0428 Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special
  • Number
    0428
  • Source
    Chandigarh Junction/CDG
  • Destination
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Train Avg. speed
    57km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    3075km
  • Train Travel Time
    53h 45m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Friday
  • Return Train
    02687
  • Stops
    30
  • Avilable Class
    3A, SL, 2S

0428/ Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chandigarh Junction and Madurai Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 3075km and average speed of the train is 57km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 0428/ Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special has 30 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) origin 08:05 origin 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 08:45 08:55 10 0
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 09:38 09:40 2 0
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 10:20 10:45 25 0
Muzaffarnagar(MOZ) 11:30 11:32 2 0
Meerut City Junction(MTC) 12:13 12:15 2 0
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 13:04 13:06 2 0
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 14:00 14:15 15 0
Faridabad(FDB) 14:32 14:34 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 16:55 17:00 5 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 19:50 19:52 2 0
Jhansi Junction(JHS) 21:55 22:03 8 0
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 02:10 02:20 10 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 09:00 09:05 5 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 10:00 10:02 2 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 13:05 13:10 5 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 14:51 14:53 2 1
Warangal(WL) 16:05 16:10 5 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 20:35 20:45 10 1
Perambur(PER) 03:25 03:35 10 2
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 04:33 04:35 2 2
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 05:25 05:40 15 2
Ambur(AB) 06:23 06:25 2 2
Vaniyambadi(VN) 06:38 06:40 2 2
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 07:08 07:10 2 2
Salem Junction(SA) 08:47 08:50 3 2
Erode Junction(ED) 10:00 10:10 10 2
Karur Junction(KRR) 11:13 11:15 2 2
Dindigul Junction(DG) 12:22 12:25 3 2
Madurai Junction(MDU) 13:50 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express 22688 Chandigarh Junction 07:55 Madurai Junction 12:45 Monday Friday
Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express 12688 Chandigarh Junction 08:05 Madurai Junction 13:50 Monday Friday
Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express 12688-Slip Chandigarh Junction 07:55 Madurai Junction 12:45 Monday Friday
Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special 02688 Chandigarh Junction 08:05 Madurai Junction 13:50 Monday Friday
Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special 0428 Chandigarh Junction 08:05 Madurai Junction 13:50 Monday Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special ?
  • Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special Train Number is 0428.

  • How many days in a week 0428 Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special runs ?
  • 0428 Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special runs on Monday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 0428 Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 0428 Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special train is 25m at Saharanpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special ?
  • Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special runs between Chandigarh Junction to Madurai Junction. It departs from Chandigarh Junction at 08:05 and reaches Madurai Junction/MDU at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 0428 ?
  • 0428 arrives on platform number at Chandigarh Junction and at platform number at Madurai Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special?
  • Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special took 53h 45m to cover total distance of 3075km between Chandigarh Junction and Madurai Junction.

  • What is the last station of Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Madurai Junction at 13:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

14823/ Jodhpur - Rewari Express run from Jodhpur Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of 01:35 and arrival time of 15:18. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22115/ Mumbai LTT - Karmali AC SF Express run from Lokmanya Tilak Terminus to Karmali. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:09. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
22114/ Kochuveli - Mumbai LTT SF Express (PT) run from Kochuveli to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus. Depart time of 00:35 and arrival time of 04:17. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday)
19483/ Ahmedabad - Barauni Express run from Ahmedabad Junction to Barauni Junction. Depart time of 00:40 and arrival time of 19:04. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18011/ Howrah - Chakradharpur Express run from Howrah Junction to Chakradharpur. Depart time of 00:05 and arrival time of 09:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)