02842 Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special
  • Number
    02842
  • Source
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Destination
    New Jalpaiguri Junction/NJP
  • Train Avg. speed
    68km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    565km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 20m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    02841
  • Stops
    7
  • Avilable Class
    CC, EC

02842/ Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Howrah Junction and New Jalpaiguri Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 565km and average speed of the train is 68km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02842/ Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special has 7 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (CC, EC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 14:15 origin 0
Bolpur Shantiniketan(BHP) 15:59 16:01 2 0
New Farakka Junction(NFK) 18:26 18:27 1 0
Malda Town(MLDT) 19:10 19:15 5 0
Barsoi Junction(BOE) 20:24 20:25 1 0
KishanGanj(KNE) 21:08 21:10 2 0
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) 22:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special 02842 Howrah Junction 14:15 New Jalpaiguri Junction 22:35 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Weekly AC SF Express 22309 Howrah Junction 23:00 New Jalpaiguri Junction 09:00 Tuesday
Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Express 12041 Howrah Junction 14:15 New Jalpaiguri Junction 22:35 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special 0545A Howrah Junction 14:15 New Jalpaiguri Junction 22:35 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special ?
  • Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special Train Number is 02842.

  • How many days in a week 02842 Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special runs ?
  • 02842 Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special runs on Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02842 Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02842 Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special train is 5m at Malda Town,

  • What is the Schedule of Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special ?
  • Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special runs between Howrah Junction to New Jalpaiguri Junction. It departs from Howrah Junction at 14:15 and reaches New Jalpaiguri Junction/NJP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02842 ?
  • 02842 arrives on platform number at Howrah Junction and at platform number at New Jalpaiguri Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special?
  • Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special took 8h 20m to cover total distance of 565km between Howrah Junction and New Jalpaiguri Junction.

  • What is the last station of Howrah - New Jalpaiguri Shatabdi Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Jalpaiguri Junction at 22:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22965/ Bandra Terminus - Bhagat Ki Kothi SF Express (Via Abu Road) (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Bhagat ki Kothi. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:00. Train runs on following days (Friday)
22903/ Mumbai Bandra (T.) - Bhuj AC SuperFast Express run from Bandra Terminus to Bhuj. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:40. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday, Friday)
22638/ West Coast SF Express (PT) run from Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22634/ Hazrat Nizamuddin - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express run from Hazrat Nizamuddin to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 02:55. Train runs on following days (Friday)
22623/ Mahal Superfast Express (PT) run from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction. Depart time of 22:06 and arrival time of 10:01. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Friday)