05048 Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan)
  • Number
    05048
  • Source
    Gorakhpur Junction/GKP
  • Destination
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    860km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 15m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Friday
  • Return Train
    05047
  • Stops
    18
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

05048/ Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata. The total distance covered by the train is 860km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 05048/ Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) has 18 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) origin 11:25 origin 0
Deoria Sadar(DEOS) 12:20 12:25 5 0
Siwan Junction(SV) 13:20 13:25 5 0
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 14:40 14:50 10 0
Hajipur Junction(HJP) 15:52 15:57 5 0
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 16:50 16:55 5 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 17:50 17:55 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 19:20 19:30 10 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 21:45 21:50 5 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 22:22 22:27 5 0
Madhupur Junction(MDP) 22:52 22:55 3 0
Chittaranjan(CRJ) 23:31 23:33 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 00:11 00:16 5 1
Durgapur(DGR) 00:45 00:47 2 1
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 01:51 01:53 2 1
Bandel Junction(BDC) 02:53 02:55 2 1
Naihati Junction(NH) 03:18 03:20 2 1
Kolkata(KOAA) 04:40 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Gorakhpur - Kolkata Special Fare Special (via Narkatiaganj) 05052 Gorakhpur Junction 10:10 Kolkata 04:40 Thusday
Gorakhpur - Kolkata Special Fare Special (via Mau) 05050 Gorakhpur Junction 08:45 Kolkata 04:40 Wednesday Saturday
Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) 05048 Gorakhpur Junction 11:25 Kolkata 04:40 Monday Tuesday Friday Sunday
Purvanchal Express 15048 Gorakhpur Junction 11:25 Kolkata 04:40 Monday Tuesday Friday Sunday
Gorakhpur - Kolkata Express (via Narkatiaganj) 15052 Gorakhpur Junction 10:10 Kolkata 04:40 Thusday
Gorakhpur - Kolkata Express (via Mau) 15050 Gorakhpur Junction 08:45 Kolkata 04:40 Wednesday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) ?
  • Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) Train Number is 05048.

  • How many days in a week 05048 Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) runs ?
  • 05048 Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 05048 Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 05048 Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) train is 10m at Chhapra Junction, Barauni Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) ?
  • Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) runs between Gorakhpur Junction to Kolkata. It departs from Gorakhpur Junction at 11:25 and reaches Kolkata/KOAA at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 05048 ?
  • 05048 arrives on platform number 9 at Gorakhpur Junction and at platform number at Kolkata.

  • What is the travel route and time of Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan)?
  • Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) took 17h 15m to cover total distance of 860km between Gorakhpur Junction and Kolkata.

  • What is the last station of Purvanchal Special Fare Special (Via Siwan) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kolkata at 04:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

25036/ Uttarakhand Sampark Kranti Express Slip run from Ramnagar to Old Delhi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22880/ Tirupati - Bhubaneswar SF Express run from Tirupati Main to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
22811/ Bhubaneswar - New Delhi Rajdhani Express (via Adra) run from Bhubaneswar to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday)
22676/ Cholan SF Express run from Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Chennai Egmore. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22413/ Madgaon - Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express run from Madgaon Junction to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday)