12238 Begampura Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Begampura Express (PT)
  • Number
    12238
  • Source
    Jammu Tawi/JAT
  • Destination
    Varanasi Junction/BSB
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1260km
  • Train Travel Time
    22h 30m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12237
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12238/ Begampura Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Jammu Tawi and Varanasi Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1260km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12238/ Begampura Express (PT) has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Jammu Tawi(JAT) origin 14:00 origin 0
Kathua(KTHU) 15:00 15:02 2 0
Pathankot Cantt(PTKC) 15:40 15:45 5 0
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 17:25 17:30 5 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 18:20 18:30 10 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 20:58 21:03 5 0
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 22:15 22:25 10 0
Moradabad Junction(MB) 01:25 01:33 8 1
Shahjahanpur(SPN) 03:59 04:01 2 1
Lucknow Charbagh NR(LKO) 07:05 07:15 10 1
Nihalgarh(NHH) 08:36 08:38 2 1
Sultanpur Junction(SLN) 09:25 09:30 5 1
Lambhua(LBA) 09:53 09:54 1 1
Jaunpur City(JOP) 10:40 10:42 2 1
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 12:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Begampura Festival Special 02238 Jammu Tawi 14:00 Varanasi Junction 12:30 Daily
Begampura Express (PT) 12238 Jammu Tawi 14:00 Varanasi Junction 12:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Begampura Express (PT) ?
  • Begampura Express (PT) Train Number is 12238.

  • How many days in a week 12238 Begampura Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12238 Begampura Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12238 Begampura Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12238 Begampura Express (PT) train is 10m at Ludhiana Junction, Saharanpur Junction, Lucknow Charbagh NR,

  • What is the Schedule of Begampura Express (PT) ?
  • Begampura Express (PT) runs between Jammu Tawi to Varanasi Junction. It departs from Jammu Tawi at 14:00 and reaches Varanasi Junction/BSB at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12238 ?
  • 12238 arrives on platform number 2 at Jammu Tawi and at platform number 6,7 at Varanasi Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Begampura Express (PT)?
  • Begampura Express (PT) took 22h 30m to cover total distance of 1260km between Jammu Tawi and Varanasi Junction.

  • What is the last station of Begampura Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Varanasi Junction at 12:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22988/ Agra Fort - Ajmer SF Express run from Agra Fort to Ajmer Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 21:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22626/ KSR Bengaluru - MGR Chennai Central AC Double Decker Express run from KSR Bengaluru City Junction to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22617/ Tirupati - KSR Bengaluru InterCity SF Express run from Tirupati Main to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:45. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Friday)
22120/ Karmali - Mumbai CSMT Tejas Express run from Karmali to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 23:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
19572/ Porbandar - Rajkot Express (UnReserved) run from Porbandar to Rajkot Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)