04561 Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special
  • Number
    04561
  • Source
    Chandigarh Junction/CDG
  • Destination
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    248km
  • Train Travel Time
    4h 50m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    04562
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

04561/ Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chandigarh Junction and Amritsar Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 248km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 04561/ Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) origin 06:40 origin 0
SAS Nagar Mohali(SASN) 06:50 06:52 2 0
Kharar(KARR) 07:05 07:07 2 0
Samrala(SMRL) 08:08 08:10 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 08:54 09:00 6 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 09:29 09:31 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 09:58 10:03 5 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 10:33 10:35 2 0
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 11:30 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special 04541 Chandigarh Junction 16:50 Amritsar Junction 21:25 Daily
Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express 12411 Chandigarh Junction 06:40 Amritsar Junction 11:30 Daily
Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special 04561 Chandigarh Junction 06:40 Amritsar Junction 11:30 Daily
Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express 12241 Chandigarh Junction 16:50 Amritsar Junction 21:25 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special ?
  • Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special Train Number is 04561.

  • How many days in a week 04561 Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special runs ?
  • 04561 Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 04561 Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 04561 Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special train is 6m at Ludhiana Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special ?
  • Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special runs between Chandigarh Junction to Amritsar Junction. It departs from Chandigarh Junction at 06:40 and reaches Amritsar Junction/ASR at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 04561 ?
  • 04561 arrives on platform number at Chandigarh Junction and at platform number at Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special?
  • Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special took 4h 50m to cover total distance of 248km between Chandigarh Junction and Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the last station of Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Amritsar Junction at 11:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22981/ Kota - Shri Ganganagar SF Express run from Kota Junction to Shri Ganganagar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:50. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday)
22873/ Digha - Vishakapatnam Superfast Express run from Digha to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:50. Train runs on following days (Friday)
22812/ New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express (via Adra) (PT) run from New Delhi to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:15. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
22419/ Suhaildev SF Express (Via Lucknow) run from Ghazipur City to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
22406/ Anand Vihar Terminal - Bhagalpur Garib Rath Express (PT) run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Bhagalpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:55. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Friday)