02961 Avantika Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Avantika Special
  • Number
    02961
  • Source
    Mumbai Central/MMCT
  • Destination
    Indore Junction/INDB
  • Train Avg. speed
    64km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    830km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 0m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    02962
  • Stops
    20
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

02961/ Avantika Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mumbai Central and Indore Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 830km and average speed of the train is 64km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02961/ Avantika Special has 20 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mumbai Central(MMCT) origin 20:55 origin 0
Borivali(BVI) 21:21 21:24 3 0
Vapi(VAPI) 23:00 23:02 2 0
Valsad(BL) 23:25 23:30 5 0
Navsari(NVS) 00:01 00:02 1 1
Surat(ST) 00:37 00:42 5 1
Ankleshwar Junction(AKV) 01:13 01:15 2 1
Bharuch Junction(BH) 01:24 01:26 2 1
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 02:18 02:28 10 1
Godhra Junction(GDA) 03:33 03:35 2 1
Dahod(DHD) 04:23 04:25 2 1
Meghnagar(MGN) 04:58 05:00 2 1
Thandla Road(THDR) 05:10 05:11 1 1
Bamnia(BMI) 05:41 05:42 1 1
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 06:20 06:25 5 1
Khachrod(KUH) 06:49 06:51 2 1
Nagda Junction(NAD) 07:05 07:10 5 1
Ujjain Junction(UJN) 08:00 08:05 5 1
Dewas Junction(DWX) 08:41 08:43 2 1
Indore Junction(INDB) 09:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Avantika SF Express (PT) 12961 Mumbai Central 20:55 Indore Junction 09:55 Daily
Avantika Special 02961 Mumbai Central 20:55 Indore Junction 09:55 Daily
Mumbai Central - Indore AC Duronto Special 09227 Mumbai Central 23:00 Indore Junction 10:20 Thusday Saturday
Mumbai Central - Indore AC Duronto Express 12227 Mumbai Central 23:00 Indore Junction 10:20 Thusday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Avantika Special ?
  • Avantika Special Train Number is 02961.

  • How many days in a week 02961 Avantika Special runs ?
  • 02961 Avantika Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02961 Avantika Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02961 Avantika Special train is 10m at Vadodara Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Avantika Special ?
  • Avantika Special runs between Mumbai Central to Indore Junction. It departs from Mumbai Central at 20:55 and reaches Indore Junction/INDB at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02961 ?
  • 02961 arrives on platform number at Mumbai Central and at platform number at Indore Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Avantika Special?
  • Avantika Special took 13h 0m to cover total distance of 830km between Mumbai Central and Indore Junction.

  • What is the last station of Avantika Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Indore Junction at 09:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

12656/ Navjeevan SF Express run from Chennai Central to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12337/ Shantiniketan Express run from Howrah Junction to Bolpur Shantiniketan. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:24. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12168/ Banaras - Mumbai LTT SF Express (PT) run from Banaras to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
05337/ Kasganj - Bareilly City Express Special (UnReserved) run from Kasganj Junction to Bareilly City. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:53. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22471/ Bikaner - Delhi Sarai Rohilla SF Intercity Express run from Bikaner Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:33. Train runs on following days (Daily)