Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12633 Chennai Kanya kumari Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari SF Express, running with train number 12633? Belonging to Southern Railways, Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari SF Express runs in between Chennai Egmore junction and Kanniyakumari junction in India. Train 12633 runs from Chennai Egmore junction to Kanniyakumari junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 1346 km. The operating speed of the train is 57 km/hour and the travel time is of around 13 hours and 5 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12633 leaves from Chennai Egmore at 17:15 hours and reaches Kanniyakumari junction at 06:20 hours on next day of travel. It stops by at 15 halts in between the journey and some of them are at Madurai, Villupuram, Tambaram, etc. The train has 21 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC second class tier, AC third class tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12633, get access to robust and effective Spot your train utility and know about the train within seconds in a hassle free and smooth process with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12633/Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT)

Check the current running status of 12633/Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT) which runs between MS to CAPE Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12633 / Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT)(MS - CAPE) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Tirunelveli Junction,TEN
  • Start Date 25 Jan 2022
  • Last Updated 04:13 26-Jan-2022
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

17:20/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:46/17:48

17:50/17:50

4 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:19/18:18

18:22/18:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:49/18:48

18:51/18:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:15/19:13

19:17/19:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:50/19:55

20:00/20:00

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:41/20:40

20:46/20:42

5 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:12/22:25

22:30/22:30

18 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:37/23:55

23:58/23:58

21 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

00:57/01:00

01:15/01:05

18 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:56/01:43

02:01/01:45

5 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:45/03:45

03:53/03:50

8 min

Late by 3 min

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:24/04:24

04:25/04:25

1 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:00/05:00

05:05/05:05

5

On Time

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:55/05:55

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 24 Jan 2022
  • Last Updated 05:28 25-Jan-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

17:21/17:20

-

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:47/17:48

17:50/17:50

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:25/18:18

18:27/18:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:56/18:48

18:58/18:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:22/19:13

19:24/19:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:57/19:55

20:02/20:00

5 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:46/20:40

20:49/20:42

3 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:17/22:25

22:30/22:30

13 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:40/23:55

23:58/23:58

18 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

01:06/01:00

01:13/01:05

7 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

02:03/01:43

02:07/01:45

4 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:39/03:45

03:50/03:50

11 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:29/04:24

04:30/04:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:00/05:00

05:05/05:05

5 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:28/05:55

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 23 Jan 2022
  • Last Updated 05:25 24-Jan-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

17:21/17:20

-

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:45/17:48

17:50/17:50

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:18/18:18

18:20/18:20

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:56/18:48

18:58/18:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:13/19:13

19:15/19:15

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:50/19:55

20:00/20:00

10 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:42/20:40

20:46/20:42

4 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:13/22:25

22:30/22:30

17 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:36/23:55

23:58/23:58

22 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

00:50/01:00

01:09/01:05

19 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:44/01:43

01:47/01:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:36/03:45

03:50/03:50

14 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:28/04:24

04:29/04:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

04:56/05:00

05:05/05:05

9 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:23/05:55

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 22 Jan 2022
  • Last Updated 05:29 23-Jan-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

17:21/17:20

-

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:48/17:48

17:51/17:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:19/18:18

18:23/18:20

4 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:51/18:48

18:53/18:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:17/19:13

19:19/19:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:56/19:55

20:01/20:00

5 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:47/20:40

20:51/20:42

4 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:19/22:25

22:31/22:30

12 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:37/23:55

23:58/23:58

21 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

01:05/01:00

01:14/01:05

9 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:51/01:43

01:55/01:45

4 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:36/03:45

03:50/03:50

14 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:27/04:24

04:29/04:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

04:58/05:00

05:05/05:05

7 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:27/05:55

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 21 Jan 2022
  • Last Updated 05:51 22-Jan-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

17:21/17:20

-

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:50/17:48

17:55/17:50

5 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:26/18:18

18:27/18:20

1 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:53/18:48

18:55/18:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:17/19:13

19:18/19:15

1 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:51/19:55

20:00/20:00

9 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:41/20:40

20:44/20:42

3 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:15/22:25

22:30/22:30

15 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

00:08/23:55

00:11/23:58

3 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

01:19/01:00

01:28/01:05

9 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

02:03/01:43

02:05/01:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 20 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:37/03:45

03:50/03:50

13 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:28/04:24

04:30/04:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

04:58/05:00

05:05/05:05

7 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:50/05:55

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 20 Jan 2022
  • Last Updated 05:25 21-Jan-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

