12241 Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express
  • Number
    12241
  • Source
    Chandigarh Junction/CDG
  • Destination
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Train Avg. speed
    54km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    248km
  • Train Travel Time
    4h 35m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12242
  • Stops
    7
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12241/ Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chandigarh Junction and Amritsar Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 248km and average speed of the train is 54km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12241/ Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express has 7 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) origin 16:50 origin 0
SAS Nagar Mohali(SASN) 17:00 17:02 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 18:47 18:52 5 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 19:21 19:23 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 19:50 19:55 5 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 20:25 20:27 2 0
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 21:25 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special 04541 Chandigarh Junction 16:50 Amritsar Junction 21:25 Daily
Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express 12411 Chandigarh Junction 06:40 Amritsar Junction 11:30 Daily
Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special 04561 Chandigarh Junction 06:40 Amritsar Junction 11:30 Daily
Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express 12241 Chandigarh Junction 16:50 Amritsar Junction 21:25 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express ?
  • Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express Train Number is 12241.

  • How many days in a week 12241 Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express runs ?
  • 12241 Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12241 Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12241 Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express train is 5m at Ludhiana Junction, Jalandhar City Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express ?
  • Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express runs between Chandigarh Junction to Amritsar Junction. It departs from Chandigarh Junction at 16:50 and reaches Amritsar Junction/ASR at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12241 ?
  • 12241 arrives on platform number 4 at Chandigarh Junction and at platform number at Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express?
  • Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express took 4h 35m to cover total distance of 248km between Chandigarh Junction and Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the last station of Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Amritsar Junction at 21:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22832/ Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam - Howrah SF Express run from Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:25. Train runs on following days (Friday)
19224/ Jammu Tawi - Ahmedabad Express run from Jammu Tawi to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17648/ Purna - Hyderabad Express run from Purna Junction to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17023/ Tungabhadra Express run from Secunderabad Junction to Kurnool City. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16323/ Coimbatore - Mangaluru Central Express run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)