Track Train back


Running Status

Overview of 12740 Secunderabad- Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express

Want to know more of a train Visakhapatnam–Secunderabad Garib Rath Express running with the train number 12740? If yes, do read on the following and you will come to know of the same. It is counted among the daily running superfast train belonging to South Central Railways. It runs in between Visakhapatnam and Secunderabad and train 12740 runs from Secunderabad to Visakhapatnam on daily basis. The distance travelled by the train is 701 km in total and the travel time is of around 11 hours and 15 minutes. It stops by at 10 junctions in between the travel and they are at Warangal, Vijayawada, Khammam, Eluru, Rajahmundry, Tadepalligudem, Tuni, Samalkot, Duvvada and Anakapalle. It is a completely AC 3 tier economy train. In total, the train 12740 has 20 coaches available and just for the information, there is no pantry car attached within. Do feel free to try out e-catering food meal services from Travel Khana as per the desire and convenience.

Do you want to know the timing of the train as well at which it leaves and reaches the respective junctions? In accord to the time table, train 12740 leaves Secunderabad at 20:30 hours and reaches Visakhapatnam at 07:40 hours. The average running speed of the superfast train is 63 km/hour. Do keep an eye on the train’s exact running status and location using Spot your train utility and have a safe and enjoyable journey. You just have to enter in the train number as 12740 to know the details of the running status of the train using Spot your train.

Spot your running train status 12740/Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express

Check the current running status of 12740/Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express which runs between SC to VSKP Mentioned below are the details of your running train which includes arrival and departure timings, present station of the train, train delay and arrival timings.

12740 / Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express(SC - VSKP) Running Train Status

    RunsOn-
  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Current Station Visakhapatnam Junction,VSKP
  • Start Date 04 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 09:44 05-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Secunderabad Junction (SC)

origin/origin

/20:30

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Warangal (WL)

23:24/22:19

23:26/22:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 6min

1

Platform 1

Khammam (KMT)

00:50/23:34

00:51/23:35

1 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 16min

1

N.A

Vijayawada Junction (BZA)

02:31/01:35

02:54/01:45

23 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 9min

2

Platform 6

Eluru (EE)

03:47/02:44

03:50/02:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 5min

2

Platform 2

Rajahmundry (RJY)

05:51/03:58

05:53/04:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 53min

2

Platform 3

Samalkot Junction (SLO)

06:35/04:44

06:37/04:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 52min

2

Platform 2

Tuni (TUNI)

07:24/05:29

07:26/05:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 56min

2

N.A

Anakapalle (AKP)

08:16/06:19

08:19/06:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 59min

2

Platform 3

Duvvada (DVD)

08:35/06:58

08:46/07:00

11 min

Departed /Late by 1hr 46min

2

Platform 4

Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP)

09:44/07:40

destination/destination

-

Late by 2hr 4min

2

Platform 2

  • Current Station Secunderabad Junction,SC
  • Start Date 03 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 07:29 04-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Secunderabad Junction (SC)

origin/origin

20:30/20:30

-

On Time

1

N.A

Warangal (WL)

22:19/22:19

22:20/22:20

1

On Time

1

N.A

Khammam (KMT)

23:34/23:34

23:35/23:35

1

On Time

1

N.A

Vijayawada Junction (BZA)

01:35/01:35

01:45/01:45

10

On Time

2

N.A

Eluru (EE)

02:44/02:44

02:45/02:45

1

On Time

2

N.A

Rajahmundry (RJY)

03:58/03:58

04:00/04:00

2

On Time

2

N.A

Samalkot Junction (SLO)

04:44/04:44

04:45/04:45

1

On Time

2

N.A

Tuni (TUNI)

05:29/05:29

05:30/05:30

1

On Time

2

N.A

Anakapalle (AKP)

06:19/06:19

06:20/06:20

1

On Time

2

N.A

Duvvada (DVD)

06:58/06:58

07:00/07:00

2

On Time

2

N.A

Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP)

07:40/07:40

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

N.A

  • Current Station Visakhapatnam Junction,VSKP
  • Start Date 02 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 07:45 03-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Secunderabad Junction (SC)

origin/origin

/20:30

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Warangal (WL)

22:46/22:19

22:49/22:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

1

Platform 1

Khammam (KMT)

00:04/23:34

00:05/23:35

1 min

Departed /Late by 30 min

1

Platform 1

Vijayawada Junction (BZA)

01:45/01:35

02:03/01:45

18 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 6

Eluru (EE)

02:52/02:44

02:54/02:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 9 min

2

Platform 2

Rajahmundry (RJY)

04:24/03:58

04:27/04:00

3 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

2

Platform 3

Samalkot Junction (SLO)

05:17/04:44

05:20/04:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 35 min

2

Platform 2

Tuni (TUNI)

06:03/05:29

06:04/05:30

1 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

2

N.A

Anakapalle (AKP)

06:34/06:19

06:36/06:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 3

Duvvada (DVD)

06:55/06:58

07:01/07:00

6 min

Departed /Late by 1 min

2

N.A

Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP)

07:47/07:40

destination/destination

-

Late by 5 min

2

N.A

  • Current Station Visakhapatnam Junction,VSKP
  • Start Date 01 Jul 2022
  • Last Updated 07:49 02-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Secunderabad Junction (SC)

origin/origin

/20:30

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Warangal (WL)

22:40/22:19

22:43/22:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

Platform 1

Khammam (KMT)

23:52/23:34

23:53/23:35

1 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

1

Platform 1

Vijayawada Junction (BZA)

01:45/01:35

02:03/01:45

18 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 6

Eluru (EE)

