Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12498 Shane Punjab

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Shan-e-Punjab Express, running with train number 12498? Belonging to Northern Railways, Shan e Punjab Express runs in between New Delhi junction and Amritsar junction in India. Train 12498 runs from Amritsar junction and New Delhi junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 448 km. The operating speed of the train is 58.43 km/hour and the travel time is of around 07 hours and 40 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12498 leaves from Amritsar junction at 15:10 hours and reaches New Delhi junction at 22:50 hours on the same day of the travel. It stops by at 13 halts in total in between the travel and some of them are at Panipat, Karnal, Ambala Cantt, Doraha, Ludhiana, Khanna, Rajpura, etc. The train has 21 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC Chair Car, second class seating and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12498, get an access to the Spot your train utility and know about everything within seconds with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12498/Shan-e-Punjab Express

Check the current running status of 12498/Shan-e-Punjab Express which runs between ASR to NDLS Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12498 / Shan-e-Punjab Express(ASR - NDLS) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Ludhiana Junction,LDH
  • Start Date 05 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 17:56 05-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

origin/origin

/15:10

-

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

16:00/15:38

16:02/15:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

16:39/16:13

16:43/16:18

4 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

Platform 2

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

17:01/16:36

17:03/16:38

2 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

17:35/17:20

17:40/17:25

5 min

Late by 15 min

1

Platform 1

Khanna (KNN)

18:08/18:08

18:10/18:10

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

18:35/18:35

18:37/18:37

2

On Time

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

19:20/19:20

19:25/19:25

5

On Time

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

19:55/19:55

19:57/19:57

2

On Time

1

N.A

Karnal (KUN)

20:20/20:20

20:22/20:22

2

On Time

1

N.A

Panipat Junction (PNP)

20:44/20:44

20:46/20:46

2

On Time

1

N.A

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

21:20/21:20

21:22/21:22

2

On Time

1

N.A

Sabzi Mandi (SZM)

22:00/22:00

22:02/22:02

2

On Time

1

N.A

New Delhi (NDLS)

22:30/22:30

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 04 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 22:45 04-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

origin/origin

15:20/15:10

-

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

16:02/15:38

16:04/15:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 24 min

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

16:45/16:13

16:50/16:18

5 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

17:09/16:36

17:11/16:38

2 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

17:45/17:20

17:50/17:25

5 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

N.A

Khanna (KNN)

18:38/18:08

18:40/18:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

19:10/18:35

19:12/18:37

2 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

19:40/19:20

19:45/19:25

5 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

20:15/19:55

20:17/19:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 2

Karnal (KUN)

20:45/20:20

20:47/20:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

Platform 1

Panipat Junction (PNP)

21:10/20:44

21:12/20:46

2 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

N.A

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

21:40/21:20

21:42/21:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

1

Platform 1

Sabzi Mandi (SZM)

22:19/22:00

22:21/22:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 19 min

1

Platform 2

New Delhi (NDLS)

22:44/22:30

destination/destination

-

Late by 14 min

1

N.A

  • Current Station Amritsar Junction,ASR
  • Start Date 03 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 22:29 03-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

origin/origin

15:30/15:10

-

Late by 20 min

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

15:58/15:38

16:00/15:40

2

-

1

N.A

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

16:33/16:13

16:38/16:18

5

-

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

16:56/16:36

16:58/16:38

2

-

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

17:40/17:20

17:45/17:25

5

-

1

N.A

Khanna (KNN)

18:28/18:08

18:30/18:10

2

-

1

N.A

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

18:55/18:35

18:57/18:37

2

-

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

19:40/19:20

19:45/19:25

5

-

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

20:15/19:55

20:17/19:57

2

-

1

N.A

Karnal (KUN)

20:40/20:20

20:42/20:22

2

-

1

N.A

Panipat Junction (PNP)

21:04/20:44

21:06/20:46

2

-

1

N.A

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

21:40/21:20

21:42/21:22

2

-

1

N.A

Sabzi Mandi (SZM)

22:20/22:00

22:22/22:02

2

-

1

N.A

New Delhi (NDLS)

22:50/22:30

destination/destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 02 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 22:30 02-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

origin/origin

15:10/15:10

-

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

15:56/15:38

15:58/15:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

16:30/16:13

16:35/16:18

5 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 2

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

16:53/16:36

16:55/16:38

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

17:30/17:20

17:35/17:25

5 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

N.A

Khanna (KNN)

18:12/18:08

18:14/18:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

18:44/18:35

18:46/18:37

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

19:11/19:20

19:26/19:25

15 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

19:57/19:55

19:59/19:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Karnal (KUN)

20:34/20:20

20:36/20:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 1

Panipat Junction (PNP)

21:10/20:44

21:12/20:46

2 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

N.A

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

21:22/21:20

21:24/21:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 1

Sabzi Mandi (SZM)

22:08/22:00

22:10/22:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

New Delhi (NDLS)

