05233 Maithili Express Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Maithili Express Special
  • Number
    05233
  • Source
    Kolkata/KOAA
  • Destination
    Darbhanga Junction/DBG
  • Train Avg. speed
    44km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    540km
  • Train Travel Time
    12h 10m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Thursday
  • Return Train
    05234
  • Stops
    10
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

05233/ Maithili Express Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata and Darbhanga Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 540km and average speed of the train is 44km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 05233/ Maithili Express Special has 10 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thursday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata(KOAA) origin 10:40 origin 0
Dakshineswar(DAKE) 10:58 10:59 1 0
Barddhaman Junction(BWN) 12:15 12:20 5 0
Durgapur(DGR) 13:10 13:12 2 0
Asansol Junction(ASN) 14:11 14:16 5 0
Jasidih Junction(JSME) 16:01 16:03 2 0
Jhajha(JAJ) 17:20 17:25 5 0
Barauni Junction(BJU) 19:55 20:05 10 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 21:40 21:45 5 0
Darbhanga Junction(DBG) 22:50 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Maithili Express Special 05233 Kolkata 10:40 Darbhanga Junction 22:50 Monday Thusday
Maithili Express 15233 Kolkata 10:40 Darbhanga Junction 22:50 Monday Thusday
Maithili Express Special 05233X Kolkata 10:40 Darbhanga Junction 22:50 Monday Thusday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Maithili Express Special ?
  • Maithili Express Special Train Number is 05233.

  • How many days in a week 05233 Maithili Express Special runs ?
  • 05233 Maithili Express Special runs on Monday Thursday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 05233 Maithili Express Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 05233 Maithili Express Special train is 10m at Barauni Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Maithili Express Special ?
  • Maithili Express Special runs between Kolkata to Darbhanga Junction. It departs from Kolkata at 10:40 and reaches Darbhanga Junction/DBG at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 05233 ?
  • 05233 arrives on platform number at Kolkata and at platform number at Darbhanga Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Maithili Express Special?
  • Maithili Express Special took 12h 10m to cover total distance of 540km between Kolkata and Darbhanga Junction.

  • What is the last station of Maithili Express Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Darbhanga Junction at 22:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

15280/ Poorabiya Express (PT) run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Saharsa Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:50. Train runs on following days (Monday)
15007/ Krishak Express run from Varanasi City to Lucknow Junction NER. Depart time of 17:01 and arrival time of 06:16. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12759/ Charminar Express (PT) run from Tambaram to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12728/ Hyderabad - Visakhapatnam Godavari SF Express (PT) run from Hyderabad Deccan Nampally to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:37. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12633/ Chennai Egmore - Kanniyakumari Superfast Express (PT) run from Chennai Egmore to Kanniyakumari. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)