Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12605 Pallavan Express

Today we are going to discuss about Pallavan Express which is an superfast train regulated with 12605 Train number. This train 12605 connects Chennai Egmore and Karaikkudi junction across Tamil Nadu state. Southern Railway zone managed 12605 Pallavan Express. This superfast express originates from Chennai Egmore (MS) at 15:45 pm and reaches to Karaikkudi junction around 23:00 pm in same day.

12605 express train completes the entire journey within a day. The overall distance that is been covered by the train is 426 km within 7 hr 15 min and it runs at an average speed of 65 km/hour. This superfast express has 87 halts and stops at 11 stations in its route between Chennai Egmore and Karaikkudi Jn .Train passes through some of the well known stations as Tambaram, ChengalPattu, Villupuram jn, Lalgudi, Tiruchirappalli, Pudukkottai and Srirangam.

The train manages with ICF Rake and coach composition of the express has 24 coaches which incudes 1 pantry car coach, 3 ac chair car coaches and 14 non-ac chair car type of coaches. Average fare price ticket for this train is Rs 600 for AC Chair Car , Rs 165 for Second seater and Rs 145 for General coach passengers. Train 12605 is haulted by an electric locomotive between Chennai egmore station till Tiruchirapalli junction simultaneously , train operates with Diesel locomotive way from Turuchirapalli to Destination station Karaikkudi. Pantry facility added extra value while travelling in train in this train . Hoping that you will enjoy your trip.

Spot your running train status 12605/Pallavan SuperFast Express

Check the current running status of 12605/Pallavan SuperFast Express which runs between MS to KKDI Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12605 / Pallavan SuperFast Express(MS - KKDI) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Chennai Egmore,MS
  • Start Date 23 Jul 2021
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin

15:45

-

-

1

N.A

Tambaram (TBM)

16:13

16:15

2

-

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

16:43

16:45

2

-

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:08

17:10

2

-

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

18:05

18:10

5

-

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

18:55

18:57

2

-

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

19:39

19:40

1

-

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:09

20:10

1

-

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:26

20:27

1

-

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

20:40

20:41

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

20:50

21:05

15

-

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

21:59

22:00

1

-

1

N.A

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

23:00

destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station Chennai Egmore,MS
  • Start Date 22 Jul 2021
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin

15:45

-

-

1

N.A

Tambaram (TBM)

16:13

16:15

2

-

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

16:43

16:45

2

-

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:08

17:10

2

-

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

18:05

18:10

5

-

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

18:55

18:57

2

-

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

19:39

19:40

1

-

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:09

20:10

1

-

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:26

20:27

1

-

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

20:40

20:41

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

20:50

21:05

15

-

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

21:59

22:00

1

-

1

N.A

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

23:00

destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station Chennai Egmore,MS
  • Start Date 21 Jul 2021
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin

15:45

-

-

1

N.A

Tambaram (TBM)

16:13

16:15

2

-

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

16:43

16:45

2

-

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:08

17:10

2

-

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

18:05

18:10

5

-

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

18:55

18:57

2

-

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

19:39

19:40

1

-

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:09

20:10

1

-

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:26

20:27

1

-

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

20:40

20:41

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

20:50

21:05

15

-

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

21:59

22:00

1

-

1

N.A

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

23:00

destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station Chennai Egmore,MS
  • Start Date 20 Jul 2021
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin

15:45

-

-

1

N.A

Tambaram (TBM)

16:13

16:15

2

-

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

16:43

16:45

2

-

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:08

17:10

2

-

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

18:05

18:10

5

-

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

18:55

18:57

2

-

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

19:39

19:40

1

-

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:09

20:10

1

-

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:26

20:27

1

-

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

20:40

20:41

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

20:50

21:05

15

-

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

21:59

22:00

1

-

1

N.A

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

23:00

destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station Chennai Egmore,MS
  • Start Date 19 Jul 2021
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin

15:45

-

-

1

N.A

Tambaram (TBM)

