04530 Shimla - Kalka Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Shimla - Kalka Special
  • Number
    04530
  • Source
    Shimla/SML
  • Destination
    Kalka/KLK
  • Train Avg. speed
    19km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    94km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 0m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    04529
  • Stops
    14
  • Avilable Class

04530/ Shimla - Kalka Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Shimla and Kalka. The total distance covered by the train is 94km and average speed of the train is 19km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 04530/ Shimla - Kalka Special has 14 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Shimla(SML) origin 18:35 origin 0
Summer Hill(SHZ) 18:43 18:44 1 0
Jutogh(JTO) 18:56 18:57 1 0
Taradevi(TVI) 19:11 19:12 1 0
Shoghi(SGS) 19:32 19:33 1 0
Kathleeghat(KEJ) 19:49 19:50 1 0
Kanoh(KANO) 20:09 20:10 1 0
Kandaghat(KDZ) 20:28 20:30 2 0
Salogra(SLR) 20:47 20:48 1 0
Solan(SOL) 21:05 21:07 2 0
Barog(BOF) 21:21 21:25 4 0
Kumarhatti Dagshai(KMTI) 21:36 21:37 1 0
Dharampur Himachal(DMP) 21:52 21:54 2 0
Kalka(KLK) 23:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Himalayan Queen Special Fare Special 04516 Shimla 10:40 Kalka 16:10 Daily
Shimla - Kalka Rail Motor Special 04506 Shimla 11:40 Kalka 16:30 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Special 04528 Shimla 17:55 Kalka 22:30 Daily
Shimla - Kalka Express Special 04544 Shimla 14:15 Kalka 20:10 Daily
Him Darshan Express 52460 Shimla 15:50 Kalka 21:15 Daily
Shimla - Kalka NG Express 52454 Shimla 18:35 Kalka 23:35 Daily
Shivalik Deluxe Express 52452 Shimla 17:55 Kalka 22:50 Daily
Shimla - Kalka Passenger 52458 Shimla 14:15 Kalka 20:10 Daily
Himalayan Queen 52456 Shimla 10:40 Kalka 16:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Shimla - Kalka Special ?
  • Shimla - Kalka Special Train Number is 04530.

  • How many days in a week 04530 Shimla - Kalka Special runs ?
  • 04530 Shimla - Kalka Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 04530 Shimla - Kalka Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 04530 Shimla - Kalka Special train is 4m at Barog,

  • What is the Schedule of Shimla - Kalka Special ?
  • Shimla - Kalka Special runs between Shimla to Kalka. It departs from Shimla at 18:35 and reaches Kalka/KLK at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 04530 ?
  • 04530 arrives on platform number at Shimla and at platform number at Kalka.

  • What is the travel route and time of Shimla - Kalka Special?
  • Shimla - Kalka Special took 5h 0m to cover total distance of 94km between Shimla and Kalka.

  • What is the last station of Shimla - Kalka Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kalka at 23:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

20473/ Chetak Express run from Delhi Sarai Rohilla to Udaipur City. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:51. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18624/ Hatia - Islampur Express (PT) run from Hatia to Islampur. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:23. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16851/ Chennai Egmore - Rameswaram Express (PT) run from Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:21. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14631/ Dehradun - Amritsar Express run from Dehradun to Amritsar Junction. Depart time of 19:05 and arrival time of 08:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
20824/ Ajmer - Puri SF Express run from Ajmer Junction to Puri. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:43. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday)