08008 Simlipal Intercity Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Simlipal Intercity Special
  • Number
    08008
  • Source
    Bhanjpur/VZR
  • Destination
    Kolkata Shalimar/SHM
  • Train Avg. speed
    44km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    266km
  • Train Travel Time
    6h 0m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
  • Return Train
    08007
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    2S

08008/ Simlipal Intercity Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Bhanjpur and Kolkata Shalimar. The total distance covered by the train is 266km and average speed of the train is 44km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 08008/ Simlipal Intercity Special has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday) and consists of coaches – (2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Bhanjpur(VZR) origin 06:15 origin 0
Baripada(BPO) 06:24 06:25 1 0
Jamsole(JSE) 06:40 06:41 1 0
Krishnachandrapur(KCV) 06:50 06:51 1 0
Betnoti(BTQ) 07:06 07:07 1 0
Jugpura(JRG) 07:23 07:24 1 0
Rupsa Junction(ROP) 07:45 08:05 20 0
Basta(BTS) 08:19 08:20 1 0
Jaleswar(JER) 08:34 08:35 1 0
Belda(BLDA) 09:00 09:01 1 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 09:55 10:00 5 0
Panskura Junction(PKU) 10:43 10:44 1 0
Bagnan(BZN) 11:06 11:07 1 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 11:53 11:54 1 0
Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) 12:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Simlipal Intercity Special 08008 Bhanjpur 06:15 Kolkata Shalimar 12:15 Tuesday Wednesday Thusday
Simlipal Intercity Express (UnReserved) 18008 Bhanjpur 06:15 Kolkata Shalimar 12:15 Tuesday Wednesday Thusday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Simlipal Intercity Special ?
  • Simlipal Intercity Special Train Number is 08008.

  • How many days in a week 08008 Simlipal Intercity Special runs ?
  • 08008 Simlipal Intercity Special runs on Tuesday Wednesday Thursday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 08008 Simlipal Intercity Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 08008 Simlipal Intercity Special train is 20m at Rupsa Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Simlipal Intercity Special ?
  • Simlipal Intercity Special runs between Bhanjpur to Kolkata Shalimar. It departs from Bhanjpur at 06:15 and reaches Kolkata Shalimar/SHM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 08008 ?
  • 08008 arrives on platform number at Bhanjpur and at platform number at Kolkata Shalimar.

  • What is the travel route and time of Simlipal Intercity Special?
  • Simlipal Intercity Special took 6h 0m to cover total distance of 266km between Bhanjpur and Kolkata Shalimar.

  • What is the last station of Simlipal Intercity Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kolkata Shalimar at 12:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

82653/ Yesvantpur - Jaipur Suvidha Express run from Yesvantpur Junction to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:25. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
22631/ Anuvrat AC SF Express (PT) run from Madurai Junction to Bikaner Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:00. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
22628/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - Tiruchchirappalli SF InterCity Express run from Thiruvananthapuram Central to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22200/ Sushasan Express run from Balrampur to Gwalior Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:10. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
19815/ Mandsor - Kota InterCity Express run from Mandsor to Kota Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)