02672 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special
  • Number
    02672
  • Source
    Mettupalayam/MTP
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    531km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 0m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02671
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02672/ Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mettupalayam and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 531km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02672/ Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mettupalayam(MTP) origin 21:20 origin 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 22:15 22:25 10 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 23:08 23:10 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 00:01 00:05 4 1
Salem Junction(SA) 00:57 01:00 3 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 04:03 04:05 2 1
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 04:53 04:55 2 1
Perambur(PER) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 06:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Nilgiri SF Express (PT) 12672 Mettupalayam 21:20 Chennai Central 06:20 Daily
Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special 02672 Mettupalayam 21:20 Chennai Central 06:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special ?
  • Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special Train Number is 02672.

  • How many days in a week 02672 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special runs ?
  • 02672 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02672 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02672 Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special train is 10m at Coimbatore Main Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special ?
  • Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special runs between Mettupalayam to Chennai Central. It departs from Mettupalayam at 21:20 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02672 ?
  • 02672 arrives on platform number at Mettupalayam and at platform number 10 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special?
  • Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special took 9h 0m to cover total distance of 531km between Mettupalayam and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 06:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22461/ Shri Shakti AC Express (PT) run from New Delhi to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22208/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - MGR Chennai Central SUPER AC Express run from Thiruvananthapuram Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday)
20816/ Visakhapatnam - Tatanagar SF Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Tatanagar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:00. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
19337/ Indore - Delhi Sarai Rohilla Weekly Express run from Indore Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:05. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
18624/ Hatia - Islampur Express (PT) run from Hatia to Islampur. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)