Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12605 Pallavan Express

Today we are going to discuss about Pallavan Express which is an superfast train regulated with 12605 Train number. This train 12605 connects Chennai Egmore and Karaikkudi junction across Tamil Nadu state. Southern Railway zone managed 12605 Pallavan Express. This superfast express originates from Chennai Egmore (MS) at 15:45 pm and reaches to Karaikkudi junction around 23:00 pm in same day.

12605 express train completes the entire journey within a day. The overall distance that is been covered by the train is 426 km within 7 hr 15 min and it runs at an average speed of 65 km/hour. This superfast express has 87 halts and stops at 11 stations in its route between Chennai Egmore and Karaikkudi Jn .Train passes through some of the well known stations as Tambaram, ChengalPattu, Villupuram jn, Lalgudi, Tiruchirappalli, Pudukkottai and Srirangam.

The train manages with ICF Rake and coach composition of the express has 24 coaches which incudes 1 pantry car coach, 3 ac chair car coaches and 14 non-ac chair car type of coaches. Average fare price ticket for this train is Rs 600 for AC Chair Car , Rs 165 for Second seater and Rs 145 for General coach passengers. Train 12605 is haulted by an electric locomotive between Chennai egmore station till Tiruchirapalli junction simultaneously , train operates with Diesel locomotive way from Turuchirapalli to Destination station Karaikkudi. Pantry facility added extra value while travelling in train in this train . Hoping that you will enjoy your trip.

Spot your running train status 12605/Pallavan SuperFast Express

Check the current running status of 12605/Pallavan SuperFast Express which runs between MS to KKDI Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12605 / Pallavan SuperFast Express(MS - KKDI) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Vriddhachalam Junction,VRI
  • Start Date 17 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 19:31 17-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/15:45

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

16:13/16:13

16:16/16:15

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 8

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

16:46/16:43

16:49/16:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

Platform 7

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:12/17:08

17:14/17:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

18:02/18:05

18:10/18:10

8 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

19:00/18:50

19:02/18:52

2 min

Late by 10 min

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

19:36/19:26

19:37/19:27

1

-

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:04/19:54

20:05/19:55

1

-

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:20/20:10

20:22/20:12

2

-

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

20:32/20:22

20:33/20:23

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

20:55/20:45

21:00/20:50

5

-

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

21:53/21:43

21:55/21:45

2

-

1

N.A

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

22:45/22:35

destination/destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station Karaikkudi Junction,KKDI
  • Start Date 16 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 22:16 16-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/15:45

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

16:15/16:13

16:19/16:15

4 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

16:45/16:43

16:48/16:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 7

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:10/17:08

17:12/17:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 4

Villupuram Junction (VM)

18:09/18:05

18:15/18:10

6 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

18:57/18:50

18:59/18:52

2 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

19:36/19:26

19:38/19:27

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:08/19:54

20:09/19:55

1 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:22/20:10

20:24/20:12

2 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

20:36/20:22

20:37/20:23

1 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

20:45/20:45

20:51/20:50

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

21:42/21:43

21:46/21:45

4 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 1

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

22:16/22:35

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

N.A

  • Current Station Karaikkudi Junction,KKDI
  • Start Date 15 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 22:16 15-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/15:45

-

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Tambaram (TBM)

16:13/16:13

16:15/16:15

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

16:43/16:43

16:45/16:45

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 7

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:09/17:08

17:10/17:10

1 min

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Villupuram Junction (VM)

17:58/18:05

18:10/18:10

12 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

18:55/18:50

18:57/18:52

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

19:33/19:26

19:34/19:27

1 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:04/19:54

20:06/19:55

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:18/20:10

20:20/20:12

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

20:31/20:22

20:32/20:23

1 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

20:41/20:45

20:50/20:50

9 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

21:41/21:43

21:47/21:45

6 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 1

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

22:16/22:35

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

  • Current Station Karaikkudi Junction,KKDI
  • Start Date 14 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 22:28 14-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/15:45

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

16:13/16:13

16:16/16:15

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 8

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

16:45/16:43

16:48/16:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

Platform 7

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:11/17:08

17:14/17:10

3 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

18:00/18:05

18:10/18:10

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

18:55/18:50

18:58/18:52

3 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

19:34/19:26

19:36/19:27

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:06/19:54

20:08/19:55

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:21/20:10

20:23/20:12

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

20:34/20:22

20:35/20:23

1 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

20:44/20:45

21:04/20:50

20 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

21:59/21:43

22:00/21:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 1

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

22:28/22:35

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

  • Current Station Karaikkudi Junction,KKDI
  • Start Date 13 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 22:25 13-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/15:45

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

16:22/16:13

16:26/16:15

4 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 8

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

17:06/16:43

17:10/16:45

4 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

Platform 7

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:34/17:08

17:38/17:10

4 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

18:24/18:05

18:27/18:10

3 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

19:11/18:50

19:13/18:52

2 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

19:49/19:26

19:50/19:27

1 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:21/19:54

20:22/19:55

1 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:35/20:10

20:37/20:12

2 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

20:48/20:22

20:51/20:23

3 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

20:59/20:45

21:05/20:50

6 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

21:54/21:43

21:56/21:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

Platform 1

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

22:25/22:35

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

  • Current Station Karaikkudi Junction,KKDI
  • Start Date 12 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 22:20 12-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/15:45

