16115 Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express
  • Number
    16115
  • Source
    Chennai Egmore/MS
  • Destination
    Puducherry/PDY
  • Train Avg. speed
    48km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    196km
  • Train Travel Time
    4h 5m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16116
  • Stops
    11
  • Avilable Class

16115/ Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Chennai Egmore and Puducherry. The total distance covered by the train is 196km and average speed of the train is 48km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16115/ Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express has 11 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Chennai Egmore(MS) origin 18:10 origin 0
Tirusulam(TLM) 18:29 18:30 1 0
Tambaram(TBM) 18:43 18:45 2 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 19:13 19:15 2 0
Madurantakam(MMK) 19:38 19:40 2 0
Melmaruvathur(MLMR) 19:48 19:50 2 0
Tindivanam(TMV) 20:18 20:20 2 0
Villupuram Junction(VM) 21:15 21:20 5 0
Chinna Babu Samudram(CBU) 21:39 21:40 1 0
Villianur(VI) 21:49 21:50 1 0
Puducherry(PDY) 22:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Chennai Egmore - Puducherry MEMU Express Special 06025 Chennai Egmore 06:35 Puducherry 10:45 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express 16115 Chennai Egmore 18:10 Puducherry 22:15 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Puducherry MEMU 66051 Chennai Egmore 06:35 Puducherry 10:55 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Puducherry MEMU 56867 Chennai Egmore 06:35 Puducherry 10:55 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Puducherry Fast Passenger (UnReserved) 56037 Chennai Egmore 06:35 Puducherry 10:55 Daily
Chennai Egmore - Puducherry Special 06115 Chennai Egmore 18:10 Puducherry 22:15 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express Train Number is 16115.

  • How many days in a week 16115 Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express runs ?
  • 16115 Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16115 Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16115 Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express train is 5m at Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express ?
  • Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express runs between Chennai Egmore to Puducherry. It departs from Chennai Egmore at 18:10 and reaches Puducherry/PDY at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16115 ?
  • 16115 arrives on platform number 1 at Chennai Egmore and at platform number 1 at Puducherry.

  • What is the travel route and time of Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express?
  • Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express took 4h 5m to cover total distance of 196km between Chennai Egmore and Puducherry.

  • What is the last station of Chennai Egmore - Puducherry (Auroville) Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Puducherry at 22:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22987/ Ajmer - Agra Fort SF Express run from Ajmer Junction to Agra Fort. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22930/ Vadodara - Dahanu Road SF Express run from Vadodara Junction to Dahanu Road. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22680/ Hassan - Yesvantpur InterCity SF Express run from Hassan Junction to Yesvantpur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22671/ Chennai Egmore - Madurai Tejas Express run from Chennai Egmore to Madurai Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)
22449/ Guwahati - New Delhi Poorvottar Sampark Kranti Express (PT) run from Guwahati to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:35. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Saturday)