Jalandhar City, Sonipat, Panipat Jn, Kurukshetra Jn, Rajpura Jn, Sirhind Jn, Phillaur Jn, Phagwara Jn and Beas.

As per Train schedule, NewDelhi Amritsar SF Express starts its journey from New Delhi(NDLs) at 19:50 pm and train arrives its destination station at Saharsa Jn on second day around 20:30 pm. New Delhi Amritsar SF Express manages with an LHB Rake and has a total of 19 coaches. It consists of 2 ac chair car coaches, 2 second seating unreserved coaches and 13 non-ac chair car coaches.Train(12459) is hauled by WAP 4 or WAP 5 electrified locomotive powers the train for its entire journey.

The fare structure of the train is Rs 615/- for first chair car coaches , Rs 170/- for second seating unreserved coaches and Rs 150 for General coach passengers. Train does not having Pantry and baggage facilities for Passenger. After getting all the desired details about the train your journey will more comfortable!

Spot your running train status 12459/New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express

Check the current running status of 12459/New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express which runs between NDLS to ASR Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12459 / New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express(NDLS - ASR) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 05 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 14:40 05-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

Update/14:30

14:40/14:32

27616870 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:08/15:00

15:10/15:02

2

-

1

N.A

Karnal (KUN)

15:32/15:24

15:34/15:26

2

-

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:10/16:02

16:12/16:04

2

-

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:13/17:05

17:18/17:10

5

-

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:28/17:20

17:30/17:22

2

-

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:43/17:35

17:45/17:37

2

-

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:03/17:55

18:05/17:57

2

-

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:06/18:58

19:11/19:03

5

-

1

N.A

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:25/19:17

19:27/19:19

2

-

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:45/19:37

19:47/19:39

2

-

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:16/20:08

20:21/20:13

5

-

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

20:53/20:45

20:55/20:47

2

-

1

N.A

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:53/21:45

destination/destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 04 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 22:13 04-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:48/14:30

14:50/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:22/15:00

15:24/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

N.A

Karnal (KUN)

15:49/15:24

15:51/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:23/16:02

16:25/16:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:00/17:05

17:11/17:10

11 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:23/17:20

17:25/17:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:46/17:35

17:52/17:37

6 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:17/17:55

18:19/17:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:27/18:58

19:47/19:03

20 min

Departed /Late by 44 min

1

N.A

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

Update/19:17

20:06/19:19

27617196 min

Departed /Late by 47 min

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

20:26/19:37

20:28/19:39

2 min

Departed /Late by 49 min

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:48/20:08

20:53/20:13

5 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

21:27/20:45

21:29/20:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 42 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:57/21:45

destination/destination

-

Late by 12 min

1

N.A

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 03 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 21:45 03-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

13:50/13:50

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:30/14:30

14:32/14:32

2

On Time

1

N.A

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:00/15:00

15:02/15:02

2

On Time

1

N.A

Karnal (KUN)

15:24/15:24

15:26/15:26

2

On Time

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:02/16:02

16:04/16:04

2

On Time

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:05/17:05

17:10/17:10

5

On Time

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:20/17:20

17:22/17:22

2

On Time

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:35/17:35

17:37/17:37

2

On Time

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

17:55/17:55

17:57/17:57

2

On Time

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

18:58/18:58

19:03/19:03

5

On Time

1

N.A

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

19:17/19:17

19:19/19:19

2

On Time

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:37/19:37

19:39/19:39

2

On Time

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:08/20:08

20:13/20:13

5

On Time

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

20:45/20:45

20:47/20:47

2

On Time

1

N.A

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:45/21:45

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 02 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 22:19 02-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:40/14:30

14:42/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:09/15:00

15:11/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:33/15:24

15:35/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:17/16:02

16:19/16:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

16:46/17:05

17:18/17:10

32 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:31/17:20

17:33/17:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:49/17:35

17:51/17:37

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:13/17:55

18:15/17:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:08/18:58

19:38/19:03

30 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

1

N.A

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

Update/19:17

19:59/19:19

27617189 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

20:20/19:37

20:22/19:39

2 min

Departed /Late by 43 min

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:40/20:08

20:45/20:13

5 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

20:56/20:45

20:58/20:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:58/21:45

destination/destination

-

Late by 13 min

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 01 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 22:00 01-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:37/14:30

14:39/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:20/15:00

15:22/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:45/15:24

15:47/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:17/16:02

16:19/16:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

16:41/17:05

17:10/17:10

29 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Ambala City (UBC)

17:23/17:20

17:25/17:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:40/17:35

17:42/17:37

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:05/17:55

18:07/17:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:08/18:58

19:38/19:03

30 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

1

Platform 3

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

Update/19:17

19:37/19:19

27617167 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:56/19:37

19:58/19:39

2 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:23/20:08

20:28/20:13

5 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Junction (BEAS)

21:20/20:45

21:22/20:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

22:00/21:45

destination/destination

-

Late by 15 min

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 30 Jun 2022
  • Last Updated 21:56 30-Jun-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:50/14:30

