12841 Coromandel Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Coromandel Express (PT)
  • Number
    12841
  • Source
    Kolkata Shalimar/SHM
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    65km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1659km
  • Train Travel Time
    25h 30m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12842
  • Stops
    16
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

12841/ Coromandel Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Kolkata Shalimar and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 1659km and average speed of the train is 65km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12841/ Coromandel Express (PT) has 16 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Kolkata Shalimar(SHM) origin 15:20 origin 0
Santragachi Junction(SRC) 15:35 15:37 2 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 17:10 17:15 5 0
Balasore(BLS) 18:32 18:37 5 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 19:38 19:40 2 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 20:11 20:13 2 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 21:08 21:13 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 21:50 21:55 5 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 22:15 22:25 10 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 00:03 00:05 2 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 04:30 04:50 20 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 07:18 07:20 2 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 07:59 08:00 1 1
Eluru(EE) 08:39 08:40 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 09:55 10:05 10 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 16:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Coromandel Express (PT) 12841 Kolkata Shalimar 15:20 Chennai Central 16:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) Train Number is 12841.

  • How many days in a week 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) train is 20m at Visakhapatnam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) runs between Kolkata Shalimar to Chennai Central. It departs from Kolkata Shalimar at 15:20 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12841 ?
  • 12841 arrives on platform number at Kolkata Shalimar and at platform number 4 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Coromandel Express (PT)?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) took 25h 30m to cover total distance of 1659km between Kolkata Shalimar and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Coromandel Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 16:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19328/ Udaipur City - Ratlam Express run from Udaipur City to Ratlam Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18011/ Howrah - Chakradharpur Express run from Howrah Junction to Chakradharpur. Depart time of 00:16 and arrival time of 09:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
14825/ Hisar - Jaipur Express run from Hisar Junction to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of 00:46 and arrival time of 09:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12651/ Tamil Nadu Sampark Kranti Express (PT) run from Madurai Junction to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:35. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday)
14823/ Jodhpur - Rewari Express run from Jodhpur Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)