06795 Cholan Express Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Cholan Express Special
  • Number
    06795
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    401km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 50m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06796
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06795/ Cholan Express Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchchirappalli Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 401km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06795/ Cholan Express Special has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 08:00 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 08:28 08:30 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 08:58 09:00 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 09:28 09:30 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 09:53 09:55 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 10:35 10:40 5 0
Panruti(PRT) 11:04 11:05 1 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 11:26 11:27 1 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 11:33 11:34 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 11:55 11:57 2 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 12:25 12:26 1 0
Vaithisvaran Koil(VDL) 12:34 12:35 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 12:58 13:00 2 0
Aduturai(ADT) 13:22 13:23 1 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 13:35 13:37 2 0
Papanasam(PML) 13:49 13:50 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 14:13 14:15 2 0
Budalur(BAL) 14:32 14:33 1 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 15:50 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Rock Fort SF Express 16177 Chennai Egmore 23:35 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 04:55 Daily
Rock Fort SF Express (PT) 12653 Chennai Egmore 23:35 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 04:55 Daily
Cholan Express Special 06795 Chennai Egmore 08:00 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 15:50 Daily
Cholan SF Express 16795 Chennai Egmore 07:15 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 14:30 Daily
Cholan SF Express 22675 Chennai Egmore 07:15 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 14:30 Daily
Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Special 02653 Chennai Egmore 23:15 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 04:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Cholan Express Special ?
  • Cholan Express Special Train Number is 06795.

  • How many days in a week 06795 Cholan Express Special runs ?
  • 06795 Cholan Express Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06795 Cholan Express Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06795 Cholan Express Special train is 5m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Cholan Express Special ?
  • Cholan Express Special runs between Chennai Egmore to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 08:00 and reaches Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06795 ?
  • 06795 arrives on platform number 4 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 6 at Tiruchchirappalli Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Cholan Express Special?
  • Cholan Express Special took 7h 50m to cover total distance of 401km between Chennai Egmore and Tiruchchirappalli Junction.

  • What is the last station of Cholan Express Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Tiruchchirappalli Junction at 15:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22966/ Bhagat Ki Kothi - Bandra Terminus SF Express (Via Abu Road) run from Bhagat ki Kothi to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:20. Train runs on following days (Saturday)
22481/ Jodhpur - Delhi Sarai Rohilla SF Express run from Jodhpur Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22420/ Suhaildev SF Express (Via Lucknow) run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Ghazipur City. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:30. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22417/ Varanasi - New Delhi Mahamana Express run from Varanasi Junction to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:05. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22106/ Indrayani SF Express run from Pune Junction to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)