05929 Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special
  • Number
    05929
  • Source
    Tambaram/TBM
  • Destination
    New Tinsukia Junction/NTSK
  • Train Avg. speed
    53km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    3217km
  • Train Travel Time
    61h 15m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Thursday
  • Return Train
    05930
  • Stops
    41
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

05929/ Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tambaram and New Tinsukia Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 3217km and average speed of the train is 53km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 05929/ Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special has 41 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Thursday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tambaram(TBM) origin 18:40 origin 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 19:10 19:15 5 0
Nellore(NLR) 22:33 22:35 2 0
Ongole(OGL) 23:48 23:50 2 0
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 01:55 02:05 10 1
Eluru(EE) 02:53 02:55 2 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 04:13 04:15 2 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 09:00 09:20 20 1
Brahmapur(BAM) 13:20 13:25 5 1
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 15:20 15:40 20 1
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 16:00 16:05 5 1
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 16:45 16:50 5 1
Balasore(BLS) 19:56 19:58 2 1
Hijli(HIJ) 21:25 21:30 5 1
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) 23:35 23:40 5 1
Purulia Junction(PRR) 01:12 01:14 2 2
Joychandi Pahar Junction(JOC) 01:58 02:00 2 2
Asansol Junction(ASN) 03:00 03:10 10 2
Durgapur(DGR) 03:50 04:10 20 2
Siuri(SURI) 05:25 05:26 1 2
Rampurhat Junction(RPH) 06:35 06:40 5 2
Pakur(PKR) 07:22 07:23 1 2
New Farakka Junction(NFK) 08:16 08:18 2 2
Malda Town(MLDT) 09:10 09:20 10 2
Barsoi Junction(BOE) 10:30 10:32 2 2
KishanGanj(KNE) 11:15 11:17 2 2
New Jalpaiguri Junction(NJP) 13:30 13:40 10 2
Dhupguri(DQG) 14:30 14:35 5 2
New Cooch Behar(NCB) 15:30 15:35 5 2
New Alipurduar(NOQ) 15:57 16:02 5 2
Kokrajhar(KOJ) 16:51 16:53 2 2
New Bongaigaon Junction(NBQ) 18:55 19:05 10 2
Rangiya Junction(RNY) 20:45 20:55 10 2
New Missamari(NMM) 23:05 23:07 2 2
Rangapara North Junction(RPAN) 23:45 23:55 10 2
Viswanath Charali(VNE) 00:42 00:44 2 3
Harmuti Junction(HMY) 02:23 02:28 5 3
NORTH LAKHIMPUR(NLP) 03:00 03:05 5 3
DHEMAJI(DMC) 04:15 04:17 2 3
Dibrugarh(DBRG) 06:20 06:30 10 3
New Tinsukia Junction(NTSK) 07:55 destination destination 3

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tambaram - New Tinsukia Express (PT) 15929 Tambaram 18:40 New Tinsukia Junction 07:55 Thusday
Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special 05929 Tambaram 18:40 New Tinsukia Junction 07:55 Thusday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special ?
  • Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special Train Number is 05929.

  • How many days in a week 05929 Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special runs ?
  • 05929 Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special runs on Thursday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 05929 Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 05929 Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special train is 20m at Visakhapatnam Junction, Khurda Road Junction, Durgapur,

  • What is the Schedule of Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special ?
  • Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special runs between Tambaram to New Tinsukia Junction. It departs from Tambaram at 18:40 and reaches New Tinsukia Junction/NTSK at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 05929 ?
  • 05929 arrives on platform number at Tambaram and at platform number at New Tinsukia Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special?
  • Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special took 61h 15m to cover total distance of 3217km between Tambaram and New Tinsukia Junction.

  • What is the last station of Tambaram - New Tinsukia Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Tinsukia Junction at 07:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22911/ Shipra Express (PT) run from Indore Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:50. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22737/ Secunderabad - Hisar SF Express (PT) run from Secunderabad Junction to Hisar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:35. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday)
22642/ Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) run from Kolkata Shalimar to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday)
22638/ West Coast SF Express (PT) run from Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22192/ Jabalpur - Indore Overnight SF Express (PT) run from Jabalpur Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)