17:21/17:20

-

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:45/17:48

17:50/17:50

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:16/18:18

18:21/18:20

5 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:43/18:48

18:50/18:50

7 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:12/19:13

19:15/19:15

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:51/19:55

20:01/20:00

10 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:41/20:40

20:45/20:42

4 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:19/22:25

22:31/22:30

12 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:38/23:55

23:58/23:58

20 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

00:46/01:00

01:05/01:05

19 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:43/01:43

01:47/01:45

4 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:36/03:45

03:50/03:50

14 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:27/04:24

04:28/04:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

04:58/05:00

05:31/05:05

33 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:55/05:55

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12633 / Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2022-01-25 2022-01-24 2022-01-23 2022-01-22 2022-01-21 2022-01-20 2022-01-19
Chennai Egmore (MS) origin 0 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 1 min 0 min
Tambaram (TBM) 17:48 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 2 min 0 min 0 min
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 18:18 1 min 7 min 0 min 1 min 8 min 0 min 0 min
Melmaruvathur (MLMR) 18:48 1 min 8 min 8 min 3 min 5 min 0 min 0 min
Tindivanam (TMV) 19:13 2 min 9 min 0 min 4 min 4 min 0 min 0 min
Villupuram Junction (VM) 19:55 0 min 2 min 0 min 1 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 20:40 1 min 6 min 2 min 7 min 1 min 1 min 3 min
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 22:25 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Dindigul Junction (DG) 23:55 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 13 min 0 min 0 min
Madurai Junction (MDU) 01:00 0 min 6 min 0 min 5 min 19 min 0 min 0 min
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 01:43 13 min 20 min 1 min 8 min 20 min 0 min 14 min
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 03:45 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Valliyur (VLY) 04:24 0 min 5 min 4 min 3 min 4 min 3 min 4 min
Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 05:00 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Kanniyakumari (CAPE) 05:55 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Shaktipunj Express (PT)(11447) Departed from Jabalpur Junction(JBP) at on 2022-01-24 Reached its Destination Howrah Junction(HWH) at destination on 2022-01-26 Status: Late Arrived Howrah Junction 1 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Gorakhpur - Ahmedabad Express(19490) Departed from Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) at on 2022-01-24 Reached its Destination Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) at destination on 2022-01-26 Status: On Time Arrived Ahmedabad Junction

  • Amrapur Aravali Express (PT)(14702) Departed from Bandra Terminus(BDTS) at on 2022-01-24 Reached its Destination Shri Ganganagar Junction(SGNR) at destination on 2022-01-26 Status: On Time Arrived Shri Ganganagar Junction

  • Amritsar - Saharsa Jansadharan Express (Via Chandigarh)(15532) Departed from Amritsar Junction(ASR) at 17:45 on 2022-01-24 Reached its Destination Saharsa Junction(SHC) at destination on 2022-01-26 Status: Late Arrived Saharsa Junction 68 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Jan Nayak Express(15211) Departed from Darbhanga Junction(DBG) at 17:22 on 2022-01-24 Reached its Destination Amritsar Junction(ASR) at destination on 2022-01-26 Status: Late Arrived Amritsar Junction 136 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Express (PT)(12653) Departed from Chennai Egmore(MS) at on 2022-01-25 Reached its Destination Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) at destination on 2022-01-26 Status: On Time Arrived Tiruchchirappalli Junction

  • Howrah - Azimganj Kaviguru Express(13027) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at 22:40 on 2022-01-25 Reached its Destination Azimganj Junction(AZ) at destination on 2022-01-26 Status: On Time Arrived Azimganj Junction

  • Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Express (PT)(12654) Departed from Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) at on 2022-01-25 Reached its Destination Chennai Egmore(MS) at destination on 2022-01-26 Status: On Time Arrived Chennai Egmore

  • Lokshakti Express(22927) Departed from Bandra Terminus(BDTS) at 19:40 on 2022-01-25 Reached its Destination Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) at destination on 2022-01-26 Status: On Time Arrived Ahmedabad Junction

  • Udhampur - Delhi Sarai Rohilla AC Express(22402) Departed from Udhampur(UHP) at on 2022-01-25 Reached its Destination Delhi Sarai Rohilla(DEE) at destination on 2022-01-26 Status: On Time Arrived Delhi Sarai Rohilla