12412 Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express
  • Number
    12412
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    Chandigarh Junction/CDG
  • Train Avg. speed
    52km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    248km
  • Train Travel Time
    4h 45m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12411
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

12412/ Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and Chandigarh Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 248km and average speed of the train is 52km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12412/ Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 17:20 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 17:48 17:50 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 18:25 18:28 3 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 18:46 18:48 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 19:42 19:50 8 0
Samrala(SMRL) 20:38 20:40 2 0
Kharar(KARR) 21:28 21:30 2 0
SAS Nagar Mohali(SASN) 21:42 21:44 2 0
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) 22:05 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special 04542 Amritsar Junction 05:10 Chandigarh Junction 09:45 Daily
Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express 12412 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Chandigarh Junction 22:05 Daily
Amritsar - Chandigarh SF InterCity Special 04562 Amritsar Junction 17:20 Chandigarh Junction 22:05 Daily
Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express 12242 Amritsar Junction 05:10 Chandigarh Junction 09:45 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express ?
  • Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express Train Number is 12412.

  • How many days in a week 12412 Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express runs ?
  • 12412 Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12412 Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12412 Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express train is 8m at Ludhiana Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express ?
  • Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express runs between Amritsar Junction to Chandigarh Junction. It departs from Amritsar Junction at 17:20 and reaches Chandigarh Junction/CDG at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12412 ?
  • 12412 arrives on platform number 2 at Amritsar Junction and at platform number 3 at Chandigarh Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express?
  • Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express took 4h 45m to cover total distance of 248km between Amritsar Junction and Chandigarh Junction.

  • What is the last station of Amritsar - Chandigarh Intercity Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chandigarh Junction at 22:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22981/ Kota - Shri Ganganagar SF Express run from Kota Junction to Shri Ganganagar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:50. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday)
22873/ Digha - Vishakapatnam Superfast Express run from Digha to Visakhapatnam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:50. Train runs on following days (Friday)
22812/ New Delhi - Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express (via Adra) (PT) run from New Delhi to Bhubaneswar. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:15. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday)
22419/ Suhaildev SF Express (Via Lucknow) run from Ghazipur City to Anand Vihar Terminal. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
22406/ Anand Vihar Terminal - Bhagalpur Garib Rath Express (PT) run from Anand Vihar Terminal to Bhagalpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:55. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Friday)