06158 Mahal Superfast Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Mahal Superfast Special
  • Number
    06158
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    55km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    558km
  • Train Travel Time
    10h 5m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Thursday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    06157
  • Stops
    10
  • Avilable Class

06158/ Mahal Superfast Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 558km and average speed of the train is 55km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06158/ Mahal Superfast Special has 10 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Thursday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 20:50 origin 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 21:45 21:50 5 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 22:55 23:00 5 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 23:48 23:50 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 00:33 00:35 2 1
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 01:13 01:15 2 1
Chidambaram(CDM) 01:48 01:50 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 03:50 03:55 5 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 05:33 05:35 2 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 06:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas COVID-19 Special 02614 Madurai Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 21:15 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Mahal Superfast Express (PT) 22624 Madurai Junction 21:05 Chennai Egmore 07:15 Thusday Saturday
Pandian COVID - 19 SF Special 02638 Madurai Junction 21:20 Chennai Egmore 05:15 Daily
Vaigai COVID-19 SF Special 02636 Madurai Junction 07:00 Chennai Egmore 14:35 Daily
Mahal Superfast Special 06158 Madurai Junction 20:50 Chennai Egmore 06:55 Thusday Saturday
Madurai - Chennai Egmore Tejas Express 22672 Madurai Junction 15:00 Chennai Egmore 21:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Pandian SF Express (PT) 12638 Madurai Junction 20:45 Chennai Egmore 04:55 Daily
Vaigai Superfast Express 12636 Madurai Junction 07:00 Chennai Egmore 14:35 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Mahal Superfast Special ?
  • Mahal Superfast Special Train Number is 06158.

  • How many days in a week 06158 Mahal Superfast Special runs ?
  • 06158 Mahal Superfast Special runs on Thursday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06158 Mahal Superfast Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06158 Mahal Superfast Special train is 5m at Dindigul Junction, Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Mahal Superfast Special ?
  • Mahal Superfast Special runs between Madurai Junction to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Madurai Junction at 20:50 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06158 ?
  • 06158 arrives on platform number at Madurai Junction and at platform number at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Mahal Superfast Special?
  • Mahal Superfast Special took 10h 5m to cover total distance of 558km between Madurai Junction and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Mahal Superfast Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 06:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

02703/ Falaknuma COVID - 19 Special (PT) run from Howrah Junction to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of 08:36 and arrival time of 10:21. Train runs on following days (Daily)
02303/ Poorva SF Special (via Patna) (PT) run from Howrah Junction to New Delhi. Depart time of 08:00 and arrival time of 06:09. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday)
05013/ Ranikhet COVID - 19 Special run from Jaisalmer to Kathgodam. Depart time of 02:55 and arrival time of 04:58. Train runs on following days (Daily)
03555/ Asansol - Barkakana MEMU Passenger Special run from Asansol Junction to Barkakana Junction. Depart time of 16:30 and arrival time of 22:42. Train runs on following days (Daily)
05035/ Uttaranchal Sampark Kranti Special run from Old Delhi Junction to Kathgodam. Depart time of 16:00 and arrival time of 22:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)