Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12633 Chennai Kanya kumari Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari SF Express, running with train number 12633? Belonging to Southern Railways, Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari SF Express runs in between Chennai Egmore junction and Kanniyakumari junction in India. Train 12633 runs from Chennai Egmore junction to Kanniyakumari junction across the country and runs on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 1346 km. The operating speed of the train is 57 km/hour and the travel time is of around 13 hours and 5 minutes.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12633 leaves from Chennai Egmore at 17:15 hours and reaches Kanniyakumari junction at 06:20 hours on next day of travel. It stops by at 15 halts in between the journey and some of them are at Madurai, Villupuram, Tambaram, etc. The train has 21 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC second class tier, AC third class tier, sleeper and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12633, get access to robust and effective Spot your train utility and know about the train within seconds in a hassle free and smooth process with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12633/Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT)

Check the current running status of 12633/Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT) which runs between MS to CAPE Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12633 / Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT)(MS - CAPE) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Chengalpattu Junction,CGL
  • Start Date 16 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 18:21 16-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Started
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:48/17:48

17:50/17:50

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:20/18:18

18:22/18:20

2 min

Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:50/18:48

18:52/18:50

2

-

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:15/19:13

19:17/19:15

2

-

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:57/19:55

20:02/20:00

5

-

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:42/20:40

20:44/20:42

2

-

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:27/22:25

22:32/22:30

5

-

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:57/23:55

00:00/23:58

3

-

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

01:02/01:00

01:07/01:05

5

-

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:45/01:43

01:47/01:45

2

-

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:47/03:45

03:52/03:50

5

-

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:26/04:24

04:27/04:25

1

-

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:02/05:00

05:07/05:05

5

-

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:57/05:55

destination/destination

-

-

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 15 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 05:32 16-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:57/17:48

17:59/17:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:24/18:18

18:26/18:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:52/18:48

18:53/18:50

1 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:18/19:13

19:19/19:15

1 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:52/19:55

20:01/20:00

9 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:47/20:40

20:50/20:42

3 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:13/22:25

22:30/22:30

17 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:36/23:55

23:58/23:58

22 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

01:14/01:00

01:22/01:05

8 min

Departed /Late by 17 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

02:13/01:43

02:15/01:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:50/03:45

03:55/03:50

5 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:35/04:24

04:37/04:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:08/05:00

05:14/05:05

6 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:32/05:55

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 14 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 05:42 15-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:47/17:48

17:50/17:50

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:17/18:18

18:20/18:20

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:44/18:48

18:50/18:50

6 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:17/19:13

19:19/19:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:51/19:55

20:00/20:00

9 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:46/20:40

20:49/20:42

3 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:12/22:25

22:30/22:30

18 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:40/23:55

23:58/23:58

18 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

01:09/01:00

01:20/01:05

11 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:55/01:43

01:58/01:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:44/03:45

03:52/03:50

8 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:32/04:24

04:34/04:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:09/05:00

05:23/05:05

14 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:42/05:55

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 13 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 05:54 14-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:53/17:48

17:55/17:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 5 min

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:20/18:18

18:23/18:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:47/18:48

18:50/18:50

3 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:15/19:13

19:17/19:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:57/19:55

20:03/20:00

6 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:49/20:40

20:53/20:42

4 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:22/22:25

22:32/22:30

10 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:41/23:55

00:02/23:58

-1419 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

01:18/01:00

01:27/01:05

9 min

Departed /Late by 22 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

02:07/01:43

02:10/01:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:56/03:45

04:05/03:50

9 min

Departed /Late by 15 min

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:49/04:24

04:50/04:25

1 min

Departed /Late by 25 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:25/05:00

05:35/05:05

10 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:52/05:55

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 12 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 06:00 13-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:48/17:48

17:51/17:50

3 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:20/18:18

18:23/18:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:47/18:48

18:51/18:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:19/19:13

19:21/19:15

2 min

Departed /Late by 6 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:52/19:55

20:01/20:00

9 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:47/20:40

20:50/20:42

3 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:26/22:25

22:34/22:30

8 min

Departed /Late by 4 min

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:43/23:55

23:58/23:58

15 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

01:02/01:00

01:13/01:05

11 min

Departed /Late by 8 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:56/01:43

01:58/01:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:38/03:45

03:50/03:50

12 min

Departed /On Time

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:33/04:24

04:35/04:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:13/05:00

05:35/05:05

22 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:59/05:55

destination/destination

-

Late by 4 min

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 11 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 06:06 12-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 4

Tambaram (TBM)

17:48/17:48

17:52/17:50

4 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:21/18:18

18:23/18:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:48/18:48

18:50/18:50

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:16/19:13

19:17/19:15

1 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:51/19:55

20:00/20:00

9 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:42/20:40

20:45/20:42

3 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:21/22:25

22:30/22:30

9 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:36/23:55

23:58/23:58

22 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

01:10/01:00

01:18/01:05

8 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

01:56/01:43

02:01/01:45

5 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

04:00/03:45

04:02/03:50

2 min

Departed /Late by 12 min

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:53/04:24

04:55/04:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:27/05:00

05:48/05:05

21 min

Departed /Late by 43 min

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

06:06/05:55

destination/destination

-

Late by 11 min

2

N.A

  • Current Station Kanniyakumari,CAPE
  • Start Date 10 Aug 2022
  • Last Updated 05:59 11-Aug-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chennai Egmore (MS)

origin/origin

/17:20

-

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Tambaram (TBM)