22:25/22:30

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 01 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 22:39 01-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

origin/origin

/15:10

-

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

15:55/15:38

15:57/15:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

16:25/16:13

16:30/16:18

5 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

Platform 2

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

16:49/16:36

16:51/16:38

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

17:23/17:20

17:38/17:25

15 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 1

Khanna (KNN)

18:16/18:08

18:18/18:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

18:48/18:35

18:50/18:37

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

19:20/19:20

19:25/19:25

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

20:04/19:55

20:06/19:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

Platform 2

Karnal (KUN)

20:34/20:20

20:36/20:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

Platform 1

Panipat Junction (PNP)

20:59/20:44

21:01/20:46

2 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

N.A

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

21:36/21:20

21:38/21:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

Platform 1

Sabzi Mandi (SZM)

22:13/22:00

22:15/22:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

Platform 2

New Delhi (NDLS)

22:36/22:30

destination/destination

-

Late by 6 min

1

N.A

  • Current Station New Delhi,NDLS
  • Start Date 30 Jun 2022
  • Last Updated 22:23 30-Jun-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Amritsar Junction (ASR)

origin/origin

/15:10

-

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Beas Junction (BEAS)

15:55/15:38

15:57/15:40

2 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

Platform 1

Jalandhar City Junction (JUC)

16:23/16:13

16:28/16:18

5 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

N.A

Phagwara Junction (PGW)

16:49/16:36

16:51/16:38

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

N.A

Ludhiana Junction (LDH)

17:20/17:20

17:25/17:25

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Khanna (KNN)

18:03/18:08

18:12/18:10

9 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 2

Rajpura Junction (RPJ)

18:40/18:35

18:42/18:37

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB)

19:20/19:20

19:25/19:25

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE)

20:00/19:55

20:02/19:57

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

Platform 2

Karnal (KUN)

20:29/20:20

20:31/20:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Panipat Junction (PNP)

20:54/20:44

20:56/20:46

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

Platform 2

Sonipat Junction (SNP)

21:26/21:20

21:28/21:22

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

N.A

Sabzi Mandi (SZM)

22:03/22:00

22:05/22:02

2 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 2

New Delhi (NDLS)

22:21/22:30

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12498 / Shan-e-Punjab Express

Station Arrival 2022-07-05 2022-07-04 2022-07-03 2022-07-02 2022-07-01 2022-06-30 2022-06-29
Amritsar Junction (ASR) origin 0 min 10 min 20 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Beas Junction (BEAS) 15:38 22 min 24 min 20 min 18 min 17 min 17 min 26 min
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 16:13 26 min 32 min 20 min 17 min 12 min 10 min 10 min
Phagwara Junction (PGW) 16:36 25 min 33 min 20 min 17 min 13 min 13 min 17 min
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 17:20 15 min 25 min 20 min 10 min 3 min 0 min 5 min
Khanna (KNN) 18:08 0 min 30 min 20 min 4 min 8 min 0 min 0 min
Rajpura Junction (RPJ) 18:35 0 min 35 min 20 min 9 min 13 min 5 min 5 min
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 19:20 0 min 20 min 20 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Kurukshetra Junction (KKDE) 19:55 0 min 20 min 20 min 2 min 9 min 5 min 2 min
Karnal (KUN) 20:20 0 min 25 min 20 min 14 min 14 min 9 min 5 min
Panipat Junction (PNP) 20:44 0 min 26 min 20 min 26 min 15 min 10 min 8 min
Sonipat Junction (SNP) 21:20 0 min 20 min 20 min 2 min 16 min 6 min 2 min
Sabzi Mandi (SZM) 22:00 0 min 19 min 20 min 8 min 13 min 3 min 2 min
New Delhi (NDLS) 22:30 0 min 14 min 20 min 0 min 6 min 0 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Grand Trunk Express (PT)(12616) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 16:10 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Chennai Central 9 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Prayagraj - Dr. Ambedkar Nagar Express(14116) Departed from Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) at 15:32 on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Dr. Ambedkar Nagar(DADN) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Dr. Ambedkar Nagar

  • Ahmedabad - Puri SF Express (via Brahmapur) (PT)(12844) Departed from Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) at 19:08 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Puri(PURI) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Puri 10 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Hatia - Yesvantpur SF Express (PT)(12835) Departed from Hatia(HTE) at 18:26 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Yesvantpur Junction 2 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Gowthami SF Express (PT)(12738) Departed from Lingampalli(LPI) at on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Kakinada Port(COA) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Kakinada Port 43 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Rayalaseema Express (PT)(12794) Departed from Nizamabad Junction(NZB) at on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Tirupati Main(TPTY) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Tirupati Main 11 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT)(12839) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at 01:02 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Chennai Central 348 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Mangala Lakshadweep SF Express (PT)(12617) Departed from Ernakulam Junction(ERS) at 10:11 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Hazrat Nizamuddin

  • Howrah - Yesvantpur SF Express (PT)(12863) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at 23:00 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Yesvantpur Junction 341 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Kumbh Express(12370) Departed from Dehradun(DDN) at 22:11 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Howrah Junction(HWH) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Howrah Junction 106 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival