12671 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Nilgiri SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    12671
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Mettupalayam/MTP
  • Train Avg. speed
    58km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    531km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 10m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12672
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12671/ Nilgiri SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Mettupalayam. The total distance covered by the train is 531km and average speed of the train is 58km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12671/ Nilgiri SF Express (PT) has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 21:05 origin 0
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 22:03 22:05 2 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Salem Junction(SA) 01:47 01:50 3 1
Erode Junction(ED) 02:55 03:00 5 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 03:43 03:45 2 1
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 05:10 05:20 10 1
Mettupalayam(MTP) 06:15 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Nilgiri SF Express (PT) 12671 Chennai Central 21:05 Mettupalayam 06:15 Daily
Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special 02671 Chennai Central 21:05 Mettupalayam 06:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Nilgiri SF Express (PT) ?
  • Nilgiri SF Express (PT) Train Number is 12671.

  • How many days in a week 12671 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12671 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12671 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12671 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) train is 10m at Coimbatore Main Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Nilgiri SF Express (PT) ?
  • Nilgiri SF Express (PT) runs between Chennai Central to Mettupalayam. It departs from Chennai Central at 21:05 and reaches Mettupalayam/MTP at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12671 ?
  • 12671 arrives on platform number 8 at Chennai Central and at platform number 1 at Mettupalayam.

  • What is the travel route and time of Nilgiri SF Express (PT)?
  • Nilgiri SF Express (PT) took 9h 10m to cover total distance of 531km between Chennai Central and Mettupalayam.

  • What is the last station of Nilgiri SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mettupalayam at 06:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22628/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - Tiruchchirappalli SF InterCity Express run from Thiruvananthapuram Central to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19815/ Mandsor - Kota InterCity Express run from Mandsor to Kota Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19725/ Phulera - Rewari Express (UnReserved) run from Phulera Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19218/ Saurashtra Janta Express (PT) run from Veraval Junction to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18234/ Narmada Express run from Bilaspur Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)