12688 Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express
  • Number
    12688
  • Source
    Chandigarh Junction/CDG
  • Destination
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Train Avg. speed
    57km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    3075km
  • Train Travel Time
    53h 45m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Friday
  • Return Train
    12687
  • Stops
    30
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

12688/ Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chandigarh Junction and Madurai Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 3075km and average speed of the train is 57km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12688/ Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express has 30 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chandigarh Junction(CDG) origin 08:05 origin 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 08:45 08:55 10 0
Yamunanagar-Jagadhri(YJUD) 09:38 09:40 2 0
Saharanpur Junction(SRE) 10:20 10:45 25 0
Muzaffarnagar(MOZ) 11:30 11:32 2 0
Meerut City Junction(MTC) 12:13 12:15 2 0
Ghaziabad Junction(GZB) 13:04 13:06 2 0
Hazrat Nizamuddin(NZM) 14:00 14:15 15 0
Faridabad(FDB) 14:32 14:34 2 0
Agra Cantt.(AGC) 16:55 17:00 5 0
Gwalior Junction(GWL) 19:50 19:52 2 0
Virangana Lakshmibai Jn(VGLB) 21:55 22:03 8 0
Bhopal Junction(BPL) 02:10 02:20 10 1
Nagpur Junction(NGP) 09:00 09:05 5 1
Sewagram Junction(SEGM) 10:00 10:02 2 1
Balharshah Junction(BPQ) 13:05 13:10 5 1
Ramagundam(RDM) 14:51 14:53 2 1
Warangal(WL) 16:05 16:10 5 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 20:35 20:45 10 1
Perambur(PER) 03:25 03:35 10 2
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 04:33 04:35 2 2
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 05:25 05:40 15 2
Ambur(AB) 06:23 06:25 2 2
Vaniyambadi(VN) 06:38 06:40 2 2
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 07:08 07:10 2 2
Salem Junction(SA) 08:47 08:50 3 2
Erode Junction(ED) 10:00 10:10 10 2
Karur Junction(KRR) 11:13 11:15 2 2
Dindigul Junction(DG) 12:22 12:25 3 2
Madurai Junction(MDU) 13:50 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express 22688 Chandigarh Junction 08:05 Madurai Junction 13:50 Monday Friday
Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express 12688 Chandigarh Junction 08:05 Madurai Junction 13:50 Monday Friday
Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express 12688-Slip Chandigarh Junction 07:55 Madurai Junction 12:45 Monday Friday
Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special 02688 Chandigarh Junction 08:05 Madurai Junction 13:50 Monday Friday
Chandigarh - Madurai SF Special 0428 Chandigarh Junction 08:05 Madurai Junction 13:50 Monday Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express ?
  • Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express Train Number is 12688.

  • How many days in a week 12688 Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express runs ?
  • 12688 Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express runs on Monday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12688 Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12688 Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express train is 25m at Saharanpur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express ?
  • Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express runs between Chandigarh Junction to Madurai Junction. It departs from Chandigarh Junction at 08:05 and reaches Madurai Junction/MDU at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12688 ?
  • 12688 arrives on platform number 2 at Chandigarh Junction and at platform number at Madurai Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express?
  • Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express took 53h 45m to cover total distance of 3075km between Chandigarh Junction and Madurai Junction.

  • What is the last station of Chandigarh - Madurai SF Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Madurai Junction at 13:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22965/ Bandra Terminus - Bhagat Ki Kothi SF Express (Via Abu Road) (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Bhagat ki Kothi. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:00. Train runs on following days (Friday)
22903/ Bandra Terminus - Bhuj AC SF Express run from Bandra Terminus to Bhuj. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:40. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday, Friday)
22638/ West Coast SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22532/ Mathura - Chhapra SuperFast Express (PT) run from Mathura Junction to Chhapra Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:05. Train runs on following days (Monday, Wednesday, Friday)
22192/ Jabalpur - Indore SF Express (PT) run from Jabalpur Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)