06301 Venad Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Venad Special
  • Number
    06301
  • Source
    Shoranur Junction/SRR
  • Destination
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    41km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    327km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 0m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06302
  • Stops
    29
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

06301/ Venad Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Shoranur Junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The total distance covered by the train is 327km and average speed of the train is 41km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06301/ Venad Special has 29 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Shoranur Junction(SRR) origin 14:35 origin 0
Shoranur Wadakkanchery(WKI) 14:55 14:56 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 15:11 15:13 2 0
Irinjalakkuda(IJK) 15:33 15:34 1 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 15:40 15:41 1 0
Angamaly for Kalady(AFK) 15:53 15:54 1 0
Aluva(AWY) 16:20 16:22 2 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 16:43 16:45 2 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 17:15 17:25 10 0
Thrippunithura(TRTR) 17:43 17:44 1 0
Piravom Road(PVRD) 18:07 18:08 1 0
Ettumanur(ETM) 18:28 18:29 1 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 18:40 18:42 2 0
Changanassery(CGY) 19:03 19:04 1 0
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 19:13 19:14 1 0
Chengannur(CNGR) 19:24 19:25 1 0
Cheriyanad(CYN) 19:29 19:30 1 0
Mavelikara(MVLK) 19:40 19:41 1 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 19:53 19:55 2 0
Karunagappalli(KPY) 20:08 20:09 1 0
Sasthamkotta(STKT) 20:17 20:18 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 20:43 20:45 2 0
Mayyanad(MYY) 20:54 20:55 1 0
Paravur(PVU) 20:57 20:58 1 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 21:07 21:08 1 0
Kadakavur(KVU) 21:17 21:18 1 0
Chirayinkeezhu(CRY) 21:22 21:23 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 21:43 21:44 1 0
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 22:35 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Venad Special 06301 Shoranur Junction 14:35 Thiruvananthapuram Central 22:35 Daily
Venad Express 16301 Shoranur Junction 14:35 Thiruvananthapuram Central 22:35 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Venad Special ?
  • Venad Special Train Number is 06301.

  • How many days in a week 06301 Venad Special runs ?
  • 06301 Venad Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06301 Venad Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06301 Venad Special train is 10m at Ernakulam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Venad Special ?
  • Venad Special runs between Shoranur Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central. It departs from Shoranur Junction at 14:35 and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06301 ?
  • 06301 arrives on platform number at Shoranur Junction and at platform number at Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Venad Special?
  • Venad Special took 8h 0m to cover total distance of 327km between Shoranur Junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the last station of Venad Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central at 22:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22954/ Gujarat SF Express run from Ahmedabad Junction to Mumbai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22627/ Tiruchchirappalli - Thiruvananthapuram Central InterCity SF Express run from Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22625/ MGR Chennai Central - KSR Bengaluru AC Double Decker Express run from Chennai Central to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22479/ Sarbat Da Bhala Express run from New Delhi to Lohian Khas Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Friday)
22430/ Pathankot - Delhi SF Express run from Pathankot Junction to Old Delhi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:00. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thusday, Saturday)