16:13

16:15

2

-

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

16:43

16:45

2

-

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:08

17:10

2

-

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

18:05

18:10

5

-

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

18:55

18:57

2

-

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

19:39

19:40

1

-

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:09

20:10

1

-

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:26

20:27

1

-

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

20:40

20:41

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

20:50

21:05

15

-

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

21:59

22:00

1

-

1

N.A

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

23:00

destination

-

-

1

N.A

  • Current Station Chennai Egmore,MS
  • Start Date 18 Jul 2021
  • Last Updated
  • Status Yet to start
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin

15:45

-

-

1

N.A

Tambaram (TBM)

16:13

16:15

2

-

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

16:43

16:45

2

-

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

17:08

17:10

2

-

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

18:05

18:10

5

-

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

18:55

18:57

2

-

1

N.A

Ariyalur (ALU)

19:39

19:40

1

-

1

N.A

Lalgudi (LLI)

20:09

20:10

1

-

1

N.A

Srirangam (SRGM)

20:26

20:27

1

-

1

N.A

Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC)

20:40

20:41

1

-

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

20:50

21:05

15

-

1

N.A

Pudukkottai (PDKT)

21:59

22:00

1

-

1

N.A

Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI)

23:00

destination

-

-

1

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12605 / Pallavan SuperFast Express

Station Arrival 2021-07-23 2021-07-22 2021-07-21 2021-07-20 2021-07-19 2021-07-18 2021-07-17
Chennai Egmore (MS) origin cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Tambaram (TBM) 16:13 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 16:43 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Melmaruvathur (MLMR) 17:08 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Villupuram Junction (VM) 18:05 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 18:55 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Ariyalur (ALU) 19:39 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Lalgudi (LLI) 20:09 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Srirangam (SRGM) 20:26 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Ponmalai Golden Rock (GOC) 20:40 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 20:50 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Pudukkottai (PDKT) 21:59 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel
Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI) 23:00 cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel cancel

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Visakhapatnam - Mumbai LTT Special (Via Vijayawada) (PT)(08519) Departed from Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) at on 2021-07-22 Reached its Destination Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) at destination on 2021-07-24 Status: Late Arrived Lokmanya Tilak Terminus 4 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Purushottam SF Special (PT)(02801) Departed from Puri(PURI) at on 2021-07-22 Reached its Destination New Delhi(NDLS) at destination on 2021-07-24 Status: Late Arrived New Delhi 9 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Amrapur Aravali Festival Special(09707) Departed from Bandra Terminus(BDTS) at 21:01 on 2021-07-22 Reached its Destination Shri Ganganagar Junction(SGNR) at destination on 2021-07-24 Status: Before Arrived Shri Ganganagar Junction -16 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Andhra Pradesh SF Special(02806) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 20:04 on 2021-07-22 Reached its Destination Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) at destination on 2021-07-24 Status: Before Arrived Visakhapatnam Junction -12 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Avadh Special (PT)(09040) Departed from Barauni Junction(BJU) at 07:20 on 2021-07-22 Reached its Destination Bandra Terminus(BDTS) at destination on 2021-07-24 Status: Before Arrived Bandra Terminus -3 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Rewari - Sikar Express Special(09728) Departed from Rewari Junction(RE) at 23:41 on 2021-07-23 Reached its Destination Sikar Junction(SIKR) at destination on 2021-07-24 Status: Before Arrived Sikar Junction -20 Minutes Before from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Special(02653) Departed from Chennai Egmore(MS) at on 2021-07-23 Reached its Destination Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) at destination on 2021-07-24 Status: Late Arrived Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Samastipur - Saharsa MEMU Special.(05276) Departed from Samastipur Junction(SPJ) at on 2021-07-23 Reached its Destination Saharsa Junction(SHC) at destination on 2021-07-24 Status: Late Arrived Saharsa Junction 69 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central SF Mail Festival Special(02658) Departed from KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) at 22:41 on 2021-07-23 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2021-07-24 Status: Late Arrived Chennai Central 16 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Special(02654) Departed from Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) at on 2021-07-23 Reached its Destination Chennai Egmore(MS) at destination on 2021-07-24 Status: On Time Arrived Chennai Egmore