12672 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Nilgiri SF Express (PT)
  • Number
    12672
  • Source
    Mettupalayam/MTP
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    531km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 0m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12671
  • Stops
    9
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12672/ Nilgiri SF Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mettupalayam and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 531km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12672/ Nilgiri SF Express (PT) has 9 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mettupalayam(MTP) origin 21:20 origin 0
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 22:15 22:25 10 0
Tiruppur(TUP) 23:08 23:10 2 0
Erode Junction(ED) 00:01 00:05 4 1
Salem Junction(SA) 00:57 01:00 3 1
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 04:03 04:05 2 1
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 04:53 04:55 2 1
Perambur(PER) 05:43 05:45 2 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 06:20 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Nilgiri SF Express (PT) 12672 Mettupalayam 21:20 Chennai Central 06:20 Daily
Nilgiri (Blue Mountain) Special 02672 Mettupalayam 21:20 Chennai Central 06:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Nilgiri SF Express (PT) ?
  • Nilgiri SF Express (PT) Train Number is 12672.

  • How many days in a week 12672 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12672 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12672 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12672 Nilgiri SF Express (PT) train is 10m at Coimbatore Main Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Nilgiri SF Express (PT) ?
  • Nilgiri SF Express (PT) runs between Mettupalayam to Chennai Central. It departs from Mettupalayam at 21:20 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12672 ?
  • 12672 arrives on platform number 1 at Mettupalayam and at platform number 10 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Nilgiri SF Express (PT)?
  • Nilgiri SF Express (PT) took 9h 0m to cover total distance of 531km between Mettupalayam and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Nilgiri SF Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 06:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22738/ Hisar - Secunderabad SF Express (PT) run from Hisar Junction to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:45. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Friday)
22678/ Kochuveli - Yesvantpur AC SF Express run from Kochuveli to Yesvantpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:30. Train runs on following days (Friday)
22159/ Mumbai CSMT - MGR Chennai Central Express (PT) run from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19105/ Udhna - Paldhi Express (UnReserved) run from Udhna Junction to Paldhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18604/ Godda - Ranchi Express (Via Kiul) run from Godda to Ranchi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:45. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday, Friday)