06729 Madurai - Punalur Express Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Madurai - Punalur Express Special
  • Number
    06729
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Punalur/PUU
  • Train Avg. speed
    38km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    411km
  • Train Travel Time
    10h 55m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06730
  • Stops
    31
  • Avilable Class
    3A, SL, 2S

06729/ Madurai - Punalur Express Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Punalur. The total distance covered by the train is 411km and average speed of the train is 38km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06729/ Madurai - Punalur Express Special has 31 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 23:25 origin 0
Tirupparankundram(TDN) 23:37 23:38 1 0
Tirumangalam(TMQ) 23:49 23:50 1 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 00:08 00:10 2 1
Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction(MEJ) 01:58 02:00 2 1
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 02:40 02:45 5 1
Valliyur(VLY) 03:49 03:50 1 1
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 04:20 04:30 10 1
Eraniel(ERL) 04:47 04:48 1 1
Kulitturai(KZT) 05:02 05:03 1 1
Parassala(PASA) 05:14 05:15 1 1
Neyyattinkara(NYY) 05:29 05:30 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 06:15 06:20 5 1
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah(TVP) 06:25 06:26 1 1
Kochuveli(KCVL) 06:35 06:36 1 1
Kazhakkuttam(KZK) 06:43 06:44 1 1
Kaniyapuram(KXP) 06:49 06:50 1 1
Murukkampuzha(MQU) 07:04 07:05 1 1
Chirayinkeezhu(CRY) 07:11 07:12 1 1
Kadakavur(KVU) 07:24 07:25 1 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 07:49 07:50 1 1
Edavai(EVA) 07:54 07:55 1 1
Paravur(PVU) 08:05 08:06 1 1
Mayyanad(MYY) 08:10 08:11 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 08:40 08:45 5 1
Kilikollur(KLQ) 08:54 08:55 1 1
Kundara(KUV) 09:04 09:05 1 1
Ezhukone(EKN) 09:14 09:15 1 1
Kottarakara(KKZ) 09:23 09:24 1 1
Auvaneeswaram(AVS) 09:54 09:55 1 1
Punalur(PUU) 10:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Madurai - Punalur Express 16729 Madurai Junction 23:25 Punalur 10:20 Daily
Madurai - Punalur Passenger 56700 Madurai Junction 23:15 Punalur 11:05 Daily
Madurai - Punalur Express Special 06729 Madurai Junction 23:25 Punalur 10:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Madurai - Punalur Express Special ?
  • Madurai - Punalur Express Special Train Number is 06729.

  • How many days in a week 06729 Madurai - Punalur Express Special runs ?
  • 06729 Madurai - Punalur Express Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06729 Madurai - Punalur Express Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06729 Madurai - Punalur Express Special train is 10m at Nagercoil Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Madurai - Punalur Express Special ?
  • Madurai - Punalur Express Special runs between Madurai Junction to Punalur. It departs from Madurai Junction at 23:25 and reaches Punalur/PUU at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06729 ?
  • 06729 arrives on platform number at Madurai Junction and at platform number at Punalur.

  • What is the travel route and time of Madurai - Punalur Express Special?
  • Madurai - Punalur Express Special took 10h 55m to cover total distance of 411km between Madurai Junction and Punalur.

  • What is the last station of Madurai - Punalur Express Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Punalur at 10:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22820/ Visakhapatnam - Bhubaneswar SF InterCity Express (PT) run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22640/ Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central (Alleppey) SF Express (PT) run from Alappuzha to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22432/ Udhampur - Prayagraj SF Express run from Udhampur to Prayagraj Jn. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:10. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday)
22388/ Black Diamond Express run from Dhanbad Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22221/ Mumbai CSMT - Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express run from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:05. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)