06796 Cholan Express Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Cholan Express Special
  • Number
    06796
  • Source
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Destination
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Train Avg. speed
    54km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    401km
  • Train Travel Time
    7h 25m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06795
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06796/ Cholan Express Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore. The total distance covered by the train is 401km and average speed of the train is 54km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06796/ Cholan Express Special has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) origin 10:15 origin 0
Budalur(BAL) 10:44 10:45 1 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 11:03 11:05 2 0
Papanasam(PML) 11:26 11:27 1 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 11:38 11:40 2 0
Aduturai(ADT) 11:51 11:52 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 12:08 12:10 2 0
Vaithisvaran Koil(VDL) 12:25 12:26 1 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 12:33 12:34 1 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 12:53 12:55 2 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 13:25 13:26 1 0
Tirupadripulyur(TDPR) 13:33 13:35 2 0
Panruti(PRT) 13:55 13:56 1 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 14:45 14:50 5 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 15:18 15:20 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 15:43 15:45 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 16:18 16:20 2 0
Tambaram(TBM) 16:48 16:50 2 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 17:40 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Rock Fort SF Express 16178 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 22:50 Chennai Egmore 04:10 Daily
Rock Fort SF Express (PT) 12654 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 22:50 Chennai Egmore 04:10 Daily
Cholan Express Special 06796 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:15 Chennai Egmore 17:40 Daily
Cholan SF Express 16796 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:15 Chennai Egmore 17:30 Daily
Cholan SF Express 22676 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 10:15 Chennai Egmore 17:30 Daily
Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) SF Special 02654 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 22:50 Chennai Egmore 04:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Cholan Express Special ?
  • Cholan Express Special Train Number is 06796.

  • How many days in a week 06796 Cholan Express Special runs ?
  • 06796 Cholan Express Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06796 Cholan Express Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06796 Cholan Express Special train is 5m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Cholan Express Special ?
  • Cholan Express Special runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Chennai Egmore. It departs from Tiruchchirappalli Junction at 10:15 and reaches Chennai Egmore/MS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06796 ?
  • 06796 arrives on platform number 3 at Tiruchchirappalli Junction and at platform number 4 at Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the travel route and time of Cholan Express Special?
  • Cholan Express Special took 7h 25m to cover total distance of 401km between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore.

  • What is the last station of Cholan Express Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Egmore at 17:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

18552/ Kirandul - Visakhapatnam Express run from Kirandul to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:27. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16187/ Karaikkal - Ernakulam Express (PT) run from Karaikal to Ernakulam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22640/ Alappuzha - MGR Chennai Central SF Express (PT) run from Alappuzha to Chennai Central. Depart time of 16:06 and arrival time of 05:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22221/ Mumbai CSMT - Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express run from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18451/ Tapaswini Express run from Hatia to Puri. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:23. Train runs on following days (Daily)