06182 Silambu Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Silambu Special
  • Number
    06182
  • Source
    Sengottai/SCT
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    54km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    684km
  • Train Travel Time
    12h 45m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    06181
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06182/ Silambu Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Sengottai and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 684km and average speed of the train is 54km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06182/ Silambu Special has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Sengottai(SCT) origin 16:45 origin 0
Tenkasi Junction(TSI) 16:58 17:00 2 0
Kadayanallur(KDNL) 17:14 17:15 1 0
Pamba Kovil Shandy(PBKS) 17:27 17:28 1 0
Sankarankovil(SNKL) 17:39 17:40 1 0
Rajapalayam(RJPM) 18:03 18:05 2 0
Srivilliputtur(SVPR) 18:14 18:15 1 0
Sivakasi(SVKS) 18:29 18:30 1 0
Tiruttangal(TTL) 18:36 18:37 1 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 18:58 19:00 2 0
APK(APK) 19:23 19:25 2 0
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 20:10 20:15 5 0
Sivaganga(SVGA) 20:38 20:40 2 0
Devakottai Road(DKO) 21:05 21:06 1 0
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 21:25 21:30 5 0
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 22:03 22:05 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 23:45 23:55 10 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 01:23 01:25 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 02:33 02:35 2 1
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 04:03 04:05 2 1
Tambaram(TBM) 04:33 04:35 2 1
Mambalam(MBM) 04:53 04:55 2 1
Chennai Egmore(MS) 05:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Pothigai SF Special 02662 Sengottai 18:10 Chennai Egmore 06:00 Daily
Silambu Special 06182 Sengottai 16:45 Chennai Egmore 05:30 Friday Saturday Sunday
Silambu Express (PT) 16182 Sengottai 16:25 Chennai Egmore 05:45 Tuesday Thusday Sunday
Pothigai SF Express (PT) 12662 Sengottai 18:10 Chennai Egmore 06:05 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Silambu Special ?
  • Silambu Special Train Number is 06182.

  • How many days in a week 06182 Silambu Special runs ?
  • 06182 Silambu Special runs on Sunday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06182 Silambu Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06182 Silambu Special train is 10m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Silambu Special ?
  • Silambu Special runs between Sengottai to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Sengottai at 16:45 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06182 ?
  • 06182 arrives on platform number at Sengottai and at platform number at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Silambu Special?
  • Silambu Special took 12h 45m to cover total distance of 684km between Sengottai and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Silambu Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 05:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

02419/ Gomti SF Special run from Lucknow Charbagh NR to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:06. Train runs on following days (Daily)
02015/ Indrayani Special run from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Pune Junction. Depart time of 05:40 and arrival time of 09:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
07262/ Vijayawada - Gudur MEMU Express Special run from Vijayawada Junction to Gudur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
06093/ MGR Chennai Central - Lucknow Jn. (Gomti Sagar) Special run from Chennai Central to Lucknow Junction NER. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:41. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Saturday)
02861/ Rourkela - Bhubaneswar Intercity SF Special run from Rourkela Junction to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of 05:27 and arrival time of 12:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)