Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12670 Ganga Kaveri Express

Looking for information related to the superfast running train, Ganga Kaveri Express, running with train number 12670? Belonging to Southern Railways, Ganga Kaveri Express runs in between Chhapra junction and MGR Chennai Central junction in India. Train 12670 runs from Chhapra junction to MGR Chennai Central junction across the country and runs on bi weekly basis. The distance travelled by the train in total is 2341 km. The operating speed of the train is 55 km/hour and the travel time is of around 42 hours.

Do you wish to know the train timing as well at which it leaves and reaches the desired junction? In accord to the time table, train 12670 leaves from Chhapra junction at 21:00 hours and reaches MGR Chennai Central junction at 14:25 hours on third day of the travel. It stops by at 23 halts in total in between the travel and some of them are at Ballia, Ghazipur city, Varanasi, Allahabad, Satna, Maihar, Katni, Jabalpur, Itarsi, Nagpur, Balharshah, etc. The train has 24 coaches available and the coach composition includes AC first class, AC second tier, AC third tier, sleeper class and general unreserved class of coaches. Just for the record, there is no pantry car attached within the train. Do feel absolutely free to opt for e-catering delicious food meal services from Travel Khana. To know about the whereabouts of the train 12670, get an access to the Spot your train utility and know about everything within seconds with the help of train number or train name. Have a safe and enjoyable journey.

Spot your running train status 12670/Ganga Kaveri Express

Check the current running status of 12670/Ganga Kaveri Express which runs between CPR to MAS Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12670 / Ganga Kaveri Express(CPR - MAS) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Mon
  • Wed
  • Current Station Itarsi Junction,ET
  • Start Date 30 Nov 2022
  • Last Updated 14:47 01-Dec-2022
  • Status Train Diverted
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

origin/origin

21:00/21:00

-

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Ballia (BUI)

22:31/22:05

22:36/22:10

5 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

1

N.A

Ghazipur City (GCT)

23:31/23:10

23:36/23:15

5 min

Departed /Late by 21 min

1

N.A

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

01:03/01:10

01:20/01:20

17 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 5

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

04:06/04:05

04:31/04:30

25 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

Platform 7

Satna Junction (STA)

07:37/07:10

07:41/07:15

4 min

Departed /Late by 26 min

2

N.A

Katni Junction (KTE)

09:11/08:30

09:15/08:35

4 min

Departed /Late by 40 min

2

N.A

Jabalpur Junction (JBP)

10:23/10:05

10:33/10:15

10 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

N.A

Pipariya (PPI)

12:37/12:13

12:38/12:15

1 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

2

N.A

Itarsi Junction (ET)

13:34/13:25

13:44/13:35

10 min

Late by 9 min

2

N.A

Betul (BZU)

15:08/15:08

15:10/15:10

2 min

Departed /On Time

2

Platform 1

Nagpur Junction (NGP)

18:15/18:15

18:20/18:20

5

On Time

2

N.A

Sewagram Junction (SEGM)

19:18/19:18

19:20/19:20

2

On Time

2

N.A

Chandrapur (CD)

21:05/21:05

21:07/21:07

2

On Time

2

N.A

Balharshah Junction (BPQ)

22:10/22:10

22:15/22:15

5

On Time

2

N.A

Sirpur Kaghaznagar (SKZR)

22:59/22:59

23:00/23:00

1

On Time

2

N.A

Warangal (WL)

01:23/01:23

01:25/01:25

2

On Time

3

N.A

Khammam (KMT)

03:04/03:04

03:05/03:05

1

On Time

3

N.A

Vijayawada Junction (BZA)

05:15/05:15

05:25/05:25

10

On Time

3

N.A

Ongole (OGL)

07:13/07:13

07:15/07:15

2

On Time

3

N.A

Gudur Junction (GDR)

09:43/09:43

09:45/09:45

2

On Time

3

N.A

Chennai Central (MAS)

12:15/12:15

destination/destination

-

On Time

3

N.A

  • Current Station Chennai Central,MAS
  • Start Date 28 Nov 2022
  • Last Updated 12:34 30-Nov-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

origin

21:00

-

-

1

N.A

Ballia (BUI)

