06862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special
  • Number
    06862
  • Source
    Kanniyakumari/CAPE
  • Destination
    Puducherry/PDY
  • Train Avg. speed
    48km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    700km
  • Train Travel Time
    14h 40m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday
  • Return Train
    06861
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

06862/ Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kanniyakumari and Puducherry. The total distance covered by the train is 700km and average speed of the train is 48km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 06862/ Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kanniyakumari(CAPE) origin 13:50 origin 0
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) 14:05 14:10 5 0
Valliyur(VLY) 14:45 14:46 1 0
Tirunelveli Junction(TEN) 15:25 15:30 5 0
Kovilpatti(CVP) 16:28 16:30 2 0
Satur(SRT) 16:53 16:55 2 0
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 17:18 17:20 2 0
APK(APK) 17:48 17:50 2 0
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 18:40 18:45 5 0
Sivaganga(SVGA) 19:08 19:10 2 0
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 20:00 20:05 5 0
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 20:43 20:45 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 22:00 22:10 10 0
Thanjavur Junction(TJ) 23:05 23:07 2 0
Kumbakonam(KMU) 23:40 23:42 2 0
Mayiladuturai Junction(MV) 00:23 00:25 2 1
Chidambaram(CDM) 00:58 01:00 2 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 03:05 03:15 10 1
Puducherry(PDY) 04:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special 06862 Kanniyakumari 13:50 Puducherry 04:30 Monday
Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Express 16862 Kanniyakumari 13:50 Puducherry 05:25 Monday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special ?
  • Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special Train Number is 06862.

  • How many days in a week 06862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special runs ?
  • 06862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special runs on Monday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 06862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 06862 Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special train is 10m at Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special ?
  • Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special runs between Kanniyakumari to Puducherry. It departs from Kanniyakumari at 13:50 and reaches Puducherry/PDY at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 06862 ?
  • 06862 arrives on platform number at Kanniyakumari and at platform number 4 at Puducherry.

  • What is the travel route and time of Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special?
  • Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special took 14h 40m to cover total distance of 700km between Kanniyakumari and Puducherry.

  • What is the last station of Kanniyakumari - Puducherry Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Puducherry at 04:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

09735/ Phulera - Rewari Passenger Special run from Phulera Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
05802/ Manas Rhino Passenger Special run from Guwahati to New Bongaigaon Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:58. Train runs on following days (Daily)
05201/ Patliputra - Narkatiaganj InterCity Special run from Patliputra Junction to Narkatiaganj Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:57. Train runs on following days (Daily)
03476/ Jamalpur - Khagaria DEMU Special run from Jamalpur Junction to Khagaria Junction. Depart time of 17:15 and arrival time of 18:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
02979/ Bandra Terminus - Jaipur SF Special Fare Special run from Bandra Terminus to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of 17:06 and arrival time of 09:50. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)