04224 Buddha Purnima Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Buddha Purnima Special
  • Number
    04224
  • Source
    Varanasi Junction/BSB
  • Destination
    Rajgir/RGD
  • Train Avg. speed
    43km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    414km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 35m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    04223
  • Stops
    16
  • Avilable Class
    2S

04224/ Buddha Purnima Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Varanasi Junction and Rajgir. The total distance covered by the train is 414km and average speed of the train is 43km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 04224/ Buddha Purnima Special has 16 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Varanasi Junction(BSB) origin 20:30 origin 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 21:35 21:45 10 0
Bhabua Road(BBU) 22:25 22:27 2 0
Kudra(KTQ) 22:44 22:46 2 0
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 23:03 23:05 2 0
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 23:20 23:22 2 0
Anugraha Narayan Road(AUBR) 23:34 23:36 2 0
RafiGanj(RFJ) 23:56 23:58 2 0
Guraru(GRRU) 00:10 00:12 2 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 01:30 01:35 5 1
Jehanabad(JHD) 02:15 02:17 2 1
Taregna(TEA) 02:29 02:31 2 1
Patna Junction(PNBE) 03:20 03:30 10 1
Bakhtiyarpur Junction(BKP) 04:12 04:14 2 1
Bihar Sharif Junction(BEHS) 04:41 04:43 2 1
Rajgir(RGD) 06:05 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Budhpurnima Express 15110 Varanasi Junction 20:30 Rajgir 06:05 Daily
Budhpurnima Express 14224 Varanasi Junction 20:30 Rajgir 06:05 Daily
Buddha Purnima Special 04224 Varanasi Junction 20:30 Rajgir 06:05 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Buddha Purnima Special ?
  • Buddha Purnima Special Train Number is 04224.

  • How many days in a week 04224 Buddha Purnima Special runs ?
  • 04224 Buddha Purnima Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 04224 Buddha Purnima Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 04224 Buddha Purnima Special train is 10m at Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction, Patna Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Buddha Purnima Special ?
  • Buddha Purnima Special runs between Varanasi Junction to Rajgir. It departs from Varanasi Junction at 20:30 and reaches Rajgir/RGD at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 04224 ?
  • 04224 arrives on platform number at Varanasi Junction and at platform number at Rajgir.

  • What is the travel route and time of Buddha Purnima Special?
  • Buddha Purnima Special took 9h 35m to cover total distance of 414km between Varanasi Junction and Rajgir.

  • What is the last station of Buddha Purnima Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Rajgir at 06:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22927/ Lokshakti Express run from Bandra Terminus to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22692/ Hazrat Nizamuddin - KSR Bengaluru Rajdhani Express run from Hazrat Nizamuddin to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22668/ Coimbatore - Nagercoil SF Express (PT) run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Nagercoil Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22407/ Varanasi - Anand Vihar Terminal Garib Rath Express run from Varanasi Junction to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:30. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Thusday)
22203/ Visakhapatnam - Secunderabad AC Duronto Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:05. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Thusday)