04529 Kalka - Shimla Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Kalka - Shimla Special
  • Number
    04529
  • Source
    Kalka/KLK
  • Destination
    Shimla/SML
  • Train Avg. speed
    18km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    94km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 15m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    04530
  • Stops
    12
  • Avilable Class
    FC, CC, 2S

04529/ Kalka - Shimla Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kalka and Shimla. The total distance covered by the train is 94km and average speed of the train is 18km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 04529/ Kalka - Shimla Special has 12 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (FC, CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kalka(KLK) origin 06:20 origin 0
Dharampur Himachal(DMP) 07:50 07:52 2 0
Kumarhatti Dagshai(KMTI) 08:09 08:10 1 0
Barog(BOF) 08:23 08:31 8 0
Solan(SOL) 08:41 08:43 2 0
Salogra(SLR) 09:01 09:03 2 0
Kandaghat(KDZ) 09:16 09:20 4 0
Shoghi(SGS) 10:16 10:17 1 0
Taradevi(TVI) 10:36 10:37 1 0
Jutogh(JTO) 10:54 10:55 1 0
Summer Hill(SHZ) 11:17 11:18 1 0
Shimla(SML) 11:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Himalayan Queen Special Fare Special 04515 Kalka 12:10 Shimla 17:20 Daily
Kalka - Shimla Rail Motor Special 04505 Kalka 05:25 Shimla 09:52 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Special 04527 Kalka 05:45 Shimla 10:25 Daily
Kalka - Shimla Express Special 04543 Kalka 03:30 Shimla 08:55 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Express 52451 Kalka 05:45 Shimla 10:35 Daily
Himalayan Queen 52455 Kalka 12:10 Shimla 17:30 Daily
Kalka - Shimla NG Express 52453 Kalka 06:20 Shimla 11:35 Daily
Him Darshan Express 52459 Kalka 07:00 Shimla 12:55 Daily
Kalka - Shimla Passenger 52457 Kalka 03:30 Shimla 08:55 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Kalka - Shimla Special ?
  • Kalka - Shimla Special Train Number is 04529.

  • How many days in a week 04529 Kalka - Shimla Special runs ?
  • 04529 Kalka - Shimla Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 04529 Kalka - Shimla Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 04529 Kalka - Shimla Special train is 8m at Barog,

  • What is the Schedule of Kalka - Shimla Special ?
  • Kalka - Shimla Special runs between Kalka to Shimla. It departs from Kalka at 06:20 and reaches Shimla/SML at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 04529 ?
  • 04529 arrives on platform number at Kalka and at platform number at Shimla.

  • What is the travel route and time of Kalka - Shimla Special?
  • Kalka - Shimla Special took 5h 15m to cover total distance of 94km between Kalka and Shimla.

  • What is the last station of Kalka - Shimla Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Shimla at 11:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22928/ Lokshakti Express run from Ahmedabad Junction to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22639/ MGR Chennai Central - Alappuzha SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Alappuzha. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22539/ Mau - Anand Vihar Terminal Express (Via Sultanpur) run from Mau Junction to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:30. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday)
22214/ Patna - Shalimar Duronto Express run from Patna Junction to Kolkata Shalimar. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:45. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
19727/ Sikar - Rewari Express (UnReserved) run from Sikar Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 02:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)