06851 Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special
  • Number
    06851
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Rameswaram/RMM
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    665km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 5m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    06852
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06851/ Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Rameswaram. The total distance covered by the train is 665km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06851/ Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 19:15 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 19:43 19:45 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 20:13 20:15 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 20:38 20:40 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 21:50 21:55 5 0
Cuddalore Port Junction(CUPJ) 22:38 22:40 2 0
Chidambaram(CDM) 23:13 23:15 2 0
Sirkazhi(SY) 23:31 23:32 1 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 23:55 23:57 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 00:25 00:27 2 1
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 01:00 01:02 2 1
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 02:50 03:00 10 1
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 03:43 03:45 2 1
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 04:10 04:15 5 1
Devakottai Road(DKO) 04:22 04:23 1 1
Kallal(KAL) 04:32 04:33 1 1
Sivaganga(SVGA) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 05:55 06:00 5 1
Paramakkudi(PMK) 06:18 06:20 2 1
Ramanathapuram(RMD) 06:43 06:45 2 1
Mandapam(MMM) 07:08 07:10 2 1
Pamban(PBM) 07:24 07:25 1 1
Rameswaram(RMM) 08:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Sethu SF Express (PT) 16713 Chennai Egmore 17:45 Rameswaram 04:10 Daily
Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special 06851 Chennai Egmore 19:15 Rameswaram 08:20 Daily
Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Express (PT) 16851 Chennai Egmore 19:15 Rameswaram 08:20 Daily
Sethu SF Special 02205 Chennai Egmore 17:45 Rameswaram 04:10 Daily
Sethu SF Express (PT) 22661 Chennai Egmore 17:45 Rameswaram 04:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special ?
  • Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special Train Number is 06851.

  • How many days in a week 06851 Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special runs ?
  • 06851 Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06851 Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06851 Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special train is 10m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special ?
  • Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special runs between Chennai Egmore to Rameswaram. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 19:15 and reaches Rameswaram/RMM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06851 ?
  • 06851 arrives on platform number 9 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number at Rameswaram.

  • What is the travel route and time of Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special?
  • Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special took 13h 5m to cover total distance of 665km between Chennai Egmore and Rameswaram.

  • What is the last station of Boat Mail (Rameswaram) Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Rameswaram at 08:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

16351/ Mumbai CSMT - Nagercoil Balaji Express (Via Renigunta) (PT) run from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Nagercoil Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:28. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
12797/ Venkatadri SF Express (PT) run from Kacheguda to Chittoor. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22927/ Lokshakti Express run from Bandra Terminus to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
15053/ Chhapra - Lucknow Jn. Express run from Chhapra Junction to Lucknow Junction NER. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
13145/ Kolkata - Radhikapur Express run from Kolkata to Radhikapur. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)