03156 Mithilanchal Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Mithilanchal Special
  • Number
    03156
  • Source
    Sitamarhi Junction/SMI
  • Destination
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Train Avg. speed
    41km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    620km
  • Train Travel Time
    15h 10m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Friday
  • Return Train
    03155
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class

03156/ Mithilanchal Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Sitamarhi Junction and Kolkata. The total distance covered by the train is 620km and average speed of the train is 41km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 03156/ Mithilanchal Special has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Sitamarhi Junction(SMI) origin 12:40 origin 0
Janakpur Road(JNR) 12:59 13:01 2 0
Jogiara(JGA) 13:11 13:13 2 0
Kamtaul(KML) 13:24 13:26 2 0
Darbhanga Junction(DBG) 14:00 14:05 5 0
Laheria Sarai(LSI) 14:13 14:15 2 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 15:28 15:33 5 0
Dalsingh Sarai(DSS) 15:52 15:54 2 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 16:40 17:00 20 0
Luckeesarai Junction(LKR) 18:18 18:20 2 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 19:25 19:35 10 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 20:07 20:12 5 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 20:37 20:42 5 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 21:20 21:22 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 22:45 22:50 5 0
Durgapur(DGR) 23:25 23:27 2 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 00:59 01:04 5 1
Naihati Junction(NH) 02:38 02:40 2 1
Kolkata(KOAA) 03:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Sitamarhi - Kolkata Express 13166 Sitamarhi Junction 22:55 Kolkata 12:30 Sunday
Mithilanchal Special 03156 Sitamarhi Junction 12:40 Kolkata 03:50 Monday Friday
Sitamarhi - Kolkata Special 03166 Sitamarhi Junction 22:55 Kolkata 12:30 Sunday
Mithilanchal Express 13156 Sitamarhi Junction 12:40 Kolkata 03:50 Monday Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Mithilanchal Special ?
  • Mithilanchal Special Train Number is 03156.

  • How many days in a week 03156 Mithilanchal Special runs ?
  • 03156 Mithilanchal Special runs on Monday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 03156 Mithilanchal Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 03156 Mithilanchal Special train is 20m at Barauni Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Mithilanchal Special ?
  • Mithilanchal Special runs between Sitamarhi Junction to Kolkata. It departs from Sitamarhi Junction at 12:40 and reaches Kolkata/KOAA at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 03156 ?
  • 03156 arrives on platform number at Sitamarhi Junction and at platform number at Kolkata.

  • What is the travel route and time of Mithilanchal Special?
  • Mithilanchal Special took 15h 10m to cover total distance of 620km between Sitamarhi Junction and Kolkata.

  • What is the last station of Mithilanchal Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kolkata at 03:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22988/ Agra Fort - Ajmer SF Express run from Agra Fort to Ajmer Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22831/ Howrah - Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam Superfast Express run from Howrah Junction to Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:20. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22633/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - Hazrat Nizamuddin SF Express (PT) run from Thiruvananthapuram Central to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22626/ KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central AC Double Decker Express run from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22615/ Tirupati - Coimbatore Intercity Express run from Tirupati Main to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:45. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)