12841 Coromandel Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Coromandel Express (PT)
  • Number
    12841
  • Source
    Howrah Junction/HWH
  • Destination
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Train Avg. speed
    66km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1662km
  • Train Travel Time
    25h 20m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    12842
  • Stops
    15
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

12841/ Coromandel Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central. The total distance covered by the train is 1662km and average speed of the train is 66km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 12841/ Coromandel Express (PT) has 15 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Howrah Junction(HWH) origin 15:30 origin 0
Kharagpur Junction(KGP) 17:10 17:15 5 0
Balasore(BLS) 18:32 18:37 5 0
Bhadrak(BHC) 19:38 19:40 2 0
Jajpur Keonjhar Road(JJKR) 20:11 20:13 2 0
Cuttack Junction(CTC) 21:08 21:13 5 0
Bhubaneswar(BBS) 21:50 21:55 5 0
Khurda Road Junction(KUR) 22:15 22:25 10 0
Brahmapur(BAM) 00:03 00:05 2 1
Visakhapatnam Junction(VSKP) 04:30 04:50 20 1
Rajahmundry(RJY) 07:18 07:20 2 1
Tadepalligudem(TDD) 07:59 08:00 1 1
Eluru(EE) 08:39 08:40 1 1
Vijayawada Junction(BZA) 09:20 09:35 15 1
Chennai Central(MAS) 16:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail (PT) 12839 Howrah Junction 23:55 Chennai Central 03:00 Daily
Coromandel Express (PT) 12841 Howrah Junction 15:30 Chennai Central 16:50 Daily
Howrah - MGR Chennai Central Mail Special (PT) 02821 Howrah Junction 23:55 Chennai Central 03:00 Daily
Coromandel SF Special (PT) 02543 Howrah Junction 15:30 Chennai Central 16:50 Daily
Coromandel SF Special (PT) 06127X Howrah Junction 15:30 Chennai Central 16:50 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) Train Number is 12841.

  • How many days in a week 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) runs ?
  • 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 12841 Coromandel Express (PT) train is 20m at Visakhapatnam Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Coromandel Express (PT) ?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) runs between Howrah Junction to Chennai Central. It departs from Howrah Junction at 15:30 and reaches Chennai Central/MAS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 12841 ?
  • 12841 arrives on platform number 23 at Howrah Junction and at platform number 8 at Chennai Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Coromandel Express (PT)?
  • Coromandel Express (PT) took 25h 20m to cover total distance of 1662km between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central.

  • What is the last station of Coromandel Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Central at 16:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22927/ Lokshakti Express run from Bandra Terminus to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22668/ Coimbatore - Nagercoil SF Express (PT) run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Nagercoil Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22203/ Visakhapatnam - Secunderabad AC Duronto Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday, Thusday)
22191/ Indore - Jabalpur Overnight SF Express run from Indore Junction to Jabalpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22124/ Ajni - Pune AC SF Express (PT) run from Ajni to Pune Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:45. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)