01008 Deccan Express Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Deccan Express Special
  • Number
    01008
  • Source
    Pune Junction/PUNE
  • Destination
    Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus/CSMT
  • Train Avg. speed
    49km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    190km
  • Train Travel Time
    3h 50m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    01007
  • Stops
    10
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S, EC

01008/ Deccan Express Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Pune Junction and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. The total distance covered by the train is 190km and average speed of the train is 49km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 01008/ Deccan Express Special has 10 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S, EC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Pune Junction(PUNE) origin 15:15 origin 0
Shivajinagar(SVJR) 15:21 15:23 2 0
Khadki(KK) 15:28 15:30 2 0
Talegaon(TGN) 15:55 15:57 2 0
Lonavala(LNL) 16:23 16:25 2 0
Khandala(KAD) 16:30 16:31 1 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 17:47 17:50 3 0
Thane(TNA) 18:08 18:10 2 0
Dadar Central(DR) 18:38 18:40 2 0
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) 19:05 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Deccan Express Special 01008 Pune Junction 15:15 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 19:05 Daily
Deccan Queen SF Special 02124 Pune Junction 07:15 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 10:25 Daily
Deccan Queen 12124 Pune Junction 07:15 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 10:25 Daily
Pune - Mumbai CSMT Intercity SF Express 12128 Pune Junction 17:55 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 21:05 Daily
Deccan Express 11008 Pune Junction 15:15 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 19:05 Daily
Sinhagad Express 11010 Pune Junction 06:05 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 09:55 Daily
Indrayani SF Express 22106 Pune Junction 18:35 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 22:00 Daily
Indrayani Special 02016 Pune Junction 18:35 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 22:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Deccan Express Special ?
  • Deccan Express Special Train Number is 01008.

  • How many days in a week 01008 Deccan Express Special runs ?
  • 01008 Deccan Express Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 01008 Deccan Express Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 01008 Deccan Express Special train is 3m at Kalyan Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Deccan Express Special ?
  • Deccan Express Special runs between Pune Junction to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. It departs from Pune Junction at 15:15 and reaches Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus/CSMT at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 01008 ?
  • 01008 arrives on platform number 4 at Pune Junction and at platform number at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus.

  • What is the travel route and time of Deccan Express Special?
  • Deccan Express Special took 3h 50m to cover total distance of 190km between Pune Junction and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus.

  • What is the last station of Deccan Express Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 19:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

11003/ Tutari Express (PT) run from Dadar Central to Sawantwadi Road. Depart time of 00:06 and arrival time of 11:17. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15273/ Satyagraha Express (PT) run from Raxaul Junction to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:03. Train runs on following days (Daily)
13063/ Howrah - Balurghat Express run from Howrah Junction to Balurghat. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:08. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday)
22675/ Cholan SF Express run from Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16321/ Nagercoil - Coimbatore Express run from Nagercoil Junction to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of 07:06 and arrival time of 19:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)