16021 Kaveri Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Kaveri Express (PT)
  • Number
    16021
  • Source
    Chennai Central/MAS
  • Destination
    Mysuru Junction/MYS
  • Train Avg. speed
    53km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    497km
  • Train Travel Time
    9h 25m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16022
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL

16021/ Kaveri Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Central and Mysuru Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 497km and average speed of the train is 53km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16021/ Kaveri Express (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Central(MAS) origin 21:15 origin 0
Tiruvallur(TRL) 21:53 21:55 2 0
Arakkonam Junction(AJJ) 22:18 22:20 2 0
Anavardikhanpettai(AVN) 22:34 22:35 1 0
Sholinghur(SHU) 22:44 22:45 1 0
Walajah Road Junction(WJR) 22:58 23:00 2 0
Katpadi Junction(KPD) 23:28 23:30 2 0
Jolarpettai Junction(JTJ) 00:48 00:50 2 1
Kuppam(KPN) 01:30 01:31 1 1
Bangarapet Junction(BWT) 01:59 02:01 2 1
Whitefield(WFD) 02:35 02:36 1 1
Krishnarajapuram(KJM) 02:45 02:47 2 1
Bengaluru East(BNCE) 03:00 03:01 1 1
Bengaluru Cantt.(BNC) 03:11 03:12 1 1
KSR Bengaluru City Junction(SBC) 03:45 04:00 15 1
Kengeri(KGI) 04:19 04:20 1 1
Bidadi(BID) 04:34 04:35 1 1
Ramanagaram(RMGM) 04:47 04:48 1 1
Channapatna(CPT) 04:58 04:59 1 1
Maddur(MAD) 05:14 05:15 1 1
Mandya(MYA) 05:31 05:32 1 1
Pandavapura(PANP) 05:54 05:55 1 1
Mysuru Junction(MYS) 06:40 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Kaveri Express Special 06021 Chennai Central 21:15 Mysuru Junction 06:40 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - Mysuru SF Express 12609 Chennai Central 13:35 Mysuru Junction 22:50 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - Mysuru Weekly SF Special 07362 Chennai Central 23:30 Mysuru Junction 08:00 Thusday
MGR Chennai Central - Mysuru SF Special 07306 Chennai Central 13:35 Mysuru Junction 22:50 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - Mysuru Shatabdi Express 12007 Chennai Central 06:00 Mysuru Junction 13:00 Monday Tuesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday
Kaveri Express (PT) 16021 Chennai Central 21:15 Mysuru Junction 06:40 Daily
MGR Chennai Central - Mysuru Weekly SF Express (PT) 22682 Chennai Central 23:30 Mysuru Junction 08:00 Thusday
MGR Chennai Central - Mysuru Shatabdi Special 06081 Chennai Central 06:00 Mysuru Junction 13:00 Monday Tuesday Thusday Friday Saturday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Kaveri Express (PT) ?
  • Kaveri Express (PT) Train Number is 16021.

  • How many days in a week 16021 Kaveri Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16021 Kaveri Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16021 Kaveri Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16021 Kaveri Express (PT) train is 15m at KSR Bengaluru City Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Kaveri Express (PT) ?
  • Kaveri Express (PT) runs between Chennai Central to Mysuru Junction. It departs from Chennai Central at 21:15 and reaches Mysuru Junction/MYS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16021 ?
  • 16021 arrives on platform number 11 at Chennai Central and at platform number 6 at Mysuru Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Kaveri Express (PT)?
  • Kaveri Express (PT) took 9h 25m to cover total distance of 497km between Chennai Central and Mysuru Junction.

  • What is the last station of Kaveri Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mysuru Junction at 06:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

16341/ Guruvayur - Thiruvananthapuram Intercity Express run from Guruvayur to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:06. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19120/ Somnath - Ahmedabad InterCity Express run from Somnath to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18416/ Puri - Barbil Express run from Puri to Barbil. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12006/ Kalka - New Delhi Shatabdi Express run from Kalka to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17028/ Hundry Express run from Kurnool City to Secunderabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:07. Train runs on following days (Daily)