02259 Gitanjali SF Special (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Gitanjali SF Special (PT)
  • Number
    02259
  • Source
    Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus/CSMT
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    64km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1963km
  • Train Travel Time
    30h 30m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02260
  • Stops
    28
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02259/ Gitanjali SF Special (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1963km and average speed of the train is 64km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02259/ Gitanjali SF Special (PT) has 28 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) origin 06:00 origin 0
Dadar Central(DR) 06:12 06:15 3 0
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 06:52 06:55 3 0
Kasara(KSRA) 08:00 08:03 3 0
Igatpuri(IGP) 08:30 08:32 2 0
Nasik Road(NK) 09:25 09:30 5 0
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 11:58 12:00 2 0
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 12:40 12:45 5 0
Malkapur(MKU) 13:29 13:30 1 0
Shegaon(SEG) 14:14 14:15 1 0
Akola Junction(AK) 14:45 14:50 5 0
Badnera Junction(BD) 16:12 16:15 3 0
Wardha Junction(WR) 17:18 17:20 2 0
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 18:55 19:00 5 0
Bhandara Road(BRD) 19:51 19:53 2 0
Gondia Junction(G) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 22:07 22:09 2 0
Durg Junction(DURG) 22:50 22:55 5 0
Raipur Junction(R) 23:30 23:35 5 0
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 01:20 01:35 15 1
Raigarh(RIG) 03:11 03:13 2 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 04:28 04:30 2 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 05:44 05:52 8 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 07:13 07:15 2 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 08:15 08:25 10 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 10:23 10:28 5 1
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 11:47 11:48 1 1
Howrah Junction(HWH) 12:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Mail Special (Via Nagpur) (PT) 02809 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 21:10 Howrah Junction 06:00 Daily
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Mail (Via Nagpur) (PT) 12809 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 21:10 Howrah Junction 06:00 Daily
Gitanjali Express (PT) 12859 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 06:00 Howrah Junction 12:30 Daily
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Weekly SF Express (PT) 12869 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 11:05 Howrah Junction 19:30 Sunday
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Weekly SF Special 0859 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 11:05 Howrah Junction 19:30 Sunday
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Mail Special Fare Special (Via Dhanbad) 02322 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 22:15 Howrah Junction 11:40 Daily
Gitanjali SF Special (PT) 03062S Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 06:00 Howrah Junction 12:25 Daily
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah AC Duronto Special 02095 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 17:15 Howrah Junction 20:15 Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Sunday
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah Mail (Via Gaya) (PT) 12322 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 22:15 Howrah Junction 11:40 Daily
Mumbai CSMT - Howrah AC Duronto Express 12261 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 17:15 Howrah Junction 20:05 Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Gitanjali SF Special (PT) ?
  • Gitanjali SF Special (PT) Train Number is 02259.

  • How many days in a week 02259 Gitanjali SF Special (PT) runs ?
  • 02259 Gitanjali SF Special (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02259 Gitanjali SF Special (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02259 Gitanjali SF Special (PT) train is 15m at Bilaspur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Gitanjali SF Special (PT) ?
  • Gitanjali SF Special (PT) runs between Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Howrah Junction. It departs from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 06:00 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02259 ?
  • 02259 arrives on platform number at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and at platform number 23 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Gitanjali SF Special (PT)?
  • Gitanjali SF Special (PT) took 30h 30m to cover total distance of 1963km between Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Gitanjali SF Special (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 12:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22604/ Villupuram - Kharagpur SF Express (PT) run from Villupuram Junction to Kharagpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:10. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
22459/ Baba Baidyanath Dham Deoghar Humsafar Express run from Madhupur Junction to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:25. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
18417/ Puri - Gunupur Express run from Puri to Gunupur. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16732/ Tiruchendur - Palakkad Jn. Express (UnReserved) run from TIRUCHENDUR to Palakkad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16102/ Kollam Jn - Chennai Egmore Express (PT) run from Kollam Junction to Chennai Egmore. Depart time of and arrival time of 03:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)