17:48/17:48

17:50/17:50

2 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Chengalpattu Junction (CGL)

18:16/18:18

18:20/18:20

4 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Melmaruvathur (MLMR)

18:45/18:48

18:50/18:50

5 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Tindivanam (TMV)

19:16/19:13

19:17/19:15

1 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

1

N.A

Villupuram Junction (VM)

19:51/19:55

20:00/20:00

9 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI)

20:45/20:40

20:49/20:42

4 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

1

N.A

Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ)

22:12/22:25

22:30/22:30

18 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Dindigul Junction (DG)

23:39/23:55

23:58/23:58

19 min

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Madurai Junction (MDU)

01:24/01:00

01:33/01:05

9 min

Departed /Late by 28 min

2

N.A

Virudunagar Junction (VPT)

02:09/01:43

02:11/01:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

2

N.A

Tirunelveli Junction (TEN)

03:55/03:45

04:08/03:50

13 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

N.A

Valliyur (VLY)

04:53/04:24

04:55/04:25

2 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

2

N.A

Nagercoil Junction (NCJ)

05:32/05:00

05:38/05:05

6 min

Departed /Late by 33 min

2

N.A

Kanniyakumari (CAPE)

05:59/05:55

destination/destination

-

Late by 4 min

2

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12633 / Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT)

Station Arrival 2022-08-15 2022-08-14 2022-08-13 2022-08-12 2022-08-11 2022-08-10 2022-08-09
Chennai Egmore (MS) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Tambaram (TBM) 17:48 9 min 0 min 5 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Chengalpattu Junction (CGL) 18:18 6 min 0 min 2 min 2 min 3 min 0 min 0 min
Melmaruvathur (MLMR) 18:48 4 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 2 min
Tindivanam (TMV) 19:13 5 min 4 min 2 min 6 min 3 min 3 min 4 min
Villupuram Junction (VM) 19:55 0 min 0 min 2 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Vriddhachalam Junction (VRI) 20:40 7 min 6 min 9 min 7 min 2 min 5 min 7 min
Tiruchchirappalli Junction (TPJ) 22:25 0 min 0 min 0 min 1 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Dindigul Junction (DG) 23:55 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Madurai Junction (MDU) 01:00 14 min 9 min 18 min 2 min 10 min 24 min 0 min
Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 01:43 30 min 12 min 24 min 13 min 13 min 26 min 11 min
Tirunelveli Junction (TEN) 03:45 5 min 0 min 11 min 0 min 15 min 10 min 3 min
Valliyur (VLY) 04:24 11 min 8 min 25 min 9 min 29 min 29 min 14 min
Nagercoil Junction (NCJ) 05:00 8 min 9 min 25 min 13 min 27 min 32 min 13 min
Kanniyakumari (CAPE) 05:55 0 min 0 min 0 min 4 min 11 min 4 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Muzaffarpur - Dehradun Rapti Ganga Express(15001) Departed from Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) at on 2022-08-15 Reached its Destination Dehradun(DDN) at destination on 2022-08-16 Status: Late Arrived Dehradun 228 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Sabari Express (PT)(17230) Departed from Secunderabad Junction(SC) at on 2022-08-15 Reached its Destination Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) at destination on 2022-08-16 Status: On Time Arrived Thiruvananthapuram Central

  • Malwa SF Express (PT)(12919) Departed from Dr. Ambedkar Nagar(DADN) at on 2022-08-15 Reached its Destination Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra(SVDK) at destination on 2022-08-16 Status: Late Arrived Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 60 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • East Coast Express (PT)(18045) Departed from Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) at on 2022-08-15 Reached its Destination Hyderabad Deccan Nampally(HYB) at destination on 2022-08-16 Status: On Time Arrived Hyderabad Deccan Nampally

  • Navjeevan SF Express (PT)(12656) Departed from Chennai Central(MAS) at on 2022-08-15 Reached its Destination Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) at destination on 2022-08-16 Status: Late Arrived Ahmedabad Junction 1 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra - Hapa SF Express(12476) Departed from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra(SVDK) at 09:55 on 2022-08-15 Reached its Destination Hapa(HAPA) at destination on 2022-08-16 Status: On Time Arrived Hapa

  • Bhubaneswar - Mumbai LTT SF Express (PT)(12880) Departed from Bhubaneswar(BBS) at on 2022-08-15 Reached its Destination Lokmanya Tilak Terminus(LTT) at destination on 2022-08-16 Status: Late Arrived Lokmanya Tilak Terminus 313 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • MGR Chennai Central - Tirupati Express(16053) Departed from Chennai Central(MAS) at on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Tirupati Main(TPTY) at destination on 2022-08-16 Status: Late Arrived Tirupati Main 13 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Agartala - Silchar Express(15663) Departed from Agartala(AGTL) at on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Silchar(SCL) at destination on 2022-08-16 Status: On Time Arrived Silchar

  • Delhi - Pathankot SF Express(22429) Departed from Old Delhi Junction(DLI) at on 2022-08-16 Reached its Destination Pathankot Junction(PTK) at destination on 2022-08-16 Status: On Time Arrived Pathankot Junction