22:05

22:10

5

-

1

N.A

Ghazipur City (GCT)

23:10

23:15

5

-

1

N.A

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

01:10

01:20

10

-

2

N.A

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

04:05

04:30

25

-

2

N.A

Satna Junction (STA)

07:10

07:15

5

-

2

N.A

Katni Junction (KTE)

08:30

08:35

5

-

2

N.A

Jabalpur Junction (JBP)

10:05

10:15

10

-

2

N.A

Pipariya (PPI)

12:13

12:15

2

-

2

N.A

Itarsi Junction (ET)

13:25

13:35

10

-

2

N.A

Betul (BZU)

15:08

15:10

2

-

2

N.A

Nagpur Junction (NGP)

18:15

18:20

5

-

2

N.A

Sewagram Junction (SEGM)

19:18

19:20

2

-

2

N.A

Chandrapur (CD)

21:05

21:07

2

-

2

N.A

Balharshah Junction (BPQ)

22:10

22:15

5

-

2

N.A

Sirpur Kaghaznagar (SKZR)

22:59

23:00

1

-

2

N.A

Warangal (WL)

01:23

01:25

2

-

3

N.A

Khammam (KMT)

03:04

03:05

1

-

3

N.A

Vijayawada Junction (BZA)

05:15

05:25

10

-

3

N.A

Ongole (OGL)

07:13

07:15

2

-

3

N.A

Gudur Junction (GDR)

09:43

09:45

2

-

3

N.A

Chennai Central (MAS)

12:33/12:15

destination/destination

-

Late by 18 min

3

N.A

  • Current Station Chennai Central,MAS
  • Start Date 14 Nov 2022
  • Last Updated 12:24 16-Nov-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Chhapra Junction (CPR)

origin/origin

/21:00

-

Departed /On Time

1

N.A

Ballia (BUI)

22:56/22:05

22:58/22:10

2 min

Departed /Late by 48 min

1

N.A

Ghazipur City (GCT)

23:58/23:10

00:03/23:15

-1435 min

Departed /Late by 48 min

1

N.A

Varanasi Junction (BSB)

01:33/01:10

01:43/01:20

10 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

2

Platform 5

Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)

05:09/04:05

05:34/04:30

25 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 4min

2

Platform 7

Satna Junction (STA)

08:42/07:10

08:46/07:15

4 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 31min

2

N.A

Katni Junction (KTE)

10:09/08:30

10:13/08:35

4 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 38min

2

N.A

Jabalpur Junction (JBP)

11:31/10:05

11:41/10:15

10 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 26min

2

N.A

Pipariya (PPI)

13:52/12:13

13:55/12:15

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 40min

2

N.A

Itarsi Junction (ET)

Update/13:25

14:46/13:35

27831436 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 11min

2

N.A

Betul (BZU)

16:37/15:08

16:40/15:10

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 30min

2

Platform 1

Nagpur Junction (NGP)

19:43/18:15

20:04/18:20

21 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 44min

2

Platform 2

Sewagram Junction (SEGM)

21:07/19:18

21:10/19:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 50min

2

Platform 2

Chandrapur (CD)

22:40/21:05

22:42/21:07

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 35min

2

Platform 1

Balharshah Junction (BPQ)

22:55/22:10

23:04/22:15

9 min

Departed /Late by 49 min

2

N.A

Sirpur Kaghaznagar (SKZR)

23:57/22:59

23:58/23:00

1 min

Departed /Late by 58 min

2

Platform 2

Warangal (WL)

02:39/01:23

02:44/01:25

5 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 19min

3

N.A

Khammam (KMT)

04:00/03:04

04:01/03:05

1 min

Departed /Late by 56 min

3

Platform 1

Vijayawada Junction (BZA)

05:52/05:15

06:08/05:25

16 min

Departed /Late by 43 min

3

N.A

Ongole (OGL)

08:11/07:13

08:14/07:15

3 min

Departed /Late by 59 min

3

N.A

Gudur Junction (GDR)

10:34/09:43

10:37/09:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 52 min

3

N.A

Chennai Central (MAS)

