06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special
  • Number
    06116
  • Source
    Puducherry/PDY
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    196km
  • Train Travel Time
    3h 55m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06115
  • Stops
    10
  • Avilable Class

06116/ Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Puducherry and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 196km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06116/ Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special has 10 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Puducherry(PDY) origin 05:35 origin 0
Chinna Babu Samudram(CBU) 05:55 05:56 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 06:23 06:25 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 06:53 06:55 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 07:18 07:20 2 0
Madurantakam(MMK) 07:30 07:32 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 08:08 08:10 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 08:43 08:50 7 0
Tirusulam(TLM) 08:57 08:58 1 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 09:30 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore MEMU Express Special 06026 Puducherry 15:50 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Daily
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express 16116 Puducherry 05:35 Chennai Egmore 09:30 Daily
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore MEMU 66052 Puducherry 15:35 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Daily
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore MEMU 56868 Puducherry 15:35 Chennai Egmore 20:25 Daily
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Fast Passenger (UnReserved) 56038 Puducherry 15:35 Chennai Egmore 20:20 Daily
Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special 06116 Puducherry 05:35 Chennai Egmore 09:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special ?
  • Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special Train Number is 06116.

  • How many days in a week 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special runs ?
  • 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special train is 7m at Tambaram,

  • What is the Schedule of Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special ?
  • Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special runs between Puducherry to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Puducherry at 05:35 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06116 ?
  • 06116 arrives on platform number 1 at Puducherry and at platform number at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special?
  • Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special took 3h 55m to cover total distance of 196km between Puducherry and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 09:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19723/ Phulera - Rewari Express (UnReserved) run from Phulera Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19346/ Bhilwara - Ratlam Express (UnReserved) run from Bhilwara to Ratlam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18625/ Kosi Super Express run from Purnia Court to Hatia. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17006/ Raxaul - Hyderabad Weekly Express (PT) run from Raxaul Junction to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:10. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
16606/ Ernad Express run from Nagercoil Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)