06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special
  • Number
    06779
  • Source
    Tirupati Main/TPTY
  • Destination
    Rameswaram/RMM
  • Train Avg. speed
    49km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    826km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 0m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    06780
  • Stops
    20
  • Avilable Class
    3A, SL, 2S

06779/ Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tirupati Main and Rameswaram. The total distance covered by the train is 826km and average speed of the train is 49km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06779/ Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special has 20 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – (3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tirupati Main(TPTY) origin 11:55 origin 0
Pakala Junction(PAK) 12:29 12:30 1 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 14:10 14:15 5 0
Vellore Cantt.(VLR) 14:43 14:45 2 0
Tiruvannamalai(TNM) 15:58 16:00 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 17:50 17:55 5 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 18:32 18:33 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 19:15 19:17 2 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 19:33 19:34 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 20:18 20:20 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 20:58 21:00 2 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 21:58 22:00 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 23:05 23:10 5 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 00:20 00:25 5 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 01:35 01:40 5 1
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 02:35 02:40 5 1
Paramakkudi(PMK) 03:03 03:05 2 1
Ramanathapuram(RMD) 03:28 03:30 2 1
Mandapam(MMM) 03:55 03:57 2 1
Rameswaram(RMM) 04:55 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special 06779 Tirupati Main 11:55 Rameswaram 04:55 Monday Friday Saturday
Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express 16779 Tirupati Main 11:55 Rameswaram 04:55 Monday Friday Saturday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special ?
  • Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special Train Number is 06779.

  • How many days in a week 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special runs ?
  • 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special runs on Monday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special train is 5m at Katpadi Junction, Villupuram Junction, Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Dindigul Junction, Madurai Junction, Manamadurai Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special ?
  • Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special runs between Tirupati Main to Rameswaram. It departs from Tirupati Main at 11:55 and reaches Rameswaram/RMM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06779 ?
  • 06779 arrives on platform number at Tirupati Main and at platform number at Rameswaram.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special?
  • Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special took 17h 0m to cover total distance of 826km between Tirupati Main and Rameswaram.

  • What is the last station of Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Rameswaram at 04:55 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22975/ Bandra Terminus - Ramnagar Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Ramnagar. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:30. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
22839/ Rourkela - Bhubaneswar Intercity SF Express run from Rourkela Junction to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22717/ Rajkot - Secunderabad SF Express (PT) run from Rajkot Junction to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:40. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Thusday)
22162/ Damoh - Bhopal Rajya Rani SF Express run from Damoh to Bhopal Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
20976/ Agra Cantt. - Howrah Chambal Express run from Agra Cantt. to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:50. Train runs on following days (Thusday)