03:01/02:44

03:03/02:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 18 min

2

Platform 2

Rajahmundry (RJY)

04:24/03:58

04:27/04:00

3 min

Departed /Late by 27 min

2

Platform 3

Samalkot Junction (SLO)

05:15/04:44

05:17/04:45

2 min

Departed /Late by 32 min

2

Platform 2

Tuni (TUNI)

06:03/05:29

06:04/05:30

1 min

Departed /Late by 34 min

2

N.A

Anakapalle (AKP)

Update/06:19

06:27/06:20

27617817 min

Departed /Late by 7 min

2

Platform 3

Duvvada (DVD)

07:05/06:58

07:07/07:00

2

-

2

N.A

Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP)

07:47/07:40

destination/destination

-

Late by 7 min

2

N.A

  • Current Station Visakhapatnam Junction,VSKP
  • Start Date 30 Jun 2022
  • Last Updated 07:29 01-Jul-2022
  • Status Train Terminated
  • Total Journey
Station Actual / Sch.
Arrival
Actual / Sch.
Departure
Halt Train
Status
Day Count Platform

Secunderabad Junction (SC)

origin/origin

/20:30

-

Departed /On Time

1

Platform 1

Warangal (WL)

22:40/22:19

22:43/22:20

3 min

Departed /Late by 23 min

1

Platform 1

Khammam (KMT)

00:02/23:34

00:04/23:35

2 min

Departed /Late by 29 min

1

N.A

Vijayawada Junction (BZA)

01:35/01:35

01:55/01:45

20 min

Departed /Late by 10 min

2

Platform 6

Eluru (EE)

02:47/02:44

02:48/02:45

1 min

Departed /Late by 3 min

2

Platform 2

Rajahmundry (RJY)

04:11/03:58

04:13/04:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

2

Platform 3

Samalkot Junction (SLO)

04:58/04:44

05:01/04:45

3 min

Departed /Late by 16 min

2

Platform 2

Tuni (TUNI)

05:39/05:29

05:41/05:30

2 min

Departed /Late by 11 min

2

N.A

Anakapalle (AKP)

06:31/06:19

06:33/06:20

2 min

Departed /Late by 13 min

2

Platform 3

Duvvada (DVD)

07:00/06:58

07:02/07:00

2 min

Departed /Late by 2 min

2

Platform 4

Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP)

07:30/07:40

destination/destination

-

On Time

2

Platform 2

Train Delay Pattern of 12740 / Secunderabad - Visakhapatnam Garib Rath Express

Station Arrival 2022-07-05 2022-07-04 2022-07-03 2022-07-02 2022-07-01 2022-06-30 2022-06-29
Secunderabad Junction (SC) origin 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min 0 min
Warangal (WL) 22:19 0 min 65 min 0 min 27 min 21 min 21 min 34 min
Khammam (KMT) 23:34 0 min 76 min 0 min 30 min 18 min 28 min 38 min
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 01:35 0 min 56 min 0 min 10 min 10 min 0 min 14 min
Eluru (EE) 02:44 0 min 63 min 0 min 8 min 17 min 3 min 24 min
Rajahmundry (RJY) 03:58 0 min 113 min 0 min 26 min 26 min 13 min 13 min
Samalkot Junction (SLO) 04:44 0 min 111 min 0 min 33 min 31 min 14 min 42 min
Tuni (TUNI) 05:29 0 min 115 min 0 min 34 min 34 min 10 min 40 min
Anakapalle (AKP) 06:19 0 min 117 min 0 min 15 min 7 min 12 min 12 min
Duvvada (DVD) 06:58 0 min 97 min 0 min 0 min 7 min 2 min 10 min
Visakhapatnam Junction (VSKP) 07:40 0 min 124 min 0 min 7 min 7 min 0 min 10 min

Frequently Ask Question about Train

Train Running Status Live Updates

  • Grand Trunk Express (PT)(12616) Departed from New Delhi(NDLS) at 16:10 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Chennai Central 9 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Prayagraj - Dr. Ambedkar Nagar Express(14116) Departed from Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) at 15:32 on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Dr. Ambedkar Nagar(DADN) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Dr. Ambedkar Nagar

  • Ahmedabad - Puri SF Express (via Brahmapur) (PT)(12844) Departed from Ahmedabad Junction(ADI) at 19:08 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Puri(PURI) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Puri 10 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Hatia - Yesvantpur SF Express (PT)(12835) Departed from Hatia(HTE) at 18:26 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Yesvantpur Junction 2 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Gowthami SF Express (PT)(12738) Departed from Lingampalli(LPI) at on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Kakinada Port(COA) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Kakinada Port 43 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Rayalaseema Express (PT)(12794) Departed from Nizamabad Junction(NZB) at on 2022-07-04 Reached its Destination Tirupati Main(TPTY) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Tirupati Main 11 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT)(12839) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at 01:02 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Chennai Central(MAS) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Chennai Central 348 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Mangala Lakshadweep SF Express (PT)(12617) Departed from Ernakulam Junction(ERS) at 10:11 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: On Time Arrived Hazrat Nizamuddin

  • Howrah - Yesvantpur SF Express (PT)(12863) Departed from Howrah Junction(HWH) at 23:00 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Yesvantpur Junction(YPR) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Yesvantpur Junction 341 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival

  • Kumbh Express(12370) Departed from Dehradun(DDN) at 22:11 on 2022-07-03 Reached its Destination Howrah Junction(HWH) at destination on 2022-07-05 Status: Late Arrived Howrah Junction 106 Minutes Late from its Actual Time of Arrival