12814 Steel Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Steel Express
  • Number
    12814
  • Source
    Tatanagar Junction/TATA
  • Destination
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Train Avg. speed
    60km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    251km
  • Train Travel Time
    4h 10m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12813
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S, EC

12814/ Steel Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tatanagar Junction and Howrah Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 251km and average speed of the train is 60km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12814/ Steel Express has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S, EC)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tatanagar Junction(TATA) origin 06:10 origin 0
Rakha Mines(RHE) 06:31 06:33 2 0
Ghatsila(GTS) 06:47 06:49 2 0
Chakulia(CKU) 07:11 07:13 2 0
Jhargram(JGM) 07:35 07:37 2 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 08:20 08:22 2 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 09:40 09:42 2 0
Howrah Junction(HWH) 10:20 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Steel Express 12814 Tatanagar Junction 06:10 Howrah Junction 10:20 Daily
Tata Steel SF Special Fare Special 02830 Tatanagar Junction 06:10 Howrah Junction 10:20 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Steel Express ?
  • Steel Express Train Number is 12814.

  • How many days in a week 12814 Steel Express runs ?
  • 12814 Steel Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12814 Steel Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12814 Steel Express train is 2m at Rakha Mines, Ghatsila, Chakulia, Jhargram, Kharagpur Junction, Santragachi Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Steel Express ?
  • Steel Express runs between Tatanagar Junction to Howrah Junction. It departs from Tatanagar Junction at 06:10 and reaches Howrah Junction/HWH at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12814 ?
  • 12814 arrives on platform number 1 at Tatanagar Junction and at platform number 18,20 at Howrah Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Steel Express?
  • Steel Express took 4h 10m to cover total distance of 251km between Tatanagar Junction and Howrah Junction.

  • What is the last station of Steel Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Howrah Junction at 10:20 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22985/ Rajasthan Humsafar Express run from Udaipur City to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:15. Train runs on following days (Saturday)
22923/ Bandra Terminus - Jamnagar Humsafar Express run from Bandra Terminus to Jamnagar. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:25. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday, Saturday)
22911/ Shipra Express (PT) run from Indore Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:55. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22669/ Ernakulam - Patna SF Express (via Nagpur) (PT) run from Ernakulam Junction to Patna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:30. Train runs on following days (Saturday)
22638/ West Coast SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)