12:24/12:15

destination/destination

-

Late by 9 min

3

N.A

Train Delay Pattern of 12670 / Ganga Kaveri Express

Station Arrival 2022-11-30 2022-11-28 2022-11-23 2022-11-21 2022-11-16 2022-11-14 2022-11-09
Chhapra Junction (CPR) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Ballia (BUI) 22:05 26 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 51 min 0 min
Ghazipur City (GCT) 23:10 21 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 48 min 0 min
Varanasi Junction (BSB) 01:10 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 23 min 0 min
Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ) 04:05 1 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 64 min 0 min
Satna Junction (STA) 07:10 27 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 92 min 0 min
Katni Junction (KTE) 08:30 41 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 99 min 0 min
Jabalpur Junction (JBP) 10:05 18 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 86 min 0 min
Pipariya (PPI) 12:13 24 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 99 min 0 min
Itarsi Junction (ET) 13:25 9 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 71 min 0 min
Betul (BZU) 15:08 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 89 min 0 min
Nagpur Junction (NGP) 18:15 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 88 min 0 min
Sewagram Junction (SEGM) 19:18 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 109 min 0 min
Chandrapur (CD) 21:05 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 95 min 0 min
Balharshah Junction (BPQ) 22:10 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 45 min 0 min
Sirpur Kaghaznagar (SKZR) 22:59 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 58 min 0 min
Warangal (WL) 01:23 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 76 min 0 min
Khammam (KMT) 03:04 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 56 min 0 min
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 05:15 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 37 min 0 min
Ongole (OGL) 07:13 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 58 min 0 min
Gudur Junction (GDR) 09:43 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 51 min 0 min
Chennai Central (MAS) 12:15 0 min 18 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 9 min 0 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Coimbatore - Jabalpur SF Special Fare Special(02197) Departed from Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) at on 2022-11-28 Reached its Destination Jabalpur Junction(JBP) at destination on 2022-12-01 Status: Late Arrived Jabalpur Junction 1780 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Howrah - Mumbai CSMT Mail (Via Gaya) (PT)(12321) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at on 2022-11-29 Reached its Destination Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) at destination on 2022-12-01 Status: Late Arrived Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 89 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Ganga Sutlej Express (PT)(13307) Departed from Dhanbad Junction(DHN) at on 2022-11-29 Reached its Destination Firozpur Cantt. Junction(FZR) at destination on 2022-12-01 Status: Late Arrived Firozpur Cantt. Junction 235 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Tatanagar - Katihar Express(28181) Departed from Tatanagar Junction(TATA) at on 2022-11-30 Reached its Destination Katihar Junction(KIR) at destination on 2022-12-01 Status: On Time Arrived Katihar Junction

  • Haridwar - Valsad SF Express(12912) Departed from Haridwar(HW) at on 2022-11-30 Reached its Destination Valsad(BL) at destination on 2022-12-01 Status: On Time Arrived Valsad

  • Bandra Terminus - Haridwar SF Express (PT)(22917) Departed from Bandra Terminus(BDTS) at on 2022-11-30 Reached its Destination Haridwar(HW) at destination on 2022-12-01 Status: Late Arrived Haridwar 11 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Patna - Indore Express (Via Sultanpur)(19314) Departed from Patna Junction(PNBE) at 11:26 on 2022-11-30 Reached its Destination Indore Junction(INDB) at destination on 2022-12-01 Status: Late Arrived Indore Junction 12 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Tirupati - Puri Express (PT)(17480) Departed from Tirupati Main(TPTY) at on 2022-11-30 Reached its Destination Puri(PURI) at destination on 2022-12-01 Status: Late Arrived Puri 1 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Hazrat Nizamuddin - Visakhapatnam Swarna Jayanti Express(12804) Departed from Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) at on 2022-11-30 Reached its Destination Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) at destination on 2022-12-01 Status: Late Arrived Visakhapatnam Junction 15 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Siliguri - Balurghat Intercity Express (UnReserved)(15464) Departed from Siliguri Junction(SGUJ) at on 2022-12-01 Reached its Destination Balurghat(BLGT) at destination on 2022-12-01 Status: On Time Arrived Balurghat