16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT)
  • Number
    16101
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Kollam Junction/QLN
  • Train Avg. speed
    52km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    761km
  • Train Travel Time
    14h 30m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16102
  • Stops
    20
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

16101/ Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 761km and average speed of the train is 52km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16101/ Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) has 20 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 17:00 origin 0
Tambaram(TBM) 17:28 17:30 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 17:58 18:00 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 19:20 19:25 5 0
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 20:05 20:07 2 0
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) 21:50 21:55 5 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 23:02 23:05 3 0
Madurai Junction(MDU) 00:10 00:15 5 1
Virudunagar Junction(VPT) 01:25 01:30 5 1
Srivilliputtur(SVPR) 02:09 02:10 1 1
Rajapalayam(RJPM) 02:23 02:25 2 1
Sankarankovil(SNKL) 02:48 02:50 2 1
Kadayanallur(KDNL) 03:14 03:15 1 1
Tenkasi Junction(TSI) 03:33 03:35 2 1
Sengottai(SCT) 03:45 03:50 5 1
Punalur(PUU) 05:55 06:00 5 1
Auvaneeswaram(AVS) 06:10 06:11 1 1
Kottarakara(KKZ) 06:20 06:21 1 1
Kundara(KUV) 06:31 06:32 1 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 07:30 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Special 06101 Chennai Egmore 17:00 Kollam Junction 07:30 Daily
Ananthapuri Express (PT) 16723 Chennai Egmore 20:10 Kollam Junction 12:10 Daily
Ananthapuri Special 06723 Chennai Egmore 20:10 Kollam Junction 13:05 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) 16101 Chennai Egmore 17:00 Kollam Junction 07:30 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) Train Number is 16101.

  • How many days in a week 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) train is 5m at Villupuram Junction, Tiruchchirappalli Junction, Madurai Junction, Virudunagar Junction, Sengottai, Punalur,

  • What is the Schedule of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) runs between Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 17:00 and reaches Kollam Junction/QLN at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16101 ?
  • 16101 arrives on platform number 2 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number at Kollam Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT)?
  • Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) took 14h 30m to cover total distance of 761km between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Junction.

  • What is the last station of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Kollam Junction at 07:30 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19107/ Bhavnagar Terminus - Udhampur Janmabhoomi Express run from Bhavnagar Terminus to Udhampur. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
19033/ Gujarat Queen run from Valsad to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19002/ Surat - Virar Intercity Express (UnReserved) run from Surat to Virar. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18602/ Hatia - Tatanagar Express run from Hatia to Tatanagar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17688/ Marathwada Express run from Dharmabad to Manmad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)