02279 Azad Hind SF Special (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Azad Hind SF Special (PT)
  • Number
    02279
  • Source
    Pune Junction/PUNE
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    60km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2015km
  • Train Travel Time
    33h 20m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02280
  • Stops
    32
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02279/ Azad Hind SF Special (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Pune Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 2015km and average speed of the train is 60km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02279/ Azad Hind SF Special (PT) has 32 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Pune Junction(PUNE) origin 18:35 origin 0
Daund Chord Line(DDCC) 19:53 19:55 2 0
Ahmednagar(ANG) 21:17 21:20 3 0
Belapur(BAP) 22:23 22:25 2 0
Kopargaon(KPG) 23:28 23:30 2 0
Manmad Junction(MMR) 00:30 00:35 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 02:43 02:45 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 03:20 03:25 5 1
Malkapur(MKU) 04:13 04:15 2 1
Shegaon(SEG) 04:54 04:55 1 1
Akola Junction(AK) 05:25 05:30 5 1
Badnera Junction(BD) 06:52 06:55 3 1
Wardha Junction(WR) 08:02 08:05 3 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 09:50 09:55 5 1
Bhandara Road(BRD) 10:51 10:53 2 1
Tumsar Road Junction(TMR) 11:08 11:10 2 1
Gondia Junction(G) 11:53 11:55 2 1
Dongargarh(DGG) 12:53 12:55 2 1
Raj Nandgaon(RJN) 13:17 13:19 2 1
Durg Junction(DURG) 14:00 14:05 5 1
Raipur Junction(R) 14:40 14:45 5 1
Bhatapara(BYT) 15:33 15:35 2 1
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 16:25 16:40 15 1
Champa Junction(CPH) 17:21 17:23 2 1
Raigarh(RIG) 18:21 18:23 2 1
Brajrajnagar(BRJN) 19:18 19:20 2 1
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 19:50 19:52 2 1
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 21:07 21:15 8 1
Chakradharpur(CKP) 22:40 22:45 5 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 23:40 23:45 5 1
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 01:55 01:57 2 2
Howrah Junction(HWH) 03:55 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pune - Howrah AC Duronto Special 02221 Pune Junction 15:15 Howrah Junction 20:05 Monday Saturday
Azad Hind Express (PT) 12129 Pune Junction 18:25 Howrah Junction 04:30 Daily
Pune - Howrah AC Duronto Express 12221 Pune Junction 15:15 Howrah Junction 19:50 Monday Saturday
Azad Hind SF Special (PT) 02279 Pune Junction 18:35 Howrah Junction 03:55 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Azad Hind SF Special (PT) ?
  • Azad Hind SF Special (PT) Train Number is 02279.

  • How many days in a week 02279 Azad Hind SF Special (PT) runs ?
  • 02279 Azad Hind SF Special (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02279 Azad Hind SF Special (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02279 Azad Hind SF Special (PT) train is 15m at Bilaspur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Azad Hind SF Special (PT) ?
  • Azad Hind SF Special (PT) runs between Pune Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from Pune Junction at 18:35 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02279 ?
  • 02279 arrives on platform number 3 at Pune Junction and at platform number at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Azad Hind SF Special (PT)?
  • Azad Hind SF Special (PT) took 33h 20m to cover total distance of 2015km between Pune Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Azad Hind SF Special (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 03:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

06532/ Mangaluru Central - KSR Bengaluru Special (Via Mysuru) run from Mangaluru Central to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:23. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Thusday)
02915/ Ashram Special (PT) run from Ahmedabad Junction to Old Delhi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:01. Train runs on following days (Daily)
09517/ Nagda - Ujjain Special run from Nagda Junction to Ujjain Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:04. Train runs on following days (Daily)
06096/ Tirupati - MGR Chennai Central Special run from Tirupati Main to Chennai Central. Depart time of 18:10 and arrival time of 22:03. Train runs on following days (Daily)
06603/ Maveli Special run from Mangaluru Central to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:57. Train runs on following days (Daily)