05047 Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan)
  • Number
    05047
  • Source
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Destination
    Gorakhpur Junction/GKP
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    860km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 20m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    05048
  • Stops
    18
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

05047/ Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 860km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 05047/ Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) has 18 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 14:30 origin 0
Naihati Junction(NH) 15:16 15:18 2 0
Bandel Junction(BDC) 15:43 15:45 2 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 16:46 16:48 2 0
Durgapur(DGR) 17:38 17:40 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 18:17 18:22 5 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 18:43 18:45 2 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 19:23 19:26 3 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 19:54 19:58 4 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:05 21:10 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 23:15 23:25 10 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 00:15 00:20 5 1
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 01:25 01:30 5 1
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 02:20 02:25 5 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 04:20 04:30 10 1
Siwan Junction(SV) 05:20 05:25 5 1
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 06:20 06:25 5 1
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 07:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Special Fare Special (via Narkatiaganj) 05051 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 08:10 Friday
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Special Fare Special (via Mau) 05049 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 09:10 Wednesday Sunday
Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) 05047 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 07:50 Monday Tuesday Thusday Saturday
Purvanchal Express (PT) 15047 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 07:50 Monday Tuesday Thusday Saturday
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Mau) 15049 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 09:10 Wednesday Sunday
Kolkata - Gorakhpur Express (via Narkatiaganj) (PT) 15051 Kolkata 14:30 Gorakhpur Junction 08:10 Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) ?
  • Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) Train Number is 05047.

  • How many days in a week 05047 Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) runs ?
  • 05047 Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) runs on Monday Tuesday Thursday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 05047 Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 05047 Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) train is 10m at Barauni Junction, Chhapra Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) ?
  • Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) runs between Kolkata to Gorakhpur Junction. It departs from Kolkata at 14:30 and reaches Gorakhpur Junction/GKP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 05047 ?
  • 05047 arrives on platform number at Kolkata and at platform number 8 at Gorakhpur Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan)?
  • Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) took 17h 20m to cover total distance of 860km between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction.

  • What is the last station of Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Gorakhpur Junction at 07:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22471/ Bikaner - Delhi Sarai Rohilla SF Intercity Express run from Bikaner Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
20819/ Puri - Okha Dwarka Express (PT) run from Puri to Okha. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:20. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
19717/ Sabarmati - Daulatpur Chowk Express run from Sabarmati BG to Daulatpur Chowk. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19606/ Udaipur City - Madar Jn (Ajmer) Express (UnReserved) run from Udaipur City to Madar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19205/ Bhavnagar Terminus - Mahuva Express (UnReserved) run from Bhavnagar Terminus to MAHUVA JN. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)