14:52/14:32

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:18/15:00

15:20/15:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:51/15:24

15:53/15:26

2 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:21/16:02

16:23/16:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

16:53/17:05

17:10/17:10

17 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:28/17:20

17:30/17:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:53/17:35

17:55/17:37

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:10/17:55

18:11/17:57

1 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:00/18:58

19:05/19:03

5 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

Update/19:17

19:24/19:19

27617154 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:47/19:37

19:49/19:39

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:10/20:08

20:15/20:13

5 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Junction (BEAS)

20:50/20:45

20:52/20:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:45/21:45

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 29 Jun 2022
  • Last Updated 22:02 29-Jun-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

New Delhi (NDLS)

origin/origin

/13:50

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

14:39/14:30

14:45/14:32

6 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 2

Panipat Junction (PNP)

15:09/15:00

15:12/15:02

3 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 3

Karnal (KUN)

15:44/15:24

15:45/15:26

1 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 2

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

16:10/16:02

16:12/16:04

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

17:01/17:05

17:13/17:10

12 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 7

Ambala City (UBC)

17:27/17:20

17:29/17:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

17:48/17:35

17:51/17:37

3 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

N.A

Sirhind Junction (SIR)

18:08/17:55

18:10/17:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 1

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

19:16/18:58

19:40/19:03

24 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

Platform 2

Phillaur Junction (PHR)

Update/19:17

19:56/19:19

27617186 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

Platform 3

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

19:47/19:37

19:49/19:39

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

20:44/20:08

20:45/20:13

1 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

1

Platform 1

Beas Junction (BEAS)

21:13/20:45

21:15/20:47

2 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

Platform 2

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

21:48/21:45

destination/destination

-

Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12459 / New Delhi - Amritsar InterCity Express

Station Arrival 2022-07-04 2022-07-03 2022-07-02 2022-07-01 2022-06-30 2022-06-29 2022-06-28
New Delhi (NDLS) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Sonipat Junction (SNP) 14:30 18 min 0 min 10 min 7 min 20 min 9 min 5 min
Panipat Junction (PNP) 15:00 22 min 0 min 9 min 20 min 18 min 9 min 9 min
Karnal (KUN) 15:24 25 min 0 min 9 min 21 min 27 min 20 min 8 min
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 16:02 21 min 0 min 15 min 15 min 19 min 8 min 0 min
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 17:05 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Ambala City (UBC) 17:20 3 min 0 min 11 min 3 min 8 min 7 min 3 min
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 17:35 11 min 0 min 14 min 5 min 18 min 13 min 5 min
Sirhind Junction (SIR) 17:55 22 min 0 min 18 min 10 min 15 min 13 min 8 min
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 18:58 29 min 0 min 10 min 10 min 2 min 18 min 5 min
Phillaur Junction (PHR) 19:17 47 min 0 min 40 min 18 min 5 min 37 min 13 min
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 19:37 49 min 0 min 43 min 19 min 10 min 10 min 14 min
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 20:08 40 min 0 min 32 min 15 min 2 min 36 min 2 min
Beas Junction (BEAS) 20:45 42 min 0 min 11 min 35 min 5 min 28 min 15 min
Amritsar Junction (ASR) 21:45 12 min 0 min 13 min 15 min 0 min 3 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Okha - Jaipur (Weekly) Express(19573) Departed from Okha(OKHA) at 21:00 on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Jaipur Junction(JP) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Jaipur Junction

  • Ajmer - Sealdah SF Express (PT)(12988) Departed from Ajmer Junction(AII) at on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Sealdah(SDAH) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Sealdah

  • Gomti Nagar - Kamakhya Weekly Express(15078) Departed from Gomti Nagar(GTNR) at on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Kamakhya Junction(KYQ) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Kamakhya Junction

  • East Coast Express (PT)(18046) Departed from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at 08:02 on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Kolkata Shalimar 57 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Malgudi Express (UnReserved)(16024) Departed from KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at 13:02 on 2022-07-05 Reached its Destination Mysuru Junction(MYS) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Mysuru Junction

  • Shantiniketan Express(12338) Departed from Bolpur Shantiniketan(BHP) at on 2022-07-05 Reached its Destination Howrah Junction(HWH) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Howrah Junction

  • Kanpur Central - Chitrakoot InterCity Express (Via Banda) (UnReserved)(14110) Departed from Kanpur Central(CNB) at 11:10 on 2022-07-05 Reached its Destination Chitrakutdham Karwi(CKTD) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Chitrakutdham Karwi

  • Bhagalpur - Jaynagar Express(15553) Departed from Bhagalpur Junction(BGP) at on 2022-07-05 Reached its Destination Jaynagar(JYG) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Jaynagar

  • Janki Express(15284) Departed from Jaynagar(JYG) at 04:47 on 2022-07-05 Reached its Destination Manihari(MHI) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Manihari 7 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Rewari - Fazilka Express (UnReserved)(14729) Departed from Rewari Junction(RE) at on 2022-07-05 Reached its Destination Fazilka Junction(FKA) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Fazilka Junction