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

16:19/16:13

16:22/16:15

3 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

Platform 8

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

16:56/16:43

17:00/16:45

4 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

Platform 7

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:22/17:08

17:24/17:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

18:13/18:05

18:16/18:10

3 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

19:00/18:50

19:02/18:52

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

19:39/19:26

19:41/19:27

2 min

Departed /Late by 14 min

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:11/19:54

20:13/19:55

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:26/20:10

20:27/20:12

1 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

20:38/20:22

20:39/20:23

1 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

20:49/20:45

20:58/20:50

9 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

21:49/21:43

21:51/21:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

Platform 1

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

22:20/22:35

destination/destination

-

On Time

1

Platform 1

  • Current Station Karaikkudi Junction,KKDI
  • Start Date 11 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 23:02 11-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/15:45

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

16:15/16:13

16:17/16:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

Platform 8

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

16:43/16:43

16:46/16:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 7

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:10/17:08

17:11/17:10

1 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Villupuram Junction (VM)

17:59/18:05

18:11/18:10

12 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

19:27/18:50

19:29/18:52

2 min

Departed /Late by 37 min

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

20:08/19:26

20:10/19:27

2 min

Departed /Late by 43 min

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:40/19:54

20:41/19:55

1 min

Departed /Late by 46 min

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:53/20:10

20:55/20:12

2 min

Departed /Late by 43 min

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

21:06/20:22

21:08/20:23

2 min

Departed /Late by 45 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

21:19/20:45

21:25/20:50

6 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

22:30/21:43

22:32/21:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 47 min

1

Platform 1

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

23:01/22:35

destination/destination

-

Late by 26 min

1

Platform 1

Train Delay Pattern of 12605 / Pallavan SuperFast Express

Station Arrival 2022-08-16 2022-08-15 2022-08-14 2022-08-13 2022-08-12 2022-08-11 2022-08-10
Chennai Egmore (MS) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Tambaram (TBM) 16:13 2 min 0 min 0 min 9 min 6 min 2 min 1 min
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 16:43 2 min 0 min 2 min 23 min 13 min 0 min 5 min
Melmaruvathur (MLMR) 17:08 2 min 1 min 3 min 26 min 14 min 2 min 8 min
Villupuram Junction (VM) 18:05 4 min 0 min 0 min 19 min 8 min 0 min 0 min
Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 18:50 7 min 5 min 5 min 21 min 10 min 37 min 3 min
Ariyalur (ALU) 19:26 10 min 7 min 8 min 23 min 13 min 42 min 5 min
Lalgudi (LLI) 19:54 14 min 10 min 12 min 27 min 17 min 46 min 10 min
Srirangam (SRGM) 20:10 12 min 8 min 11 min 25 min 16 min 43 min 7 min
Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC) 20:22 14 min 9 min 12 min 26 min 16 min 44 min 8 min
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 20:45 0 min 0 min 0 min 14 min 4 min 34 min 0 min
Pudukkottai (PDKT) 21:43 0 min 0 min 16 min 11 min 6 min 47 min 4 min
Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI) 22:35 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 26 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Swatantrata Senani Express (PT)(12562) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Jaynagar(JYG) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: Late Arrived Jaynagar 7 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Mumbai LTT - Ernakulam Duronto Express(12223) Departed from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) at on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Ernakulam Junction(ERS) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: On Time Arrived Ernakulam Junction

  • Kota - Patna Express (Via Sultanpur) (PT)(13240) Departed from Kota Junction(KOTA) at on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Patna Junction(PNBE) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: On Time Arrived Patna Junction

  • Durgiana Express (PT)(12357) Departed from Kolkata(KOAA) at 12:12 on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Amritsar Junction(ASR) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: Late Arrived Amritsar Junction 115 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Agartala - Sealdah Kanchanjungha Express (PT)(13174) Departed from Agartala(AGTL) at 08:06 on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Sealdah(SDAH) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: On Time Arrived Sealdah

  • Thiruvananthapuram Central - Tiruchchirappalli SF InterCity Express(22628) Departed from Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) at on 2022-08-17 Reached its Destination Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: On Time Arrived Tiruchchirappalli Junction

  • Ahmedabad - Somnath InterCity Express(19119) Departed from Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) at on 2022-08-17 Reached its Destination Somnath(SMNH) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: On Time Arrived Somnath

  • Dhauli Express(12821) Departed from Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) at on 2022-08-17 Reached its Destination Puri(PURI) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: Late Arrived Puri 74 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Purna - Hyderabad Express(17648) Departed from Purna Junction(PAU) at 07:42 on 2022-08-17 Reached its Destination Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: Late Arrived Hyderabad Deccan Nampally 13 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Chennai Egmore - Mangaluru Central Express (PT)(16159) Departed from Chennai Egmore(MS) at on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Mangaluru Central(MAQ) at destination on 2022-08-17 Status: Late Arrived Mangaluru Central 29 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival