04068 Shan-E-Punjab SF Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Shan-E-Punjab SF Special
  • Number
    04068
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    61km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    448km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 20m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    04067
  • Stops
    14
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

04068/ Shan-E-Punjab SF Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 448km and average speed of the train is 61km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 04068/ Shan-E-Punjab SF Special has 14 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 15:10 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 15:38 15:40 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 16:13 16:18 5 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 16:36 16:38 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 17:20 17:25 5 0
Khanna(KNN) 18:08 18:10 2 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 18:35 18:37 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 19:20 19:25 5 0
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 19:55 19:57 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 20:20 20:22 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 20:44 20:46 2 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 21:20 21:22 2 0
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 22:00 22:02 2 0
New Delhi(NDLS) 22:30 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritsar - New Delhi Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 12030 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 22:50 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Express 12032 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 22:50 Thusday
Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special 04666 Amritsar Junction 06:15 New Delhi 14:15 Daily
Shan-e-Punjab Express 12498 Amritsar Junction 15:10 New Delhi 22:30 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Express 12014 Amritsar Junction 04:55 New Delhi 11:02 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express 12460 Amritsar Junction 06:15 New Delhi 14:15 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Special 04054 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 22:50 Thusday
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Special 02014 Amritsar Junction 04:55 New Delhi 11:02 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Special 02030 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 22:50 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Shan-E-Punjab SF Special ?
  • Shan-E-Punjab SF Special Train Number is 04068.

  • How many days in a week 04068 Shan-E-Punjab SF Special runs ?
  • 04068 Shan-E-Punjab SF Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 04068 Shan-E-Punjab SF Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 04068 Shan-E-Punjab SF Special train is 5m at Jalandhar City Junction, Ludhiana Junction, Ambala Cantt. Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Shan-E-Punjab SF Special ?
  • Shan-E-Punjab SF Special runs between Amritsar Junction to New Delhi. It departs from Amritsar Junction at 15:10 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 04068 ?
  • 04068 arrives on platform number 2 at Amritsar Junction and at platform number 13 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Shan-E-Punjab SF Special?
  • Shan-E-Punjab SF Special took 7h 20m to cover total distance of 448km between Amritsar Junction and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Shan-E-Punjab SF Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 22:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22823/ Bhubaneswar - New Delhi Rajdhani Express (via Tatanagar) run from Bhubaneswar to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Thusday, Friday)
22471/ Bikaner - Delhi Sarai Rohilla SF Intercity Express run from Bikaner Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19717/ Sabarmati - Daulatpur Chowk Express run from Sabarmati BG to Daulatpur Chowk. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19606/ Udaipur City - Madar Jn (Ajmer) Express (UnReserved) run from Udaipur City to Madar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19205/ Bhavnagar Terminus - Mahuva Express (UnReserved) run from Bhavnagar Terminus to MAHUVA JN. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)