02491 Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special
  • Number
    02491
  • Source
    Kolkata Shalimar/SHM
  • Destination
    Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP
  • Train Avg. speed
    66km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    879km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 20m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Tuesday
  • Return Train
    02492
  • Stops
    16
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02491/ Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata Shalimar and Visakhapatnam Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 879km and average speed of the train is 66km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02491/ Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special has 16 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Tuesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) origin 18:30 origin 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 18:41 18:43 2 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 20:10 20:15 5 0
Balasore(BLS) 21:41 21:46 5 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 22:43 22:45 2 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 23:16 23:18 2 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 00:15 00:20 5 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 00:55 01:00 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 01:20 01:30 10 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 03:00 03:02 2 1
Sompeta(SPT) 03:38 03:40 2 1
Palasa(PSA) 04:35 04:37 2 1
Srikakulam Road(CHE) 05:31 05:33 2 1
Vizianagaram Junction(VZM) 06:35 06:40 5 1
Simhachalam(SCM) 07:25 07:27 2 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 07:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Shalimar - Visakhapatnam SF Express 22853 Kolkata Shalimar 18:10 Visakhapatnam Junction 08:20 Tuesday
Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special 02491 Kolkata Shalimar 18:30 Visakhapatnam Junction 07:50 Tuesday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special ?
  • Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special Train Number is 02491.

  • How many days in a week 02491 Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special runs ?
  • 02491 Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special runs on Tuesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02491 Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02491 Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special train is 10m at Khurda Road Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special ?
  • Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special runs between Kolkata Shalimar to Visakhapatnam Junction. It departs from Kolkata Shalimar at 18:30 and reaches Visakhapatnam Junction/VSKP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02491 ?
  • 02491 arrives on platform number at Kolkata Shalimar and at platform number at Visakhapatnam Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special?
  • Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special took 13h 20m to cover total distance of 879km between Kolkata Shalimar and Visakhapatnam Junction.

  • What is the last station of Shalimar - Visakhapatnam Weekly SF Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Visakhapatnam Junction at 07:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22820/ Visakhapatnam - Bhubaneswar SF InterCity Express (PT) run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22670/ Patna - Ernakulam SF Express (via Nagpur) run from Patna Junction to Ernakulam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:40. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
22640/ Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) run from Alappuzha to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22433/ Suhaildev Express (Via Prayagraj) run from Ghazipur City to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:15. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Saturday)
22431/ Prayagraj - Udhampur SF Express (PT) run from Prayagraj Jn to Udhampur. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:45. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Saturday)