02606 Pallavan Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Pallavan Special
  • Number
    02606
  • Source
    Karaikkudi Junction/KKDI
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    426km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 10m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02605
  • Stops
    13
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

02606/ Pallavan Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Karaikkudi Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 426km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02606/ Pallavan Special has 13 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) origin 05:00 origin 0
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 05:30 05:32 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 06:25 06:40 15 0
Srirangam(SRGM) 07:00 07:02 2 0
Lalgudi(LLI) 07:16 07:17 1 0
Ariyalur(ALU) 07:49 07:50 1 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 08:28 08:30 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 09:23 09:25 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 10:18 10:20 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 10:48 10:50 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 11:18 11:20 2 0
Mambalam(MBM) 11:38 11:40 2 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 12:10 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pallavan Superfast Express 12606 Karaikkudi Junction 05:05 Chennai Egmore 12:10 Daily
Pallavan Special 02606 Karaikkudi Junction 05:00 Chennai Egmore 12:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Pallavan Special ?
  • Pallavan Special Train Number is 02606.

  • How many days in a week 02606 Pallavan Special runs ?
  • 02606 Pallavan Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02606 Pallavan Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02606 Pallavan Special train is 15m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Pallavan Special ?
  • Pallavan Special runs between Karaikkudi Junction to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Karaikkudi Junction at 05:00 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02606 ?
  • 02606 arrives on platform number 1 at Karaikkudi Junction and at platform number 4 at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Pallavan Special?
  • Pallavan Special took 7h 10m to cover total distance of 426km between Karaikkudi Junction and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Pallavan Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 12:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

06315/ Mysuru - Kochuveli Festival Special run from Mysuru Junction to Kochuveli. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
05342/ Tanakpur - Pilibhit Express Special run from Tanakpur to Pilibhit Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
05088/ Lucknow Jn - Mailani Express Special run from Lucknow Junction NER to Mailani Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
03161/ Tebhaga Special run from Kolkata to Balurghat. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday)
02717/ Ratnachal SF Special run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Vijayawada Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)