02636 Vaigai SF Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Vaigai SF Special
  • Number
    02636
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    65km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    493km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 35m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02635
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

02636/ Vaigai SF Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 493km and average speed of the train is 65km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02636/ Vaigai SF Special has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 07:00 origin 0
Sholavandan(SDN) 07:20 07:21 1 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 07:58 08:00 2 0
Manaparai(MPA) 08:39 08:40 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 09:15 09:20 5 0
Ariyalur(ALU) 10:14 10:15 1 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 10:48 10:50 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 11:40 11:45 5 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 13:18 13:20 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 13:48 13:50 2 0
Mambalam(MBM) 14:08 14:10 2 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 14:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas COVID-19 Special 02614 Madurai Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 21:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Mahal Superfast Express (PT) 22624 Madurai Junction 21:05 Chennai Egmore 07:15 Thusday Saturday
Pandian SF Special 02638 Madurai Junction 21:25 Chennai Egmore 05:15 Daily
Vaigai SF Special 02636 Madurai Junction 07:00 Chennai Egmore 14:35 Daily
Mahal Superfast Special 06158 Madurai Junction 20:50 Chennai Egmore 06:55 Thusday Saturday
Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas Express 22672 Madurai Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 21:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Pandian SF Express (PT) 12638 Madurai Junction 20:45 Chennai Egmore 04:55 Daily
Vaigai Superfast Express 12636 Madurai Junction 07:00 Chennai Egmore 14:35 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Vaigai SF Special ?
  • Vaigai SF Special Train Number is 02636.

  • How many days in a week 02636 Vaigai SF Special runs ?
  • 02636 Vaigai SF Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02636 Vaigai SF Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02636 Vaigai SF Special train is 5m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Vaigai SF Special ?
  • Vaigai SF Special runs between Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Madurai Junction at 07:00 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02636 ?
  • 02636 arrives on platform number 2 at Madurai Junction and at platform number 4 at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Vaigai SF Special?
  • Vaigai SF Special took 7h 35m to cover total distance of 493km between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Vaigai SF Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 14:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

06315/ Mysuru - Kochuveli Festival Special run from Mysuru Junction to Kochuveli. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
05342/ Tanakpur - Pilibhit Express Special run from Tanakpur to Pilibhit Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
05088/ Lucknow Jn - Mailani Express Special run from Lucknow Junction NER to Mailani Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
03161/ Tebhaga Special run from Kolkata to Balurghat. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday)
02717/ Ratnachal SF Special run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Vijayawada Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)