12411 Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express
  • Number
    12411
  • Source
    Chandigarh Junction/CDG
  • Destination
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    248km
  • Train Travel Time
    4h 50m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12412
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12411/ Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chandigarh Junction and Amritsar Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 248km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12411/ Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) origin 06:40 origin 0
SAS Nagar Mohali(SASN) 06:50 06:52 2 0
Kharar(KARR) 07:05 07:07 2 0
Samrala(SMRL) 08:08 08:10 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 08:54 09:00 6 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 09:29 09:31 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 09:58 10:03 5 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 10:33 10:35 2 0
Amritsar Junction(ASR) 11:30 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special 04541 Chandigarh Junction 16:50 Amritsar Junction 21:25 Daily
Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express 12411 Chandigarh Junction 06:40 Amritsar Junction 11:30 Daily
Chandigarh - Amritsar SF InterCity Special 04561 Chandigarh Junction 06:40 Amritsar Junction 11:30 Daily
Chandigarh - Amritsar SF Express 12241 Chandigarh Junction 16:50 Amritsar Junction 21:25 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express ?
  • Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express Train Number is 12411.

  • How many days in a week 12411 Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express runs ?
  • 12411 Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12411 Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12411 Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express train is 6m at Ludhiana Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express ?
  • Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express runs between Chandigarh Junction to Amritsar Junction. It departs from Chandigarh Junction at 06:40 and reaches Amritsar Junction/ASR at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12411 ?
  • 12411 arrives on platform number 3 at Chandigarh Junction and at platform number at Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express?
  • Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express took 4h 50m to cover total distance of 248km between Chandigarh Junction and Amritsar Junction.

  • What is the last station of Chandigarh - Amritsar Intercity Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Amritsar Junction at 11:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22832/ Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam - Howrah SF Express run from Sri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:25. Train runs on following days (Friday)
19224/ Jammu Tawi - Ahmedabad Express run from Jammu Tawi to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17648/ Purna - Hyderabad Express run from Purna Junction to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17023/ Tungabhadra Express run from Secunderabad Junction to Kurnool City. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16323/ Coimbatore - Mangaluru Central Express run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)